Iowa State Fair

Home

>

About

>

Fair Queen


Fair Queen Competition

The annual Iowa State Fair Queen competition is held during the Iowa State Fair as county queens from all over the state of Iowa come together to vie for the coveted crown. Judging is based on personality, attitude, leadership, citizenship, contribution to community, overall appearance, charm and poise.

Iowa State Fair Queen McKenna Henrich

McKenna Henrich

Akron, Plymouth County

McKenna Henrich of Plymouth County is the 2021 Iowa State Fair Queen. McKenna is the daughter of Brad and Michelle Henrich of Akron. 

Past Iowa State Fair Queens

2019

Hannah Koellner - Eddyville, Mahaska County


2018

Hailey Swan - Bloomfield, Davis County


2017

Jacqueline Ehrlich - Dubuque, Dubuque County


2016

Amanda Riniker - Winthrop, Buchanan County


2015

Ellen Schlarmann - Monticello, Jones County


2014

Elizabeth Glover - Spencer, Clay County


2013

Kelsey Smith - Mount Pleasant, Henry County


2012

Abrah Meyer - Readlyn, Bremer County


2011

Paris Schnepf - Granville, O'Brien County


2010

Lacy Stevenson - Knoxville, Marion County


2009

Caine Westergard - Ireton, Plymouth County


2008

Ashley Quade - Calhoun County


2007

Abby Salton - Clay County


2006

Lydia Beck - Buckingham, Black Hawk County


2005

Stephanie Miller - Fayette County


2004

Courtney R. Barnes - Adel, Madison County


2003

Jessie Hutcheson - Morning Sun, Des Moines County


2002

Katie Lantz - Lytton, Calhoun County


2001

Celeste Ogren - Marcus, Cherokee County


2000

Katie Greiman - Waterloo, Black Hawk County


1999

Abby Menke - Cherokee, Cherokee County


1998

Leah Rae Campbell - Rudd, Floyd County


1997

Rebecca Earles - Traer, Tama County


1996

Lisa Ahrens - Osage, Mitchell County


1995

Cindy Ahrens - Hampton, Franklin County


1994

Lindzy Jones - Aurelia, Cherokee County


1993

Julie Wolterman - Danbury, Ida County


1992

Bobbi Jo Post - Doon, Lyon County


1991

Tara Henderson - West Des Moines, Polk County


1990

Amy Bryant - Aurelia, Cherokee County


1989

Ann Jennett - Early, Sac County


1988

Lisa Waldon - Clarion, Wright County


1987

Andrea Pruessner - Rockford, Cerro Gordo County


1986

Emily Cline - West Liberty, Muscatine County


1985

Brenda Johnson - Slater, Polk County


1984

Debra Graham - Ida Grove, Ida County


1983

Lori White - Plainfield, Bremer County


1982

Colleen Martin - Huxley, Story County


1981

Jill Kelley - Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie County


1980

Teri Lynn Hodnefield - Radcliffe, Hardin County


1979

Jeanne McGreevey - Ackley, Hardin County


1978

Karen Kleen - Gilmore City, Humboldt County


1977

Tami Kuhn - Ames, Story County


1976

Lori Zorning - Rock Rapids, Lyon County


1975

Brenda Kincade - Glenwood, Mills County


1974

Lisa Plumb - Glenwood, Mills County


1973

Elaine Kimberly - Collins, Story County


1972

Dianne Sue Anderson - Glenwood, Mills County


1971

Carolee Johnson - Ellsworth, Hardin County


1970

Janet Holt - Klemme, Hancock County


1969

Julie Morlan - Bloomfield, Davis County


1968

Jolene Tiarks - McClelland, Pottawattamie County


1967

Diana Stuart - Bloomfield, Davis County


1966

Danna Vetter - Manson, Calhoun County


1965

Connie Schaffer - Gravity, Taylor County


1964

Beth Ann McKee - St. Charles, Madison County