Iowa State Fair

FFA: Poultry

August 18, 2021

Fifty-six FFA members exhibited 227 birds in the FFA Poultry Show judged Thursday, August 12, at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Gretta Regenwether of Hudson FFA, Hudson won Champion Market Broiler and Caleb Koelling of Hudson FFA, Hudson won the Reserve Market Broiler.

Alina Goldie of West Marshall- State Center won Champion Breeding Bird and Abbiagail Bean of Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids claimed Reserve Champion Breeding Bird.

Additional Results Below:

Champion American: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Reserve Champion American: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Champion Asiatic: Elizabeth Fairchield, Central Trail FFA, Leon

Reserve Champion Asiatic: Rio Johnson, Atlantic FFA, Atlantic

Champion Mediterranean: Meranda Bangston, Davis-Rodgers FFA, Shenandoah

Champion English: Ali Mockenhaup, Twin Cedars FFA, Bussey

Reserve Champion English: Moriah Wolfe, Newton FFA, Newton

Champion Continental: Zoe Fisher, Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman

Reserve Champion Continental: Ethan Hosek, Central City-Springville FFA, Central City

Champion All Other Standard Breeds: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Reserve Champion All Other Standard Breeds: Ethan Hosek, Central City-Springville FFA, Central City

Champion Bantams, Modern Game: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Reserve Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Sam Seddon, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville

Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Abbigail Bean, Sioux City FFA, Sioux City

Reserve Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Abbigail Bean, Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids

Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Abbigail Bean, Sioux City FFA, Sioux City

Reserve Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Coy Peterson, Midland FFA, Wyoming

Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Reserve Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Callon Willie, Starmont FFA, Arlington

Champion Ducks, Market: Coy Petersen, Midland FFA, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Ducks, Market: Myra Bagatzke, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville

Champion Ducks, Breeding: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Reserve Champion Ducks: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Champion Geese, Breeding: Brett Schroenher, Midland FFA, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Geese, Breeding: Brett Schrohnher, Midland FFA, Wyoming

Champion Turkeys, Market: Zoe Fisher- Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman

Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Brett Schroenhner, Midland FFA, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Brett Schrohnher- Midland FFA, Wyoming

Chapter Award out of 26 Chapters

  • Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville
  • Midland FFA, Wyoming
  • Panorama FFA, Panora
  • West Marshall FFA, State Center
  • Sioux Central FFA, Sioux Rapids
  • Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman
  • Newton FFA, Newton
  • Hudson FFA, Hudson
  • Starmont FFA, Arlington
  • Central City-Springville FFA, Central City