Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Fabric and Threads: Clothing Construction

Fabric and Threads: Clothing Construction

August 15, 2021

Andra Peeler Dimarco of Des Moines won Best of Show in the Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads judged prior to the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Beth Wehrman of Maxwell received Sweepstakes honors.

Fabric and Threads exhibits will be on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.

Additional results below:

CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION

Infant/Toddler - Sleepwear

1) Cathy H. Miller, Indianola

Infant/Toddler - Dress

1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny

2) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

3) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids

Infant/Toddler - Special Occasion Dress

1) Linda Fuller, Grimes

2) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines

3) Janet Van Kampen, Pella

Honorable Mention) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids

Infant/Toddler - Christening Dress or Suit

1) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

2) Pat Edington, West Des Moines

Infant/Toddler - Garment with Smocking or Heirloom Sewing

1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny

2) Joey Elliott, Riverside

3) Cheryl Ashwill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids

Children - Coat or Jacket

1) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

2) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

3) DeAnn Hebert, Madrid

Children - Play Clothes

1) DeAnn Hebert, Madrid

2) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

Children - Dress Up Outfit

1) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

2) Pam Kunze, Mapleton

3) Doris Russell, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) DeAnn Hebert, Madrid

Children - Sleepwear

1) Nancy Kiley, Perry

2) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Katherine Vance, Indianola

Children - Pants, Skirt, Shorts

1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny

Children - Costume

1) Suszanne Hollinrake, Albia

Children - Wedding Party Dress or Suit

1) Linda Fuller, Grimes

Adult - Accessories - Hat, Tie, Scarf

1) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

2) Jennifer Giles, Urbandale

3) Kristine Frank, Dike

Honorable Mention) Diane Rauh, Des Moines

Adult - Blouse

1) Diane McCauley, Ames

2) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

3) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

Honorable Mention) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

Honorable Mention) Nancy Gray, Searsboro

Adult - Tunic

1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

Adult - Coat or Jacket (outerwear)

1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

2) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

3) Valerie McMullen, Roland

Honorable Mention) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

Adult - Coordinates, Business or Casual

1) Diane McCauley, Ames

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Adult - Dress

1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

2) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

Honorable Mention) Ellen Olson, Ames

Adult - Knit Dress

1) Dorothy Lewis, Ames

3) Valerie McMullen, Roland

Adult - Jacket or Blazer (lined)

1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

2) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

3) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

Honorable Mention) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

Adult - Jacket (unlined)

1) Sue Bogue, Ogden

2) Dorothy Lewis, Ames

3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Marlene Egleston, Marshalltown

Honorable Mention) Diane McCauley, Ames

Honorable Mention) Nancy Reis, Des Moines

Adult - Nightwear

1) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

2) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

3) Dana Jensen, Marengo

Honorable Mention) Alaire Nielsen, Ruthven

Adult - Pants, Trousers

1) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

2) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

3) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

Honorable Mention) Diane McCauley, Ames

Honorable Mention) Dana Jensen, Marengo

Adult - Knit Pants

1) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

Adult - Knit Top, Knit Shirt

1) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

2) Nancy Gray, Searsboro

3) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

Honorable Mention) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

Adult - Tailored Shirt (mens or womens, woven fabric)

1) Dorothy Lewis, Ames

2) Alaire Nielsen, Ruthven

Honorable Mention) Emily Deahr, Cedar Rapids

Adult - Skirt (unlined)

1) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

2) Tiara Draisey, Altoona

Adult - Vest (womens or mens)

1) Sue Bogue, Ogden

2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown

3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Nancy Gray, Searsboro

Adult - Costume

1) Susan Eisenhour, Des Moines

2) Kim Baker, Ames

3) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

Adult - Wearable Art

1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

3) Nancy Reis, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Bernard, Webster City

Adult - Special Occasion Dress or Suit

1) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

2) Marcia Peeler, Indianola

3) Jennifer Bernard, Webster City

Adult - Bridesmaid Gown

1) Marcia Peeler, Indianola

Adult - Wedding Gown

1) Andra Peeler DiMarco, Des Moines

2) Kim Baker, Ames

Sweepstakes - Clothing Construction

1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell

Best of Show - Clothing Construction

1) Andra Peeler Dimarco, Des Moines