Aug 08 - 18, 2024 | Days | Hours | Min
Fair Fever
August 8-18, 2024
Quick Links
Be Social with Us
August 10, 2023
Crochet Participants Enter Creations to Win State Fair Honors
Skilled artists around Iowa competed in the Crochet division of the Fabric and Threads Competition judged before the start of the 2023 Iowa State Fair. Each piece is judged upon design, workmanship and finishing.
Erin Hodgson of Ames was awarded Best of Show and Keri Crowley of Indianola won the Sweepstakes award.
The Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.
Complete results below:
CROCHET
Doily (less than 14 inches)
1) Sherry Murtle, Des Moines
2) Louise Whitlow, Johnston
3) Alice Grimm, Riverside
Honorable Mention) Keri Crowley, Indianola
Doily (2 or more colors)
1) Keri Crowley, Indianola
2) Christina Weldon, Norwalk
3) Alice Grimm, Riverside
Centerpiece (14-21 inches in diameter)
1) Erin Hodgson, Ames
2) Keri Crowley, Indianola
3) Christina Weldon, Norwalk
Centerpiece (22-30 inches in diameter)
1) Keri Crowley, Indianola
2) Alice Grimm, Riverside
Luncheon Cloth (30-54 inches in diameter)
1) Erin Hodgson, Ames
2) Alice Grimm, Riverside
Dresser Scarf or Runner
1) JoDee Anderson, Alta
2) Ashlee Howard, Melcher Dallas
3) Patricia Gilroy, Story City
Tablecloth (over 54 inches in diameter)
1) Alice Grimm, Riverside
Fillet Crochet (perimeter under 100 inches)
1) Keri Crowley, Indianola
Afghan (granny squares and variations)
1) Vanessa May, Des Moines
2) Deann Strange, New Virginia
3) JoDee Anderson, Alta
Honorable Mention) Sharon Payne, Mitchellville
Afghan (ripple pattern)
1) Erin Iske, Council Bluffs
2) Louise Whitlow, Johnston
3) Annie Lass, Altoona
Afghan (shell stitch)
Honorable Mention) JoDee Anderson, Alta
Afghan (stitch other than above)
1) JoDee Anderson, Alta
2) Marilyn Bacon, Brooklyn
3) Tammy Bullington, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Nikki Lokenvitz, Ankeny
Afghan (made from super bulky yarn)
1) Annie Lass, Altoona
2) Jordan Lehman, Windsor Heights
Baby Afghan
1) JoDee Anderson, Alta
2) Karina Stott, Waukee
3) Madonna Hughes, Grimes
Honorable Mention) Marissa Roghair Stroud, Ankeny
Baby Sweater or Jacket (aged 0-2)
1) Tammy Bullington, Des Moines
2) Mary Ann Nielsen, Des Moines
3) Elise Thorson, Des Moines
Childs Dress (aged 2-10)
2) Melissa Paulson, Des Moines
Childs Sweater (aged 2-10)
1) Nora Thomas, Newton
2) Melissa Paulson, Des Moines
3) Lindsay Delger, Ankeny
Shawl / Poncho
1) Marissa Roghair Stroud, Ankeny
2) Beth Carlson, Des Moines
3) Heather Boustead, Urbandale
Honorable Mention) Deann Strange, New Virginia
Adult Garment
1) Kathryn Downing, Urbandale
2) Danne Dzon, West Des Moines
3) Elena Gorney, Iowa City
Pullover Sweater
1) Keri Crowley, Indianola
2) Kathryn Downing, Urbandale
3) Kiah Allen, Ankeny
Cardigan Sweater
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Elise Thorson, Des Moines
3) Ava Vaughn, Ankeny
Scarf
1) Ava Vaughn, Ankeny
2) Lisa Oelke, Van Meter
3) Marissa Roghair Stroud, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Erin Iske, Council Bluffs
Infinity Scarf
1) Nikki Lokenvitz, Ankeny
2) Dawn Mennear, Des Moines
3) Beth Dhooge, Des Moines
Hat
1) Courtney Palmer, Eldora
2) Lindsay Delger, Ankeny
3) Nikki Lokenvitz, Ankeny
Purse / Tote
1) Kathryn Downing, Urbandale
2) Winnifred Rye, Des Moines
3) Ava Vaughn, Ankeny
Jewelry
1) Shawna Meyer, Des Moines
2) Stephanie Masumura, Des Moines
Doll Garment
1) Ann Miller, Council Bluffs
2) Lindsay Delger, Ankeny
3) Connie Manny, Peru
Toy
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Sherry Murtle, Des Moines
3) Megan Brunia, Urbandale
Honorable Mention) Mary Woolsey-Totten, Dow City
Honorable Mention) Abbi Teel, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Ava Vaughn, Ankeny
Ornaments or Holiday Decoration
1) Ashlee Howard, Melcher Dallas
2) Nora Thomas, Newton
3) Marilyn Bacon, Brooklyn
Honorable Mention) Emily Akker, Webster City
Felted Item
1) Janet Luing, Panora
Washcloth
1) Sherry Murtle, Des Moines
2) Nora Thomas, Newton
3) Ava Vaughn, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Mary Ann Nielsen, Des Moines
Item Made From Yarn Handspun by Entrant
2) Sara Brown, Iowa City
Sweepstakes - Crochet
1) Keri Crowley, Indianola
Best of Show- Crochet
1) Erin Hodgson, Ames