Iowa State Fair

Heritage

August 23, 2021

History came to life when Iowans came to compete in the Heritage Exhibits contest. Items were judged prior to the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair

Limited to genuine artifacts that are at least 50 years old, entries in the Heritage Exhibits division are evaluated on their authenticity and condition.

The historical exhibits included animal equipment, china, clear glass, colored or opaque glass, dry goods, furnishings, jewelry, large items collections, metals, paper, pottery, primitives, small item collections, small glass item collections, special and toys.

ANIMAL RELATED

Bridle Rosettes

1) Curt Rush, Wiota

2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Sleigh Bells

1) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

Hunting or Fishing

1) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

2) Mark And Renee Lane, Elkhart

3) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Sweepstakes

1) Curt Rush, Wiota

CHINA

Plate - Animals or Birds

1) Brian Blackford, Johnston

2) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

3) Mary Jack, Indianola

Plate - Flowers or Fruit

1) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

2) Connie D. Cooper, Adel

3) Janet Schuessler, Huxley

Cracker or Biscuit Jar

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) David Kalsem, Cambridge

3) Mary Jack, Indianola


Nippon

1) Deborah Cox, Davenport

2) Mary Jack, Indianola

3) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

China Place Setting

1) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

2) Rita Apel, Nevada

3) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

Cup & Saucer

1) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

3) Joe Hintzsche, Des Moines

Vase

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Brian Blackford, Johnston

3) Randy Koppes, Iowa City

Shaving Mug or Mustache Cup

1) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

2) Mary Jack, Indianola

3) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

Decorative Bowl

1) David Cronk, Woodward

2) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

3) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

Wash Bowl & Pitcher

1) Candis Culp, Grimes

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Margaret Wright, Des Moines

Teapot

1) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

Flow Blue

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Susan Laws, Des Moines

3) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown


Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Connie Barbaglia, Ames

3) Michael Davis, Carlisle

Sweepstakes

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

CLEAR GLASS

Water Pitcher - Pressed

1) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

Covered Bowl or Jar

1) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Anna Knepper, Bondurant

Cake Plate on Standard

1) Anna Knepper, Bondurant

Water Pitcher - Cut

1) Amanda Mandi, Des Moines

Compote with Lid

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

3) Janine Jensen, Grimes

Berry Set

1) Candis Culp, Grimes

2) Anna Knepper, Bondurant

3) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

Vase

1) Anna Knepper, Bondurant

2) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

3) Pauline Bauer, Des Moines

Knife Rest

1) Janet Luing, Panora


Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Carolyn Krafka, Des Moines

3) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

Sweepstakes

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

COLORED OR OPAQUE GLASS

Depression - Depression Era & Elegant

1) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

3) Jessie Wollums, Mount Ayr

Depression Place Setting

1) Ruth Ward, Ankeny

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Jessie Wollums, Mount Ayr

Carnival

1) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Souvenir Glass

1) Susan Laws, Des Moines

2) Joan Hutchings, Bloomfield

3) Connie D. Cooper, Adel

Cranberry

1) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

2) Gary Fischer, Altoona

3) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

Slag or Milk Glass

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Jessica Lara, Iowa Falls

