Iowa State Fair

FFA Market Swine

August 20, 2021

Two hundred and forty-nine exhibitors brought 605 pigs to compete in the FFA Market Swine show that happened on Thursday, August 12 and Friday, August 13 at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Types included Crossbred Market Gilt, Crossbred Market Barrow and Purebred Market Swine.

Dylan Cain of Chariton FFA, Chariton won Champion Purebred Market Swine (Hampshire) and Shaelynn Becker of Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman won Reserve Champion Purebred Market Swine (Duroc).

Pierce Woodruff of Central Plains FFA, Gowrie received the Grand Champion Market Swine honor and Morgan Brinning of Washington FFA, Washington received Reserve Champion Market Swine honor.

CROSSBRED MARKET GILT

Division 5

Champion: Cale Kline; West Marshall FFA, State Center

Reserve Champion: Corbin Woods; North Linn FFA, Troy Mills

Division 6

Champion: Morgan Brinning; Washington FFA, Washington

Reserve Champion: Kabe Boysen; Wapello FFA, Wapello

CROSSBRED MARKET BARROW

Division 1

Champion: Late Lettow; Woodward Granger FFA, Woodward

Reserve Champion: Pierce Woodruff; Central Plains FFA, Gowrie

Division 2

Champion: Cody Kline; West Marshall FFA, State Center

Reserve Champion: Nicholas Edwards; Ballard FFA, Huxley

Division 3

Champion: Pierce Woodruff; Central Plains FFA, Gowrie

Reserve Champion: Dylan Cain; Chariton FFA, Chariton

Division 4

Champion: Cale Kline; West Marshall FFA, State Center

Reserve Champion: Kennedy DeVries; Red Oak FFA, Red Oak

PUREBRED MARKET SWINE

Berkshire

Champion: Max Troyer; Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman

Reserve Champion: Ali Wadle; Southeast Warren FFA, Liberty Center

Chester White

Champion: Jessica Frasher; Anamosa FFA, Anamosa

Reserve Champion: Jessica Frasher; Anamosa FFA, Anamosa

Duroc

Champion: Shaelynn Becker; Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman

Reserve Champion: Tate Lettow; Woodward Granger FFA, Woodward

Hampshire

Champion: Dylan Cain; Chariton FFA, Chariton

Reserve Champion: Dylan Cain; Chariton FFA, Chariton

Poland China

Champion: Megan Moore; Knoxville FFA, Knoxville

Reserve Champion: Abby Vroegh; Oskaloosa FFA, Oskaloosa

Spotted

Champion: Tommy Janssen; Aplington-Parkersburg FFA, Parkersburg

Reserve Champion: Samuel Salasek; Ballard FFA, Huxley

Yorkshire

Champion: Dylan Cain; Chariton FFA, Chariton

Reserve Champion: Maggie White; Estherville FFA, Estherville

Other Breeds

Champion: Ellie Karr; Benton Community FFA, Van Horne (Landrace)

Reserve Champion: Jillian Woodruff; Central Plains FFA, Gowrie (Landrace)

Chapter Award out of 122 Chapters

  1. Washington FFA, Washington
  2. Charles City FFA, Charles City
  3. West Marshall FFA, State Center
  4. Iowa River FFA, Garner
  5. Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman
  6. Central Plains FFA, Gowrie
  7. Nevada FFA, Nevada
  8. Wilton FFA, Wilton
  9. Chariton FFA, Chariton
  10. Monticello FFA, Monticello