Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

Enter Contests and Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Fabric and Threads - Senior Citizen Division

Fabric and Threads - Senior Citizen Division

August 15, 2022

The Senior Citizen Division created a variety of pieces for the Fabric and Threads Competition judged before the start of the 2022 Iowa State Fair. Each piece is judged upon design, workmanship and finishing. Participants created quilts individually or in a team.

The Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.

SENIOR CITIZENS

Crochet - Baby Afghan

1) Wynona Bohemann, Norwalk

2) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

3) JoDee Anderson, Alta

Crochet - Doily

1) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

2) Norma Schall, Runnells

3) Rebecca Hamann, Pleasant Hill

Knit Sweater

1) Anne Johnson, Emmetsburg

2) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

3) Grace Tully, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Kathy Betterton, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

Knit Shawl or Wrap

1) Jennifer Allen, Altoona

2) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

3) Ellen Olson, Ames

Knit Hat

1) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

2) Grace Tully, Iowa City

3) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

Tatted Item

1) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

2) I Pour El, Ames

Hand Embroidered Item

1) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

2) Kareen Strumpel, Cedar Rapids

3) Dorothy Raymond, Newton

Needlepoint Item

1) Connie Rosene, Cedar Rapids

Counted Cross Stitch Item

1) Nancy Boddicker, Cedar Rapids

2) Judy Brekke, Story City

3) Lorrie Scott, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Anne Long, Boone

Pieced Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Judy Rohret, Oxford

3) Joyce Lien, Ames

Honorable Mention) Becky Larson, Ankeny

Mixed Technique Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Deb Kimball, Clive

2) Mary Shotwell, Des Moines

3) Becky Larson, Ankeny

Applique Quilt - Individual or Team

2) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

Pieced Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

2) Susan Body, Polk City

3) Jane Bazyn, Victor

Honorable Mention) Deb Kimball, Clive

Honorable Mention) Joyce Lien, Ames

Mixed Technique Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

3) Sheryl ONeal-Harvey, Van Meter

Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Sheryl ONeal-Harvey, Van Meter

2) Gloria DeBower, Marshalltown

3) Deb Kimball, Clive

Any Item - Ruth Van Den Baard Award

1) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

2) Ginny Huntington, Ames

3) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

Honorable Mention) Norma Schall, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Jan Bruns, Cresco