Iowa State Fair

FFA Rabbits

August 16, 2022

FFA members exhibited 250 rabbits in the FFA Rabbit Show judged Thursday, August 11, at the 2022 Iowa State Fair.

Kayla Buscher of Algona FFA, Algona won the Champion Meat Pen while Macy Thorson of Northwood FFA, Goose Lake, won the Reserve Champion Meat Pen.

Macy Thorson of Northwood FFA, Goose Lake, won the Champion Meat Rabbits and the Market “Best of Show”. Ella Peterson of Stanton FFA, Stanton, won the Reserve Champion Meat Rabbits.

Kayla Buscher of Algona FFA, Algona, won the Champion Six Class Breeds and Natalia Brown of Wayne FFA, Corydon, won the Reserve Champion Six Class Breeds.

Alexis Brinkman of North Butler FFA, Greene, won Champion Four Class Breeds. Hanna Bedwell of Interstate 35 FFA, Truro, won Reserve Champion Four Class Breeds. Kayla Buscher of Algona FFA won Breeding “Best of Show”.

Jayden Jass of Belmond-Klemme FFA won Champion Fur and Wool Rabbit. Kayla Buscher of Algona FFA was awarded Reserve Champion Fur and Wool Rabbit.

Additional results follow:

MEAT PENS

Roaster Champion: Ella Peterson, Stanton FFA, Stanton

Roaster Reserve Champion: Lilly Applegate, CAM FFA, Anita

Fryer Champion: Kayla Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Reserve Fryer Champion: Macy Thorson, Northwood FFA, Northwood

MEAT RABBITS

Roaster Champion: Ella Peterson, Stanton FFA, Stanton

Roaster Reserve Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Fryer Champion: Macy Thorson, Northwood FFA, Northwood

Fryer Reserve Champion: Kayla Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

SIX CLASS BREEDS

California Champion: Kayla Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

California Reserve Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Champagne d’ Argent Champion: Nora Ryan, Crestwood FFA, Cresco

Champagne d’ Argent Reserve Champion: Stella Beattie, CAM FFA, Anita

Cinnamon Champion: Jeerrick Middlesworth, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville

Cinnamon Reserve Champion: Stella Beattie, CAM FFA, Anita

Flemish Giant Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

Flemish Reserve Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

French Lop Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

French Lop Reserve Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

Hotot Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

New Zealand Champion: Natalia Brown, Wayne FFA, Corydon

New Zealand Reserve Champion: Natalia Brown, Wayne FFA, Corydon

Palomino Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

Satin Champion: Jaydn Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Satin Reserve Champion: Colton Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Silver Fox Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua

Silver Fox Reserve Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield, Nashua

FOUR CLASS BREEDS

American Sable Champion: John Gorden, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

American Sable Reserve Champion: John Gorden, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Brittania Petite Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Havana Champion: John Gorden, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Havana Reserve Champion: John Gorden, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Dutch Champion: Aslyn Truempler, Marengo FFA, Marengo

Dutch Reserve Champion: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Florida White Champion: Peyton Tindle, Montezuma FFA, Montezuma

Florida White Reserve Champion: Sawyer Tindle, Montezuma FFA, Montezuma

Mini Satin Champion: Colton Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Mini Satin Reserve Champion: Jaydn Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Polish Champion: Mallory Mohr, Northeast FFA, Goose Lake

Polish Reserve Champion: Hanna Bedwell, Interstate 35 FFA, Truro

Dwarf Hotot Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua

Dwarf Hotot Reserve Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua

Rhinelander Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon

Netherland Dwarf Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Netherland Dwarf Reserve Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Mini Rex Champion: Hanna Bedwell, Interstate 35 FFA, Truro

Mini Rex Reserve Champion: Jayden Jass, Belmond-Klemme FFA, Belmond

Lionhead Champion: Kailey Swain, Griswold FFA, Griswold

Lionhead Reserve Champion: Kailey Swain, Griswold FFA, Griswold

Mini Lop Champion: Khryssa Anderson, Newton FFA, Newton

Mini Lop Reserve Champion: Khryssa Anderson, Newton FFA, Newton

Holland Lop Champion: Alexis Brinkman, North Butler FFA, Greene

Holland Lop Reserve Champion: Zayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley, Dunlap

FUR AND WOOL

White Fur Champion: Jadyn Jass, Belmond-Klemme FFA, Belmond

Color Fur Champion: Kayla Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

CHAPTER AWARD

  1. Algona FFA, Algona
  2. CAM FFA, Anita
  3. Boyer Valley FFA, Dunlap
  4. Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville
  5. North Butler FFA, Greene
  6. Nashua-Plainfield, FFA
  7. Stanton FFA, Stanton
  8. Griswold FFA, Griswold
  9. Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon