Iowa State Fair

Oenology: Beer

August 18, 2021

Amateur brewers from across the state competed for top honors in the 2021 Iowa State Fair Oenology – Beer competition.

Best of Show honors for Cherry Mead were awarded to Chris Leonard of Lenox. Aaron Reif of Pleasant Hill was awarded Best of Show for Munich Helles.

Additional results below:

Cream Ale

1) Shawn Montgomery, Milo

2) Shawn Montgomery, Milo

3) Scott Vestal, Melrose

Wheat and Rye

1) Randy Daniels, Des Moines

2) Michael Blanar, Johnston

3) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

International Pale Lager

1) John Tebockhorst, Washington

2) Michael Blanar, Johnston

3) Aaron Nord, Ankeny

Kolsch and American Lager

1) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

2) Tony Schubert, Des Moines

3) Bob Miller, Iowa City

Oktoberfest Styles

1) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

2) Kyle Lager, Ankeny

3) Jeremy Draman, Ames

Altbier and Vienna Lager

1) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

2) Jeff Moyer, West Des Moines

3) Bill Gavin, Cedar Falls

Dark Lager

1) Randy Daniels, Des Moines

2) Travis Lott, Apple Valley, MN

3) Jack Standefer, Cedar Rapids

Bock

1) Bill Gavin, Cedar Falls

2) Robert Lyst, Des Moines

3) Jeff Moyer, West Des Moines

English Ale

1) Jesse Lott, Apple Valley, MN

2) Jesse Lott, Apple Valley, MN

3) Jesse Lott, Apple Valley, MN

Irish and Scottish Ale

1) Jack Standefer, Cedar Rapids

2) Kurt Pettinger, Manchester

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

Strong Ale

1) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

2) David Scheil, Cedar Falls

3) Kyle Lager, Ankeny

American Pale and Amber Ale

1) Josh Kaufman, Des Moines

2) Randy Daniels, Des Moines

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

American Blonde Ale

1) Dwight Baker, Ankeny

2) Kc Mckinney, Norwalk

3) Nicholas Merfeld, Milo

Porter and Stout

1) Kc Mckinney, Norwalk

2) Adam Hysell, Allerton

3) Andrew Paul, Des Moines

American IPA

1) Dustin Borror, Norwalk

2) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

NEIPA

1) Aaron Nord, Ankeny

2) Mark Fleckenstein, Iowa City

3) Samantha and Joel Jacobs, Bussey

Specialty IPA

1) Michael Blanar, Johnston

Belgian Pale and Witt

1) David Scheil, Cedar Falls

2) Randy Daniels, Des Moines

3) William Skubal, Washburn

Belgian Sour

1) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

2) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

3) Jeremy Draman, Ames

Belgian Strong Ale

1) Michael Blanar, Johnston

2) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

Saison and Tripel

1) David Heddinger, West Des Moines

2) Andrew Paul, Des Moines

3) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

Fruit Beer

1) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

2) John Luhmann, Altoona

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

Mixed Fermentation and Wild

1) Aaron Reif, Pleasant Hill

2) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

Smoked Beer and Other

1) Tony Schubert, Des Moines

2) Tony Schubert, Des Moines

3) Jeremy Draman, Ames

Wood Aged Beer

1) Robert Lyst, Des Moines

2) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

3) David Heddinger, West Des Moines

Spiced Herb Veg

1) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

2) Dylan Williams, Melcher

3) Drew Templeton, Mitchellville

Traditional Mead

1) Grand Vine, Newton

2) Charles Lorinser, Ames

3) Samantha and Joel Jacobs, Bussey

Berry Mead

1) Erik Francois, Des Moines

2) John Tebockhorst, Washington

3) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

Stone Fruit Mead, Melomel

1) Chris Leonard, Lenox

2) Andrew Bajorek, Clive

3) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

Other Meads

1) Andre Bajorek, Clive

2) Charles Lorinser, Ames

3) Chris Leonard, Lenox

Cider

1) John Tebockhorst, Washington

2) Andrew Kjos, Ankeny

3) Andre Bajorek, Clive