Iowa State Fair

Poultry

August 30, 2021

Exhibitors from across the Midwest brought their finest birds to the Poultry Show judged Saturday August 14, at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

ALL OTHER STANDARD BREEDS

Old English Game AOV Cock

1) Gary Haines, Runnells

Sumatra Black Cock

1) Westhoff Poultry, Lemars

Sumatra Black Cockerel

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Sumatra Black Pullet

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Phoenix Silver Cock

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Phoenix Silver Hen

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

AOV All Other Standard Cock

1) Westhoff Poultry, Lemars

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Reserve) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

AMERICAN

Dominique Cock

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Dominique Hen

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Dominique Cockerel

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Delaware Cockerel

1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville

Delaware Pullet

1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville

New Hampshire Cock

1) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

New Hampshire Hen

1) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

2) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

3) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

New Hampshire Cockerel

1) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

2) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

3) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

New Hampshire Pullet

1) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

2) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

3) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

Plymouth Rock Barred Hen

1) Andrew Laramy, Malvern

Plymouth Rock Barred Pullet

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Plymouth Rock Partridge Cockerel

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Plymouth Rock Partridge Pullet

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Wyandotte Silver Laced Hen

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Wyandotte Silver Laced Pullet

1) Westhoff Poultry, Lemars

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Wyandotte White Cock

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Wyandotte Partridge Cock

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

Reserve) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

Best Display

1) Kevin Watts, North Liberty

AOCCL BANTAMS

Buckeyes Cock

1) Maple Tree Farm, Tipton

Cornish Dark Cock

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Cornish Dark Hen

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Cornish Dark Cockerel

1) Kyla Struthers, Collins

Cornish Dark Pullet

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Kyla Struthers, Collins

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Reserve) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

ASIATIC

Cochin Buff Hen

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Kade Pekarek, Union

Cochin White Cock

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

Cochin Black Cock

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Cochin Black Hen

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

3) Kade Pekarek, Union

4) Westhoff Poultry, Lemars

Cochin Black Pullet

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

3) Kade Pekarek, Union

Langshan Black Cock

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Langshan Black Pullet

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Kade Pekarek, Union

Reserve) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

CONTINENTAL

Welsummer Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Andrew Laramy, Malvern

3) Andrew Laramy, Malvern

4) Andrew Laramy, Malvern

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Reserve) Andrew Laramy, Malvern

DUCKS

Heavy Pekin Old Drake

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Heavy Pekin Old Duck

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Heavy Pekin Young Drake

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Donna Thomas, Carlisle

Heavy Pekin Young Duck

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Diana Dahir, Minden

3) Donna Thomas, Carlisle

Heavy Appleyard Young Drake

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

Heavy Saxony Old Drake

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Medium Cayuga Young Drake

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

2) Alina Goldie, Collins

Medium Crested White Old Drake

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Medium Swedish Young Drake

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Light Runner Penciled Old Duck

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Light Runner White Young Drake

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

Light Runner White Young Duck

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Diana Dahir, Minden

Light Magpie Young Drake

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Light Magpie Young Duck

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Bantam Call Buff Old Duck

1) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

Bantam Call Gray Old Drake

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

2) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

3) Gage Long, Sheldahl

Bantam Call Gray Old Duck

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

2) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

3) Gage Long, Sheldahl

4) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

5) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

6) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

Bantam Call Snowy Old Drake

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Bantam Call Snowy Old Duck

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Bantam Call White Old Duck

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

Bantam Call Butterscotch Old Drake

1) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

Bantam Call Butterscotch Old Duck

1) Sarah Parcher, Northwood

Bantam Call AOV Young Drake

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Bantam Call AOV Young Duck

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Bantam East Indie Old Drake

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Bantam East Indie Young Drake

1) Kyla Struthers, Collins

2) Kyla Struthers, Collins

Bantam East Indie Young Duck

1) Kyla Struthers, Collins

2) Kyla Struthers, Collins

3) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Champion & Reserve Heavy

Champion) Diana Dahir, Minden

Reserve) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Champion & Reserve Medium

Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Reserve) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Champion & Reserve Light

