Iowa State Fair

Sheep: Suffolk

August 24, 2021

Randy Dombek of Ivanhoe, MN, exhibited the Grand Champion Ewe in the Suffolk Sheep show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Dombek also took home the first place Premier Exhibitor title.

Laura Brinkman of Barrett, MN, showed the Grand Champion Ram. Slack Farms of Lake Geneva, WI, won Reserve Grand Champion Ram.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day’s placings.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

SUFFOLK

Yearling Ram

1) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Bonzo 2005, 1/21/2020, 665129

2) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 20-8018, 2/3/2020, 668970

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher20-05, 1/30/2020, 668282

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) Jason Wegener, Clinton, Subra 20636, 2/25/2020, 666876

2) Brad Fetters, Lineville, 5-F Suffolk 2457, 2/9/2020, 672146

3) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind., 1/9/2020, 665714

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2035, 9/28/2020, 668677

January Ram Lamb

1) Slack Farms, Lake Geneva, Wis., TOM BURKE 2107, 1/6/2021, 670682

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2103, 1/25/2021, 670422

3) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Henderson, 1/1/2021, Applied For

4) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, Prince, 1/12/2021, 669298

5) Royer Farm, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 185, 1/7/2021, 670010

February Ram Lamb

1) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Whispering Hills 2101, 2/5/2021, 670113

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2106, 2/5/2021, 670423

3) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Harvey, 2/2/2021, Applied For

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF 3604, 2/6/2021, 670796

5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 21-0227, 2/5/2021, Pending

6) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Sabastion, 2/17/2021, Applied For

7) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart Family Suffolks 2117 RR, 2/16/2021, 671547

8) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, SoDak 20's Boy, 2/9/2021, 669299

9) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 2106, 2/18/2021, 671683

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2111, 3/2/2021, 670424

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Absolute, 3/5/2021, Applied For

3) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF 3669, 3/3/2021, 671942

4) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 21-0243, 3/6/2021, Pending

5) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #240, 3/1/2021, In Progress

6) Bowers Girls, Oxford, Mrs Warren’s Boy, 3/3/2021, 669302

7) Bowers Girls, Oxford, Granny’s Boy, 3/4/2021, 669304

8) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #244, 3/8/2021, In Progress

Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages

1) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 2131, 2/8/2021, 671727

2) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 2116, 1/21/2021, 671725

3) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Suffolk, 1/30/2021, 669914

4) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind.

5) Brad Fetters, Lineville, 5-F Suffolk 2487, 2/19/2021, 672145

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

3) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn.

4) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma

5) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

6) Rek-rah Ranch, Oxford

Yearling Ewe

1) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., KJLansing 0318, 2/21/2020, 667971

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2014, 2/22/2020, 665832

3) Bruce Brothers, Linden, Ind., Annuschat 018-037, 2/9/2020, 668569

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., KJLansing 0323, 2/25/2020, 667977

5) Wolff Suffolks, Oakes, N.D., KC 2007, 1/20/2020, 665596

6) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 4010, 2/29/2020, 669762

7) Alison Knutson, Centerville, S.D., Knutson 20-106, 3/18/2020

8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart Family Suffolks 2020 RR, 2/10/2020, 664409

9) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, Legacy, 1/28/2020, 664120

10) Mid-Ohio Babydolls / Matthews Family Suffolks, Mount Vernon, Ohio, Annuschat 020, 2/5/2020, 666283

11) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2012, 3/1/2020, 668660

12) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 2006, 1/30/2020, 668277

Yearling Ewe

1) Bruce Brothers, Linden, Ind., Annuschat 017-017, 1/31/2020, 668568

2) Slack Farms, Lake Geneva, Wis., K.Slack 2030, 1/25/2020, 666119

3) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 4011, 2/29/2020, 669763

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., KJLansing 0230, 1/17/2020, 667991

5) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2009, 2/20/2020, 665829

6) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2008, 2/12/2020, 665826

7) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart Family Suffolks 2004 RR, 1/16/2020, 664406

8) Alison Knutson, Centerville, S.D., Knutson 20-20, 1/16/2020

9) Mid-Ohio Babydolls / Matthews Family Suffolks, Mount Vernon, Ohio, Annuschat 043, 2/11/2020, 666284

10) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, Patricia, 1/30/2020, 664122

11) Bowers Girls, Oxford, Cindy, 6/13/2020, 666830

12) Briana Thoeny, Ogilvie, Minn., Dombek Family 3463, 1/16/2020, 664523

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 20035, 2/1/2020, 664644

2) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 20005, 1/25/2020, 671723

3) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind.

4) Jason Wegener, Clinton, Wegener's Suffolks 2006, 1/13/2020, 669291

5) Elsie McIntosh, Dunkerton, Dysart, 1/30/2020, 665788

6) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind.