3) Judith Thompson, Ankeny

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Leisa Jobe, Colo

3) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

Sweepstakes

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights


DRY GOODS

Ladys Dress

1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

2) Candis Culp, Grimes

3) Juliette Houseman, Cumming

Ladys Fan, Parasol or Button Shoes

1) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

2) Renee Chapman, Grimes

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Hand Bag

1) Leisa Jobe, Colo

2) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

3) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

Ladys Compact

1) Leisa Jobe, Colo

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

Tablecloth, Lace

1) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

2) Jessie Wollums, Mount Ayr

Mans Cane

1) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

2) Michael Davis, Carlisle

3) Don Keeler, Ankeny

Ladys or Mans Hat

1) Janet Schuessler, Huxley

2) Mark And Renee Lane, Elkhart

3) J.O. Parker, Montezuma

Quilt

1) Miriam Titus, Collins

2) Marilyn Harter, Pella

3) Barbara Eckoff, Cumming

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Christine Page, Des Moines

2) Margaret Wright, Des Moines

3) Connie Barbaglia, Ames


Sweepstakes

1) Rolling Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

FURNISHINGS

Child Rocker

1) Randy Worth, Pleasant Hill

2) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

3) Jessie Wollums, Mount Ayr

Kitchen or Mantel Clock

1) J.O. Parker, Montezuma

2) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

3) Rich Hoidahl, Johnston

Lamp - Kerosene

1) GINNY MITCHELL, Des Moines

2) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Amanda Mandi, Des Moines

2) Melvin D. Shivvers, Des Moines

3) Dawn Mennear, Des Moines

Sweepstakes

1) J.o. Parker, Montezuma

JEWELRY

Ladys Bracelet or Brooch - Costume

1) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

2) Christine Page, Des Moines

3) Marilyn Harter, Pella

Ladys Necklace - Costume

1) Connie Barbaglia, Ames

2) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

3) Juliette Houseman, Cumming

Ladys Bracelet or Brooch - Fine

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Janet Luing, Panora

3) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines


Ladys Necklace - Fine

1) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

2) Michael Davis, Carlisle

Hat Pin or Stick Pin

1) Susan Laws, Des Moines

2) Leisa Jobe, Colo

3) Michael Davis, Carlisle

Pocket Watch - Mens or Womens

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Gary Fischer, Altoona

3) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

2) Nancy Baltazar, Pleasant Hill

3) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

Sweepstakes

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

LARGE ITEM COLLECTIONS

Grandmothers Attic

1) Juliette Houseman, Cumming

2) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

Industry & Crafts

1) Iowa Questers, Adel

Worthy Collection Not Listed

1) Dan Hutchings, Bloomfield

2) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

3) Eugene Hutchins, Des Moines

METALS

Silver - Sugar & Creamer

1) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

Silver - Teapot or Coffee Pot

1) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

2) Janet Luing, Panora

3) Candis Culp, Grimes


Silver - Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Theodore A Ide, Creston

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

3) Janet Luing, Panora

Brass/Copper - Tea Kettle

1) Curt Rush, Wiota

2) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

3) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

Brass/Copper - Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Theodore A Ide, Creston

2) Judith Thompson, Ankeny

3) Mark Anderson, Des Moines

Other Materials - Advertising Tin

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Rich Hoidahl, Johnston

3) Cathy Bewley, Davenport

Other Materials - Advertising Sign

1) Tom Brooks, Des Moines

2) Mark And Renee Lane, Elkhart

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Other Materials - Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Melvin D. Shivvers, Des Moines