Champion) Diana Dahir, Minden

Reserve) Diana Dahir, Minden

Champion & Reserve Bantam

Champion) Alina Goldie, Collins

Reserve) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

ENGLISH

Orpingtons Blue Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Orpingtons Buff Cockerel

1) Westhoff Poultry, Lemars

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Orpingtons Buff Pullet

1) Ava Johnson, Russell

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Sussex Speckled Cock

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Sussex Speckled Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Sussex Speckled Cockerel

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Sussex Speckled Pullet

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Sussex Light Pullet

1) Ava Johnson, Russell

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Reserve) Ava Johnson, Russell

Best Display

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

FEATHER LEGGED BANTAMS

Belgian Bearded d’Uccle Mille Fleur Cock

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

2) Johnna Force, Hamilton

3) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Belgian Bearded d’Uccle Mille Fleur Hen

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

2) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Belgian Bearded d’Uccle Porcelain Hen

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Brahmas Buff Cock

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Brahmas Buff Hen

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Brahmas Buff Cockerel

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

4) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Brahmas Buff Pullet

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

4) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Brahmas Light Cockerel

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

Cochins Birchen Hen

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Cochins Black Cock

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

2) Alina Goldie, Collins

Cochins Black Hen

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

2) Craig Hansen, Riverside

3) Alina Goldie, Collins

Cochins Black Cockerel

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

2) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins Black Pullet

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

2) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins Columbian Hen

1) Wooldridge Kids, Oskaloosa

Cochins Columbian Cockerel

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins Silver Laced Cock

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins Silver Laced Cockerel

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins Silver Laced Pullet

1) Craig Hansen, Riverside

2) Craig Hansen, Riverside

3) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins White Cock

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Cochins White Hen

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Frizzles - All Feather Legs Cock

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Langshans Black Cockerel

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Langshans Black Pullet

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

3) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Silkies Bearded White Cock

1) Anne Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

2) Henry Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

Silkies Bearded White Hen

1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville

Silkies Bearded White Cockerel

1) Henry Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

Silkies Bearded White Pullet

1) Henry Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

Silkies Bearded Gray Cockerel

1) Anne Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

Silkies Bearded Splash Cockerel

1) Erica Junior, Hawthorne, Fla.

Silkies AOV Hen

1) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville

2) Kelly & Libby Jensen, Pleasantville

3) Anne Nygren, Ashland, Neb.

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Craig Hansen, Riverside

Reserve) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Best Display

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

GAME BANTAMS

Old English Black Breasted Red Hen

1) Zpines Jack Gomez, Earlham

2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

Old English Blue Wheaten Hen

1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

Old English Brown Red Hen

1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

Old English Spangled Cock

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Old English Spangled Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Old English Wheaten Hen

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Old English AOV Cock

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Old English AOV Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Aj Dickinson, Humboldt

Reserve) Aj Dickinson, Humboldt

GEESE

Heavy Embden Old Gander

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Heavy Embden Old Goose

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Heavy Embden Young Gander

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

3) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Heavy Embden Young Goose

1) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Heavy African Brown Young Goose

1) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Heavy African White Young Gander

1) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Medium American Buff Old Gander

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Medium Saddleback Pomeranian Gray Old Gander

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Medium Saddleback Pomeranian Gray Old Goose

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Maple Tree Farm, Tipton

Light Chinese White Old Gander

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Light Chinese White Old Goose

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

2) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Light Tufted Roman White Old Gander

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Samuel Burdess, Boone

3) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Light Tufted Roman White Old Goose

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Samuel Burdess, Boone

3) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

4) Samuel Burdess, Boone

Champion & Reserve Heavy

Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Reserve) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Champion & Reserve Medium

Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Reserve) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Champion & Reserve Light

Champion) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Reserve) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

GUINEA FOWL

Pearl Hen

1) Johnna Force, Hamilton

Champion

Champion) Johnna Force, Hamilton

MEDITERRANEAN

White Faced Black Spanish Cockerel

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

White Faced Black Spanish Pullet

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Leghorn Single Comb Light Brown Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Leghorn Single Comb Light Brown Pullet

1) Ava Johnson, Russell

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Reserve) Arthur Rieber, Neola

