Aug 08 - 18, 2024 | Days | Hours | Min
Fair Fever
August 8-18, 2024
Quick Links
Be Social with Us
August 10, 2023
Clothing Made to Impress at the Iowa State Fair
Skilled artists around Iowa competed in the Clothing Construction division of the Fabric and Threads Competition judged before the start of the 2023 Iowa State Fair. Each piece is judged upon design, workmanship and finishing.
Victoria Konrady of West Des Moines won Best of Show and Tracy Feldmann of West Des Moines received Sweepstakes honors.
Fabric and Threads exhibits will be on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.
Complete results below:
CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION
Infant/Toddler - Dress
1) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids
2) Valerie McMullen, Roland
Infant/Toddler - Special Occasion Dress
1) Mary Jane Sprague, Guthrie Center
Infant/Toddler - Christening Dress or Suit
1) Susan Monahan Blair, Madrid
Infant/Toddler - Garment with Smocking or Heirloom Sewing
1) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids
2) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines
Children - Coat or Jacket
1) Mary Jane Sprague, Guthrie Center
Children - Play Clothes
1) DeAnn Hebert, Madrid
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Tasha Wells, Pleasant Hill
Children - Dress Up Outfit
1) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
3) Mary Jane Sprague, Guthrie Center
Children - Sleepwear
1) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines
2) Mary Jane Sprague, Guthrie Center
Children - Pants, Skirt, Shorts
1) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines
Children - Costume
1) Elizabeth Kalish, Clive
2) Jill Hugen, Ankeny
Adult - Accessories - Hat, Tie, Scarf
1) Lois Larson, Webster City
2) Robbin's Threads, West Des Moines
3) Diane Rauh, Des Moines
Adult - Blouse
1) Sue Bogue, Ogden
2) Amy Garrett, Polk City
3) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Denise Link, Ames
Honorable Mention) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth
Honorable Mention) Nancy Reis, Des Moines
Adult - Tunic
1) Denise Link, Ames
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids
Adult - Coat or Jacket (outerwear)
1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines
2) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
3) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Debra Freese, West Des Moines
Adult - Coordinates, Business or Casual
1) Ann Reed, Boone
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
Adult - Dress
1) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
2) Denise Link, Ames
3) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids
Honorable Mention) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth
Adult - Knit Dress
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Sue Bogue, Ogden
3) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Adult - Jacket or Blazer (lined)
1) Nancy Reis, Des Moines
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
3) Elaine Newell, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines
Adult - Jacket (unlined)
1) Denise Link, Ames
2) Amy Garrett, Polk City
3) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Adult - Nightwear
1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines
Adult - Pants, Trousers
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth
3) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
Adult - Knit Top, Knit Shirt
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Lois Larson, Webster City
3) Sue Bogue, Ogden
Honorable Mention) Bee Wild Studio, Earlham
Adult - Tailored Shirt (mens or womens, woven fabric)
1) Adah Leshem, Ames
2) Nancy Reis, Des Moines
3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
Adult - Skirt (lined)
1) Nancy Reis, Des Moines
2) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids
3) Ellen Olson, Ames
Adult - Skirt (unlined)
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids
3) Ellen Olson, Ames
Adult - Vest (womens or mens)
1) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
2) Jean Engle, Pella
3) Ann Miller, Council Bluffs
Adult - Costume
1) Amelia Reed, Parnell
2) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
3) Suszanne Hollinrake, Albia
Adult - Special Occasion Dress or Suit
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Carol Beronich-Kipper, Des Moines
3) Jill Hugen, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Emily Clements, Des Moines
Sweepstakes - Clothing Construction
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
Best of Show - Clothing Construction
1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines