Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Food: Casey's Intermediate Favorite Creations

Food: Casey's Intermediate Favorite Creations

September 02, 2021

Aspiring cooks between the ages of 12 and 17 squared off in more than 20 classes in the Casey's Intermediate Favorite Creations contest, judged Thursday, August 19, at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Clark Spencer of Stanton won First Place Overall and a $100 gift card.

Emma Derr of Clive won Second Place Overall and a $50 gift card. Natalie Grask of Clive claimed Third Place Overall and a $25 gift card.

Drew Gilbert of West Des Moines and Joseph Ridgway of Johnston tied for the Sweepstakes award.

Entries were judged on taste, texture, appearance and creativity.

Results follow:

Snacks - Appetizers

1) Emma Derr, Clive

2) Emerson Hilbert, Urbandale

3) Clark Spencer, Stanton

Snacks - Fresh Salsa

1) Megan Mcguire, Johnston

2) Clark Spencer, Stanton

3) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

Snacks - Party Mix

1) Drew Gilbert, West Des Moines

2) Megan Mcguire, Johnston

3) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

Cookies & Bars - Chocolate Brownies

1) Clark Spencer, Stanton

2) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

3) Conner McCoy, Hartford

Cookies & Bars - Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies

1) Drew Gilbert, West Des Moines

2) Ashlyn Derr, Clive

3) Maeve Janssen, Marshalltown

Cookies & Bars - Molasses Cookies

1) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

2) Claire Gilbert, West Des Moines

3) Maeve Janssen, Marshalltown

Cookies & Bars - My Mom or Dad's Favorite Cookie

1) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

2) Nora Turner, Des Moines

3) Emerson Hilbert, Urbandale

Cookies & Bars - Oatmeal Cookies with Dried Fruit

1) Claire Gilbert, West Des Moines

2) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

3) None

Cookies & Bars - Peanut Butter Cookies

1) Trevor Bahr, Indianola

2) Grant Spencer, Stanton

3) Drew Gilbert, West Des Moines

Cookies & Bars - Sandwich Cookie

1) Emma Derr, Clive

2) Jorja Janssen, Marshalltown

3) None

Cookies & Bars - Snickerdoodle Cookies

1) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

2) Trevor Bahr, Indianola

3) Grant Spencer, Stanton

Cookies & Bars - Sugar Cookies

1) Jorja Janssen, Marshalltown

2) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

3) Conner McCoy, Hartford

Cookies & Bars - Unbaked Cookies

1) Drew Gilbert, West Des Moines

2) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

3) Megan Mcguire, Johnston

Hon Mention – Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

Cookies & Bars - Cookies Other Than Named

1) Conner McCoy, Hartford

2) Michael Ross, West Des Moines

3) Grant Spencer, Stanton

Quick Breads - Banana Nut Brea

1) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

2) Claire Gilbert, West Des Moines

3) None

Quick Breads - Pumpkin Bread

1) Claire Roorda, Waukee

2) Grant Spencer, Stanton

3) None

Quick Breads - Other Quick Bread Loaf

1) None

2) None

3) None

Other - Cake

1) Natalie Grask, Clive

2) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

3) Megan Mcguire, Johnston

Other - Cake Balls

1) Drew Gilbert, West Des Moines

2) Joseph Ridgway, Johnston

3) Claire Gilbert, West Des Moines

Other - Gluten Free Dessert

1) Ashlyn Derr, Clive

2) Megan Mcguire, Johnston

3) Claire Gilbert, West Des Moines

Other - Pie

1) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

2) Claire Roorda, Waukee

3) None

Other - Any Entry Other Than Named

1) Clark Spencer, Stanton

2) Claire Roorda, Waukee

3) Jorja Janssen, Marshalltown

The Iowa State Fair Food Department is the largest of any state fair in the country. There are 134 divisions, 603 classes and nearly 6500 entries at this year's Fair. Food Department judging is held in the Elwell Family Food Center sponsored by Urban Air.