MISC. AWARDS

Overall Display - Large Chickens

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Overall Display - Bantams

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Overall Champion Large Fowl

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Overall Champion Duck

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

Overall Champion Goose

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Champion Bantam of Show

1) Alina Goldie, Collins

Show Grand & Reserve

Grand) Alina Goldie, Collins

Res. Grand) Aj Dickinson, Humboldt

ORNAMENTAL FOWL

Peacock Tom

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Peacock Hen

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Champion

Champion) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Reserve) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

RCCL BANTAMS

Belgian Bearded DAnvers Quail Cock

1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City

Belgian Bearded DAnvers Quail Hen

1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City

Belgian Bearded DAnvers Self Blue Cock

1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City

Belgian Bearded DAnvers Self Blue Hen

1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City

Belgian Bearded DAnvers Self Blue Pullet

1) Kelley Locke, Sioux City

Frizzles All RCCL Pullet

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Hamburgs Golden Spangled Cock

1) Zachary Westhoff, Lemars

Hamburgs Golden Spangled Hen

1) Zachary Westhoff, Lemars

Hamburgs Silvered Spangled Cock

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Leghorns White Cock

1) Kari McCoskey, Jewell

Leghorns White Hen

1) Kari McCoskey, Jewell

Rosecombs Black Hen

1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

Rosecombs Black Pullet

1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

Seabrights Golden Hen

1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

Seabrights Silver Cock

1) Joey Koop, Kamrar

Seabrights Silver Hen

1) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

2) AJ Dickinson, Humboldt

Wyandottes Black Cockerel

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Kade Pekarek, Union

3) Kade Pekarek, Union

4) Gage Long, Sheldahl

5) Gage Long, Sheldahl

Wyandottes Black Pullet

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Kade Pekarek, Union

3) Kade Pekarek, Union

Wyandottes Columbian Cock

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Columbian Hen

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Columbian Cockerel

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Columbian Pullet

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Partridge Cock

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

4) Mathias Rieber, Shelby

Wyandottes Partridge Hen

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Partridge Cockerel

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Partridge Pullet

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Wyandottes Silver Laced Hen

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Wyandottes Silver Laced Cockerel

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Wyandottes White Hen

1) Kyla Struthers, Collins

Wyandottes White Pullet

1) Kyla Struthers, Collins

AOV RCCL Pullet

1) Gage Long, Sheldahl

2) Gage Long, Sheldahl

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Aj Dickinson, Humboldt

Reserve) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Best Display

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

SCCL OTHER THAN GAME

Leghorns Light Brown Cock

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Leghorns Light Brown Hen

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Leghorns Light Brown Pullet

1) Roger Meyer, Goodell

2) Roger Meyer, Goodell

3) Roger Meyer, Goodell

Naked Neck White Cockerel

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

2) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

Naked Neck White Pullet

1) Brett Kreifels, Springfield, Neb.

New Hampshire Cock

1) Maple Tree Farm, Tipton

Plymouth Rock Barred Hen

1) Diana Dahir, Minden

Plymouth Rock Barred Cockerel

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

2) Kade Pekarek, Union

Plymouth Rock Barred Pullet

1) Kade Pekarek, Union

Plymouth Rock Columbian Hen

1) Westhoff Kids, Lemars

Plymouth Rock White Cockerel

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

3) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Plymouth Rock White Pullet

1) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

2) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

3) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Rhode Island Red Cock

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola

2) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Rhode Island Red Hen

1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

2) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone

3) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

4) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone

5) Arthur Rieber, Neola

Rhode Island Red Cockerel

1) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone

2) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

3) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

4) Shannon Feuerbach, Keystone

5) Scott Johnson, Russell

Rhode Island Red Pullet

1) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

2) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

3) Arthur Rieber, Neola

4) Ava Johnson, Russell

5) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

AOV SCCL Cock

1) Scott Gering, Carlisle

2) Scott Gering, Carlisle

3) Scott Gering, Carlisle

4) Scott Gering, Carlisle

AOV SCCL Hen

1) Scott Gering, Carlisle

Champion & Reserve

Champion) Foutch Farms, Friend, Neb.

Reserve) Preston Feuerbach, Keystone

Best Display

1) Arthur Rieber, Neola