Iowa State Fair

Sheep: Jackpot Lamb

August 30, 2021

Brayden Bowers of Belmont Wis., won the Grand Champion banner in the Jackpot Lamb show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Dayton Mortvedt of Lynnville took home the Reserve Grand Champion banner.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

JACKPOT LAMB

Showmanship -- age 10 & under

1) Brock Mortvedt, Lynnville

2) Jordan Chavira, Radcliffe

3) Alexandria Zahradnik, Belle Plaine

4) Cason Loew, Milo

5) Nora Petersen, Knoxville

Showmanship -- age 11 to 15

1) Samantha Zahradnik, Belle Plaine

2) Libby Dix, Mount Vernon

3) Paytan Gerling, Morning Sun

4) Andrew Dix, Mount Vernon

Showmanship -- age 16 to 21

1) Dillon Hall, Knoxville

2) Chloe Hoenig, West Point

Purebred Shropshire

1) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 2101, 1/1/2021

2) Jordan Chavira, Radcliffe, 1/1/2021

Purebred Hampshire

1) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Winston, 1/2/2021

2) Brayden Bowers, Belmont, Wis., M138, 1/17/2021

3) Cody Wynn, Albia, Darth, 2/2/2021

4) Becca Shahan, Jefferson, Danger, 1/15/2021, WI 257-21068

5) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 2101, 1/10/2021

Purebred Suffolk

1) Jordan Chavira, Radcliffe, Bruce, 1/1/2021

2) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 2152, 2/19/2021

Natural Colored

1) Brayden Bowers, Belmont, Wis., 1739, 2/15/2021

2) Brock Mortvedt, Lynnville, Blackhawk, 1/20/2021

3) Dawson Brader, Mediapolis, Da-Ron, 1/12/2021, IA5732 1R175

4) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 1228, 1/2/2021

5) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 2170, 3/23/2021

6) Prater Club Lambs, Centerville, Big J, 1/4/2021

Commercial Ewe

1) Dylan Brader, Medipolos, Marsha, 1/2/2021, IA5732 1A48

2) Dylan Brader, Medipolos, Darnell, 1/14/2021, IA 8134 2113

3) Dawson Brader, Mediapolis, Carol, 1/17/2021, IA5732 IA 54

4) Paytan Gerling, Morning Sun, Henrietta, 1/15/2021

5) Cason Loew, Milo, Cherry, 1/1/2021

6) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine

7) Elise Badger, Bagley, Diane, 1/18/2021

8) Cason Loew, Milo, Strawberry, 1/1/2021

9) Chloe Hoenig, West Point, Wanda, 1/15/2021

10) Prater Club Lambs, Centerville, Spitfire, 2/14/2021

Commercial Ewe

1) Dillon Hall, Knoxville, Spot, 1/10/2021

2) Dillon Hall, Knoxville, Beefy, 1/3/2021

3) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 2107, 2/1/2021

4) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 21164, 1/5/2021

5) Connor Luhman, Kamrar, Butter, 1/1/2021

6) Aubri Butler, Milo, Izzy, 1/21/2021

7) Connor Luhman, Kamrar, Cup, 1/1/2021

8) Prater Club Lambs, Centerville, Becky, 1/10/2021

Crossbred Black Face

1) Elise Badger, Bagley, Dude, 1/10/2021

2) Paytan Gerling, Morning Sun, Henry, 1/20/2021

3) Dillon Hall, Knoxville, Pip, 1/26/2021

4) Aubri Butler, Milo, Lilly, 1/2/2021

5) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 2114, 1/4/2021

6) Little H Sheep, Osceola, D, 2/15/2021

Crossbred Black Face

1) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Lewis, 1/20/2021

2) Avril Shahan, Jefferson, Jack, 1/27/2021, MI 1136-A1056

3) Dylan Brader, Medipolos, Dragon, 1/14/2021, IA5732 1R142

4) Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville, George, 1/21/2021

5) Brayden Bowers, Belmont, Wis., 1069, 1/2/2021

6) Nora Petersen, Knoxville, Zuma, 1/5/2021

7) Dillon Hall, Knoxville, Silverado, 1/29/2021

8) Little H Sheep, Osceola, L, 2/25/2021

Crossbred White Face Influence/Speckled Face

1) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 2185, 1/25/2021

2) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 2101, 12/22/2020

3) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, 2103, 12/23/2020

4) Nora Petersen, Knoxville, Skye, 1/3/2021

5) Nora Petersen, Knoxville, Everest, 1/7/2021

Crossbred White Face

1) Dix Family Club Lambs, Mount Vernon, 2109, 1/20/2021

2) Jordan Chavira, Radcliffe, Dorito, 1/10/2021

3) Nora Petersen, Knoxville, Marshall, 1/10/2021

4) Chloe Hoenig, West Point, Captain, 1/21/2021

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion

Grand) Brayden Bowers, Belmont, Wis.

Res. Grand) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville