Iowa State Fair

Swine: Berkshire

August 30, 2021

Brice Conover of Baxter won the Champion Boar in the Berkshire Show at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. The Reserve Champion Boar was shown by Miller Acres, Inc. of Harcourt.

The Champion and Reserve Champion Gilt was shown by Ryan Morningstar of Tiffin.

The Premier Exhibitor title was awarded to Cjl Farms of Council Bluffs.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Complete results below:

BERKSHIRE

Class 1 Boars

1) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

2) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

3) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

Class 2 Boars

1) Shady Brook Farm, Oakland

2) Shady Brook Farm, Oakland

3) Goehring Family / Pink Genetics, Douds

4) Englands Berkshires, Clearfield

5) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

Class 3 Boars

1) Four Generation Berkshire, Waukee

2) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

3) Seybold Berkshires, Wilcox, Neb.

Class 4 Boars

1) Brice Conover, Baxter

2) Brice Conover, Baxter

3) White Knight Farm, Holstein

4) Tl Maxwell Farms Show Pigs, Moscow

5) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

6) White Knight Farm, Holstein

7) White Knight Farm, Holstein

8) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

9) Seybold Berkshires, Wilcox, Neb.

10) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

11) Four Generation Berkshire, Waukee

Class 5 Boars

1) Miller Acres Inc., Harcourt

2) Shady Brook Farm, Oakland

3) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

Class 1 Gilts

1) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

2) Seybold Berkshires, Wilcox, Neb.

3) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

Class 2 Gilts

1) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

2) Ajc Berkshires, Baxter

3) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

4) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

5) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

6) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

7) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

8) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

9) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

Class 3 Gilts

1) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

2) Four Generation Berkshire, Waukee

3) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

4) Brennan Lynch, Boone

5) Seybold Berkshires, Wilcox, Neb.

6) Englands Berkshires, Clearfield

7) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

Class 4 Gilts

1) Ryan Morningstar, Tiffin

2) Ryan Morningstar, Tiffin

3) Brady Weldon, Maxwell

4) Bill Oulman, Garner

5) RLC Stock, Runnells

6) Tl Maxwell Farms Show Pigs, Moscow

7) Tl Maxwell Farms Show Pigs, Moscow

8) Morgan Brokaw, Sharpsburg

9) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

10) Toenjes Show Pigs, Center Junction

11) Warrick Brothers, Prairie City

12) Fhc, Neola

Class 5 Gilts

1) Brice Conover, Baxter

2) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

3) Wyatt Feldman, Greene

4) Shady Brook Farm, Oakland

5) Brice Conover, Baxter

6) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

7) Brennan Lynch, Boone

8) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

9) Brennan Lynch, Boone

10) Four Generation Berkshire, Waukee

11) White Knight Farm, Holstein

12) Herman Farms, Sigourney

Class 6 Gilts

1) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

2) Cottonwood Farm, Holstein

3) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

4) Voyles Family Farms, Delta

5) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs

Champion & Reserve Gilt

Champion) Ryan Morningstar, Tiffin

Reserve) Ryan Morningstar, Tiffin

Champion & Reserve Boar

Champion) Brice Conover, Baxter

Reserve) Miller Acres Inc., Harcourt

Premier Exhibitor

1) Cjl Farms, Council Bluffs