7) Jason Wegener, Clinton, Wegener's Suffolks 2018, 1/29/2020, 669296

8) Brad Fetters, Lineville, 5-F Suffolk 2459, 2/21/2020, 667841

Shorn Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind., Dumbo, 11/14/2020, 671263

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

2) Bruce Brothers, Linden, Ind., 017 & 018, 1/31/2020, 668568

3) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

4) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 4010 And 4011, 2/29/2020

5) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart

6) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton

7) Rek-rah Ranch, Oxford

8) Mid-ohio Babydolls / Matthews Family Suffolks, Mount Vernon, Ohio

9) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind.

10) Jason Wegener, Clinton

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2026, 9/10/2020, 668669

January Ewe Lamb

1) Wolff Suffolks, Oakes, N.D., KC 2102, 1/2/2021, 671392

2) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF 3560, 1/1/2021, 670799

3) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF3570, 1/4/2021, 670800

4) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2104, 1/31/2021, 671658

5) Royer Farm, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 112, 1/5/2021, 670012

6) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2101, 1/23/2021, 671655

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 21-0214, 1/27/2021, Pending

8) Royer Farm, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 111, 1/4/2021, 670011

9) Briana Thoeny, Ogilvie, Minn., KC Suffolks 2110, 1/18/2021, 669366

February Ewe Lamb

1) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Wonder Girl, 2/10/2021, Applied For

2) Slack Farms, Lake Geneva, Wis., K.Slack 2131, 2/2/2021, 670679

3) Alison Knutson, Centerville, S.D., Knutson 21-43, 2/6/2021

4) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart Family Suffolks 2109 RR, 2/11/2021, 669229

5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 21-0218, 2/3/2021, Pending

6) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2105, 2/2/2021, 671659

7) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF 3587, 2/2/2021, 690801

8) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #235, 2/11/2021, In Progress

9) Megan Thoeny, Ogilvie, Minn., KC Suffolks 2120, 2/7/2021, 669365

February Ewe Lamb

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., Llc., Spring Creek, Nev.

2) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF 3616, 2/9/2021, 670802

3) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 4125, 2/10/2021, 669764

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Sweet Pea, 2/18/2021, Applied For

5) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart Family Suffolks 2118, 2/16/2021, 669232

6) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Riverview 2115, 2/13/2021, 671665

7) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #234, 2/11/2021, In Progress

8) Nicole Thoeny, Ogilvie, Minn., Thoeny MN503307-0002, 2/9/2021, 670033

9) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, SoDak 55, 2/25/2021, 669301

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Alison Knutson, Centerville, S.D., Knutson 21-94, 3/6/2021

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn 2113, 3/2/2021, 670411

3) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Silkie, 3/2/2021, Applied For

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., DF3659, 3/1/2021, 670804

5) Rek-Rah Ranch, Oxford, Terri's Girl, 3/5/2021, 669307

6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 21-0036, 3/3/2021, Pending

7) Bowers Girls, Oxford, Granny’s Girl, 3/4/2021, 669305

8) Clara Thoeny, Ogilvie, Minn., KC Suffolks 2119, 3/1/2021, 670451

9) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #239, 3/3/2021, In Progress

10) Bowers Girls, Oxford, Mrs Warren’s Girl, 3/3/2021, 669303

Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages

1) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 2126, 1/22/2021, 671724

2) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 2117, 1/21/2021, 671728

3) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Suffolk, 2/3/2021, 669915

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 21076, 2/10/2021, 671073

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Suffolk, 2/5/2021, 669918

6) Elsie McIntosh, Dunkerton, Aquarius, 1/19/2021, 671290

7) Jason Wegener, Clinton, Wegener's Suffolks 2110, 1/30/2021, Pending

8) Jason Wegener, Clinton, Wegener's Suffolks 2125, 2/14/2021, Pending

9) Bawnmore Farms, Chelsea, Bawnmore #243, 3/5/2021, In Progress

10) Brad Fetters, Lineville

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

3) Alison Knutson, Centerville, S.D., NA, 1/1/2021

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

5) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn.

6) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton

7) Rek-rah Ranch, Oxford

8) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

9) Bowers Girls, Oxford

10) Jason Wegener, Clinton

Pair of Lambs

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

3) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn.

4) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

6) Kirk Long, Frankford, Ind.

Young Flock

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

3) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

4) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn.

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Flock

1) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC., Spring Creek, Nev.

3) Jason Wegener, Clinton

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Ram

Champion) Laura Brinkman, Barrett, Minn., Whispering Hills 2101

Reserve) Slack Farms, Lake Geneva, Wis., TOM BURKE 2107

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Ewe

Champion) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn., KJLansing 0318

Reserve) Bruce Brothers, Linden, Ind., Annuschat 017-017

Premier Exhibitor

1) Randy Dombek, Ivanhoe, Minn.

2) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

3) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., Llc., Spring Creek, Nev.