Iowa State Fair

Sheep: Southdown

August 24, 2021

Gullickson Family Livestock of Flandreau, S.D., won Champion Ram in the Southdown Sheep show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Jemstone Southdowns of Brookings, S.D., won Reserve Champion Ram.

Tom Wlilwerth of Eagle Grove claimed Champion Ewe and first place Premier Exhibitor honors.

The Premier Exhibitor award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based on the day's placings.

Complete results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

SOUTHDOWN

Yearling Ram

1) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-203, 3/21/2020, EE2265

2) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone 19F-43, 10/10/2019, DD8347

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 992, 10/15/2020, EE8927

2) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 10/14/2020, EE9706

3) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 10/15/2020, EE9707

January Ram Lamb

1) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2106, 1/4/2021, EE4040

2) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 21-220, 1/18/2021, EE8139

3) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 21-4191, 1/26/2021, EE9286

4) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone 21-69, 1/8/2021, EE4054

February Ram Lamb

1) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 615, 2/11/2021

2) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2119, 2/6/2021, EE8930

3) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2126, 2/25/2021, Pending

4) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn., 0170, 2/20/2021, Pending

5) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 21-4201, 2/14/2021, EE6943

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn., 0177, 3/4/2021, Pending

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb.

2) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

3) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn.

Yearling Ewe

1) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 2/16/2020, Ee3626

2) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 1913F, 9/19/2019, DD8326

3) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn., 1599, 3/10/2020, EE7576

4) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 20-4074, 1/30/2020, DD9412

5) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 537, 2/1/2020

6) Dan Smicker, Dewitt, Smicker 1019, 1/16/2020, EE417

7) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2007, 2/6/2020, DD8329

8) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 975, 2/17/2020, EE2162

9) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 2/13/2020, Ee3625

10) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-0195, 2/1/2020, DD9997

11) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone, 1/9/2020, DD8337

12) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 20-4084, 2/7/2020, DD9414

13) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone 20-44, 1/6/2020, DD8336

14) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-0190, 1/18/2020, DD9994

15) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 997, 10/13/2019, EE2166

16) Dan Smicker, Dewitt, Smicker 1042, 2/16/2020, EE418

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

2) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.

3) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

4) Dan Smicker, Dewitt

5) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis.

6) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

7) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb.

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 11/3/2020, EE9702

2) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-204, 10/13/2020, EE8133

3) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 563, 10/13/2020

4) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-215, 10/22/2020, EE8138

5) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 20-4117, 9/23/2020, EE6932

6) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 993, 10/16/2020, EE8269

7) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 10/8/2020, EE9704

8) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone 20F-56, 9/16/2020, EE3411

9) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2010F, 9/17/2020, EE3415

10) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 20-4147, 9/29/2020, EE6936

January Ewe Lamb

1) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Klug Limestone 21-66, 1/6/2021, EE4051

2) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2104, 1/1/2021, EE4038

3) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 581, 1/14/2021

4) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., HBS 21-4190, 1/24/2021, EE6940

5) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 1/3/2021, EE9708

6) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 21-229, 1/20/2021, EE8141

7) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 21-231, 1/20/2021, EE8142

8) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2107, 1/16/2021, EE8275

9) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2105, 1/15/2021, EE8274

10) Dan Smicker, Dewitt, Smicker 1082, 1/9/2021, EE8983

11) Dan Smicker, Dewitt, Smicker 1087, 1/15/2021, EE8980

12) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Burns Stock Farm 1779, 1/19/2021, EE6293

February Ewe Lamb

1) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2119, 2/2/2021, EE4034

2) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 21-238, 2/2/2021, EE8146

3) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 21-239, 2/2/2021, EE8147

4) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2117, 2/5/2021, EE8279

5) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 603, 2/3/2021

6) Kaden Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2125, 2/25/2021, EE8922

7) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis., Trew 2124, 2/15/2021, EE6953

8) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2124, 2/7/2021, EE8278

9) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn., 0161, 2/10/2021, Pending

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2140, 3/6/2021, 7791

2) Kaden Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 2137, 3/6/2021, FE90

3) Denver Ernst, Woodburn, Abeldt 5010, 3/15/2021, EE9237

4) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn., 0167, 3/5/2021, Pending

5) Dan Smicker, Dewitt, Smicker 1079, 3/11/2021, EF239

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.

2) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

3) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

4) Dylan Klug, Grafton, Wis.

5) Held Brothers Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

6) Kaden Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

7) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

8) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb.

9) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn.

Pair of Lambs

1) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.

2) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

3) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

4) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

5) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb.

6) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn.

Young Flock

1) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.

2) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

3) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

4) JEMstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D.

5) Gillmore Southdowns, Lincoln, Neb.

6) Shae Brinkman, Goodhue, Minn.

Flock

1) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

2) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.

3) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

Champion & Reserve Ram

Champion) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D., Gullickson 20-203

Reserve) Jemstone Southdowns, Brookings, S.D., JEMstone 615

Champion & Reserve Ewe

Champion) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove, Willwerth

Reserve) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis., Lone Rooster Farm 2119

Premier Exhibitor

1) Tom Willwerth, Eagle Grove

2) Gullickson Family Livestock, Flandreau, S.D.

3) Lone Rooster Farm, Campbellsport, Wis.