Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Fabric and Threads: Quilting

Fabric and Threads: Quilting

August 15, 2021

Debra Kimball of Clive received Best of Show honors and the Sweepstakes Award in the Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Fabric and Threads exhibits will be on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.

Additional results below:

QUILTING

Team or Group (300+) - Hand Applique

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

2) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

3) Theresa Welch, Bedford

Team or Group (300+) - Machine Applique

1) Christy Drake, Clive

Team or Group (300+) - Pieced, Traditional Pattern (pre1935)

2) Erin Zehm, Nevada

3) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Lisa Shawler, Creston

Honorable Mention) Deb Umland, Audubon

Team or Group (300+) - Pieced, Any Other Pattern

1) Sharon Hoffmann, Woodbine

2) Vera Graham, Oskaloosa

3) Sandra Potter, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Linda Torgeson, Radcliffe

Honorable Mention) Karen Hugen, Ankeny

Team or Group (300+) - Mixed Technique

1) Donita Fredricks, Windsor Heights

2) Debra Kimball, Clive

3) Mary Mumm, Waterloo

Honorable Mention) Sarah Scott, Waverly

Honorable Mention) Diane Crawford, Clive

Honorable Mention) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

Team or Group (300+) - Scrap Quilt

1) Jeanette Copeman, Kellogg

2) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

3) Martha Henrichs, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Susan De Hoogh, Sheldon

Honorable Mention) Jane Dawson, Nevada

Team or Group (<300) - Hand Applique

1) Donna Albright, Guthrie Center

2) Jeri Pieper, Dexter

3) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

Team or Group (<300) - Machine Applique

1) Karen Steggerda, Urbandale

2) Sue Van Maaren, Ames

3) Sandra Bolin-Townes, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Cathy H. Miller, Indianola

Team or Group (<300) - Pieced (144-300 inches)

1) Deb Umland, Audubon

2) Joyce Lien, Ames

3) Shanna Cellman, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Lisa Shawler, Creston

Honorable Mention) Rodney Weiss, Eldridge

Honorable Mention) Carl Hentsch, Tama

Team or Group (<300) - Pieced (less than 144 inches)

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

Team or Group (<300) - Scrap Quilt

1) Sheryl Phipps, Story City

2) Roseanna Frisch, Ankeny

3) Deb Umland, Audubon

Honorable Mention) Rodney Weiss, Eldridge

Team or Group (<300) - Mixed Technique

1) Donna Albright, Guthrie Center

2) Connie Boldt, Pella

3) Debra Kimball, Clive

Honorable Mention) Kathie Anderson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

Honorable Mention) Cynthia Bortell, Winterset

Honorable Mention) Roseanna Frisch, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

Combination - Memory Quilt

1) Peggy Vespestad, Maxwell

2) Karen Brockelsby, Ankeny

3) Myra Houser, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Sue Keller, Indianola

Combination - Embroidered by Hand

1) Janis Breitsprecher, Arlington

2) Becky Larson, Ankeny

3) KIM OGLE, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

Combination - Embroidered by Machine

1) Catherine Russell, Cedar Rapids

2) Carol and Jessica Westercamp, Ankeny

3) Abbie Allen, Grimes

Combination - Whole Cloth (200 inches or more)

1) Connie Viesselman, Pella

Combination - Whole Cloth (less than 200 inches)

1) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City

2) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Combination - Found and Finished

1) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

2) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

3) Myra Houser, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Jill Reber, Granger

Honorable Mention) Cynthia Bortell, Winterset

Combination - Paper Pieced Quilt

1) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City

2) Karen Hugen, Ankeny

3) Carl Hentsch, Tama

Honorable Mention) Mary Mumm, Waterloo

Honorable Mention) Christine Hobbs, Story City

Honorable Mention) Kay Lund and Katherine Konz, Iowa City

Combination - T-shirt Quilt

1) Amy Miller, Oskaloosa

2) Constance Toresdahl, Ames

3) Carmen Smith, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Connie Viesselman, Pella

Combination - Made from panel and other piecing

1) Roseanna Frisch, Ankeny

2) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa

3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Honorable Mention) Amy Miller, Oskaloosa

Honorable Mention) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

Combination - Art/Innovative

1) Theresa McFarling, Boone

2) Christine Hobbs, Story City

3) Martha Henrichs, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Stephanie Bracelin, Des Moines

Combination - Modern

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

2) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

3) Carl Hentsch, Tama

Honorable Mention) Christine Hobbs, Story City

Combination - Combination Quilt

1) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

2) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

3) Lisa Shawler, Creston

Honorable Mention) Laurie Say, Ankeny

Combination - Collage Quilt

1) Judy Rohret, Oxford

2) Carol Kirkbride, Ankeny

3) Sandra Bolin-Townes, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Combination - Other Techniques

1) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

2) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa

Combination - Applique Crib Quilt

1) Theresa McFarling, Boone

2) Diana Weirich, Des Moines

3) Connie Viesselman, Pella

Honorable Mention) Jane Bazyn, Victor

Combination - Pieced Crib Quilt

1) Jill Fisher, Iowa City

2) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City

3) Julie Mcnair, Conrad

Combination - Mixed Technique Crib Quilt

1) Erin Zehm, Nevada

Combination - Applique Small Quilt

1) Erin Zehm, Nevada

2) Becky Larson, Ankeny

3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Honorable Mention) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

Combination - Pieced Small Quilt

1) Daniela Martisovitsova, Pella

2) Julie Miller, Indianola

3) Jill Fisher, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Sheryl Phipps, Story City

Combination - Applique Miniature Quilt

1) Diana Weirich, Des Moines

2) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa

3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Honorable Mention) Erin Zehm, Nevada

Combination - Pieced Miniature Quilt

2) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

3) Donita Fredricks, Windsor Heights

Honorable Mention) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Individual (300+) - Machine Applique

2) Judy Rohret, Oxford

Individual (300+) - Machine Embroidery Applique

2) Theresa Welch, Bedford

Individual (300+) - Pieced, Traditional Pattern (pre 1935)

1) Jane Bazyn, Victor

2) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

3) Debora Simpson, Norwalk

Individual (300+) - Pieced

1) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City

2) Susan Body, Polk City

3) Kim Peterson, Granger

Honorable Mention) Mary Maurer, Wilton

Individual (300+) - Scrap Quilt

1) Carol Westercamp, Ankeny

2) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

3) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

Individual (300+) - Mixed Technique

1) Susan Body, Polk City

2) Jane Bazyn, Victor

3) Myra Houser, Ankeny

Individual (<300) - Hand Applique

1) Theresa McFarling, Boone

2) Debra Kimball, Clive

3) Laurie Say, Ankeny

Individual (<300) - Machine Applique

1) Becky Larson, Ankeny

2) Judy Rohret, Oxford

3) Marybeth Pusillo, Marshalltown

Individual (<300) - Machine Embroidery Applique

2) Catherine Russell, Cedar Rapids

Individual (<300) - Pieced (144-300 inches)

1) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City

2) Liza Alton, Donnellson

3) Jane Bazyn, Victor

Honorable Mention) Jeanette Copeman, Kellogg

Individual (<300) - Pieced (less than 144 inches)

1) Jill Fisher, Iowa City

2) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Individual (<300) - Scrap Quilt

1) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

2) Miriam Titus, Collins

3) Diane Crawford, Clive

Individual (<300) - Mixed Technique(greater than 144 inches)

1) Judy Rohret, Oxford

2) Danyell Klein, Ankeny

3) Peggy Vespestad, Maxwell

Individual (<300) - Mixed Technique (less than 144 inches)

1) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

2) Abbie Allen, Grimes

3) Laurie Say, Ankeny

Other - Home Accessories, Pieced

1) Sandi Guely, Urbandale

2) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

3) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Sheryl Phipps, Story City

Other - Home Accessories, Applique

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

2) Teri Dorn, Ames

3) Theresa McFarling, Boone

Other - Pillow

1) Marybeth Pusillo, Marshalltown

2) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

3) Christine Hobbs, Story City

Honorable Mention) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids

Other - Bag/Tote/Purse

1) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

2) Catherine Russell, Cedar Rapids

3) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Cathy H. Miller, Indianola

Other - Table Top Runner

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

2) Aleta Gustavson, Pella

3) Donita Fredricks, Windsor Heights

Honorable Mention) Julie McNair, Conrad

Other - Quilt Block on a Stick

1) Diane Crawford, Clive

2) Abbie Allen, Grimes

3) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Theresa McFarling, Boone

Quilt Blocks of the Iowa State Fair

1) Theresa Welch, Bedford

2) Karen Brockelsby, Ankeny

3) Karen Hugen, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Heather Boustead, Urbandale

Quilt Block Contest

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Angela Miller, West Des Moines

3) Jamie Hughet, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Linda Schlenker, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Rhonda Pecenka, Boone

Honorable Mention) Theresa Welch, Bedford

Honorable Mention) Anna Pilcher, Norwalk

Honorable Mention) Christina Yana, Miles

Honorable Mention) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kim Peterson, Granger

Honorable Mention) Suzi Sobaski, Ollie

Honorable Mention) Connie Viesselman, Pella

Honorable Mention) Martha Henrichs, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

Honorable Mention) Stacy Harding, Swan

Quilt of Valor

1) Karen Brockelsby, Ankeny

2) Nancy Kiley, Perry

3) Connie Viesselman, Pella

Honorable Mention) Laurie Say, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Marybeth Pusillo, Marshalltown

Sweepstakes - Quilting

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

Best of Show - Quilting

1) Debra Kimball, Clive