Aug 08 - 18, 2024 | Days | Hours | Min
Fair Fever
August 8-18, 2024
Quick Links
Be Social with Us
August 25, 2023
Milking Shorthorns Impress Judges at Iowa State Fair
Midwest dairies faced off in the Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle show judged at the 2023 Iowa State Fair on Thursday, August 10.
Breezy Ridge Dairy of Epworth was awarded Grand Champion Female, and Cherrywood Farm of Little Falls, Minn. received the Reserve Grand Champion Female and Premier Exhibitor awards.
Glenda Eilers of Scotch Grove received Premier Breeder.
Complete results below (name, hometown and animal identification):
MILKING SHORTHORN
Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2023
1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Ocean Twilight, 3/15/2023, 68332217
2) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Cherrywood Bentley Susannah, 3/2/2023, 68332386
3) Geise Dairy, De Witt, LAZY M CYRIDE EXQUISITE, 3/3/2023, 84000324739121
4) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Cherrywood Justified EXP, 3/7/2023, 68332387
Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2022 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) E & M Farms/LJH Cattle, West Union, Lazy M Gravity Bounty EXP, 12/3/2022, 840003247397018
2) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Wil-Lou Charger Erma 2221, 12/31/2022, 68331848
3) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, MUETERTHIES BLAZE-ET, 12/1/2022, 840003274298731
4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST GIANNI PRETTY, 12/27/2022, 840003260826197
5) Emma Alderton, Washington, Justamere Donna, 12/10/2022, 68331908
Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2022
1) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Cherrywood Rockstar Lexus ET, 10/1/2022, 68332137
2) CJL Jerseys, Rollingstone, Minn., Pinestar Lone Jagerbomb, 10/21/2022, 840003255668012
3) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, HARD CORE LOTTERY FIREBOMB ET, 9/23/2022, 68331774
4) Irish-Grove Dairy, Castalia, Gold Mine Paradise 648 EXP P, 9/2/2022, 000000068331658
Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Adhyn Schell, Lewiston, Minn., Henkeseen Reason To Rumor EXP, 7/6/2022, 000000068331601
2) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, LAZY M PETRONE GRACEY EXP, 6/2/2022, 840 003 247 396 867
3) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST LUCKY ATHENA, 7/28/2022, 840003260826187
4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST GIANNI ELEGANCE EXP, 6/21/2022, 840003260826183
5) BREN-DE FARM, Aplington, HEAVENLY SNOOPY WHISPER, 7/2/2022, 000000068331451
6) BREN-DE FARM, Aplington, HEAVENLY LP ALABAMA, 6/4/2022, 000000068331454
Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2022
1) Glenda Eilers, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Benders Dandi Exp, 4/26/2022, 68330957
2) Cost Farms, Long Grove, HEAVENLY TIC-TOK, 3/3/2022, 68330652
Junior Best Three Females
1) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn.
2) Cost Farms, Long Grove
Summer Junior Two Year Old Cow -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2021
1) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, GIBBS LC CHEETAH, 7/3/2021, 68329953
Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - May 31, 2021
1) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Maunesha Creek CW Radiant ET, 3/23/2021, 68329263
2) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Maunesha Creek CW Prestina ET, 3/22/2021, 68329260
Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2020 - Feb. 28, 2021
1) Steinridgejerseys, Lawler, Gibbs LC Carson, 9/4/2020, 000000068328207
2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Krauses Money Naomi 882, 2/4/2021, 68329608
3) Glenda Eilers, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Comanche Ciara, 12/1/2020, 68328710
4) Geise Dairy, De Witt, ZOBEL COMANCHE REBEL P, 9/3/2020, 68329676
Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020
1) BLUE KNOLL DAIRY, New London, JUSTAMERE SERENA, 7/8/2020, 0068328472
Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2017 - Aug. 31, 2018
1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel Coco, 1/12/2018, 68325048
Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2017
1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Dakota Erin, 6/22/2016, 68332638
2) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, LAZY M RR BIANCA EXP, 7/6/2017, 840003143699176
Best Four Head
1) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn.
2) Cost Farms, Long Grove
Junior Champion Female & Reserve
Champion) Adhyn Schell, Lewiston, Minn., 15
Reserve) Lily/Gabe Holthaus E & M Farms/LJH Cattle, West Union, 8
Honorable Mention) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., 5
Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve
Champion) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Maunesha Creek CW Radiant ET
Reserve) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, GIBBS LC CHEETAH
Honorable Mention) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., 24
Senior Champion Female & Reserve
Champion) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel Coco
Reserve) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Dakota Erin
Honorable Mention) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, 26
Grand Champion Female & Reserve
Grand) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel Coco
Res. Grand) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., Maunesha Creek CW Radiant ET
Premier Exhibitor
Champion) Cherrywood Farm, Little Falls, Minn., 37
Reserve) Mueterthies Dairy, Lawler, LAZY M RR BIANCA EXP
Premier Breeder
Champion) Glenda Eilers, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Benders Didi Exp
Reserve) Cost Farms, Long Grove, 36