2) Tim Walk, Ankeny

3) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

Sweepstakes

1) Tom Brooks, Des Moines

PAPER

Tintype or Photo

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Cale Hutchings, Des Moines

3) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

Photograph Album

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Pauline Bauer, Des Moines

3) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines


Framed Prints

1) David Cronk, Woodward

2) Curt Rush, Wiota

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Book

1) Cody McCreedy, Atlantic

2) Laura Hannam, Waukee

3) Linda L. Shivvers, Des Moines

Book - Childrens

1) Miriam Titus, Collins

2) Susan Laws, Des Moines

3) Jessica Lara, Iowa Falls

Worth Item Not Listed

1) Rich Hoidahl, Johnston

2) David Kalsem, Cambridge

3) Marilyn Harter, Pella

Sweepstakes

1) Rich Hoidahl, Johnston

POTTERY

Van Briggle or Hull

1) Joyce Jessen, Colfax

2) Juliette Houseman, Cumming

3) Keith Miller, Mount Ayr

Weller or Roseville

1) Keith Miller, Mount Ayr

2) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

3) David Cronk, Woodward

Hall

1) David Kalsem, Cambridge

Fiesta

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Jessica Lara, Iowa Falls

3) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

3) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny


Sweepstakes

1) Keith Miller, Mount Ayr

PRIMITIVES

Coffee Grinder

1) Judith Thompson, Ankeny

2) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines

3) David Cronk, Woodward

Kitchenware - Wooden

1) Marilyn Harter, Pella

2) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

3) Linda Kendrick, West Des Moines

Kitchenware - Cast Iron

1) Marilyn Harter, Pella

2) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

3) Deborah Cox, Davenport

Kitchenware - Granite

1) Leisa Jobe, Colo

2) Gary Fischer, Altoona

3) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines

Stoneware - Iowa Made

1) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

Stoneware - Blue & White

1) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

2) Miriam Titus, Collins

3) Lizzy Vesely, Toledo

Stoneware

1) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines

2) Lizzy Vesely, Toledo

3) David Cronk, Woodward

Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

2) Janet Luing, Panora

3) Diana Bedwell, Norwalk

Sweepstakes

1) Lowell Reed, West Des Moines


SMALL GLASS ITEM COLLECTIONS

Perfume Bottles

1) Candis Culp, Grimes

2) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

Open Salts

1) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

2) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

3) Ruth Ward, Ankeny

Worthy Collection Not Listed

1) Randy Koppes, Iowa City

2) Leisa Jobe, Colo

3) Linda L. Shivvers, Des Moines

Sweepstakes

1) Randy Koppes, Iowa City

SMALL ITEM COLLECTIONS

Indian Artifacts

1) Eugene Hutchins, Des Moines

World War I Artifacts

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Mel Pins, Des Moines

3) Barbara Eckoff, Cumming

World War II Artifacts

1) Kate Mullinex, Waukee

2) Michael Davis, Carlisle

3) Mel Pins, Des Moines

Bells

1) David Cronk, Woodward

2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

Spoons - Souvenir/Sterling

1) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

2) Joyce Jessen, Colfax

Postcards

1) Barbara Eckoff, Cumming

2) J.O. Parker, Montezuma

3) Cale Hutchings, Des Moines


Advertising Tins

1) Tom Brooks, Des Moines

2) Jessie Wollums, Mount Ayr

Locks & Keys

1) Theodore A Ide, Creston

2) Amanda Mandi, Des Moines

Worthy Collection Not Listed

1) Michael Davis, Carlisle

2) Sunny Liston, West Des Moines

3) Lizzy Vesely, Toledo

Sweepstakes

1) Barbara Eckoff, Cumming

SPECIAL

Iowa Souvenir

1) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

2) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

3) Gary Fischer, Altoona

Iowa State Fair Souvenir

1) Linda Kendrick, West Des Moines

2) Eugene Hutchins, Des Moines

3) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

Dolls - Bisque or China

1) Connie Barbaglia, Ames

2) Stacie Dudden, Reinbeck

3) Michael Davis, Carlisle

Cookie Jars

1) Janet Luing, Panora

2) Keith Miller, Mount Ayr

3) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

Christmas Ornament

1) Kristi Zeransky, Redfield

2) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

3) Randy Worth, Pleasant Hill

Milk Bottle

1) Cindie Robinette, Des Moines

2) Mark And Renee Lane, Elkhart

3) Susan Desmond, Urbandale


Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Linda L. Shivvers, Des Moines

2) Don Keeler, Ankeny

3) Marilyn Harter, Pella

Sweepstakes

1) Cindie Robinette, Des Moines

TOYS

Wind-Up Tin Toy

1) Laurie Wallendal, Des Moines

2) Dan Hutchings, Bloomfield

3) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

Toy Car or Truck

1) Mark Anderson, Des Moines

2) Cindie Robinette, Des Moines

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Cast Iron Toy

1) David Kalsem, Cambridge

2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Dan Hutchings, Bloomfield

Set of Doll Dishes

1) Camellia Pohl, Davenport

2) Deborah Cox, Davenport

Teddy Bear

1) Kim Nizzi, Des Moines

2) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

3) Lonis McCollum, Des Moines

Childs Household Item

1) Miriam Titus, Collins

2) Marla Vander Werff, Windsor Heights

3) Randy Worth, Pleasant Hill

Cast Iron Bank

1) Rollin Thunder Ranch, Oskaloosa

2) Tim Walk, Ankeny

3) Deborah Cox, Davenport


Worthy Item Not Listed

1) Linda Pitt, Bondurant

2) Lizzy Vesely, Toledo

3) Curt Rush, Wiota

Sweepstakes

1) David Kalsem, Cambridge