Iowa State Fair

Dairy Cattle: Jersey

August 15, 2021

Dairies competed for top honors in the Jersey Dairy Cattle show judged August 13 at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

The Grand Champion Female was shown by Rachel Hefel/Gene Henderson/Joe Gibbs, Epworth. Schulte Bros, Blairstown exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female. KCCI Genetics, Dyersville, received Honorable Mention.

Schulte Bros. of Blairstown earned Champion Premier Exhibitor and Reserve Premier Breeder. KCCI Genetics, Dyersville, earned Reserve Premier Exhibitor and Champion Premier Breeder.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day’s show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day’s placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

JERSEY

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2021

1) LuckyRidge Jerseys, Guttenberg, Gar Gen Gentleman Ellie, 3/1/2021, 67237048

2) Rick Demmer, Peosta, Le-O-La Colton Strawberry, 3/7/2021, JE840003234325629

3) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi - KCCK Victory Suprise, 3/2/2021, 174318044

4) Arthur Acres, Sumner, Arthuracres Joel Nattie, 3/6/2021, 840003221489680

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Victorious Maple, 3/10/2021, 174360416

6) Hazelbrush Farms, Marshalltown, Hazelbrush Achilles Lotus, 3/7/2021, 840003224242807

7) Rick Demmer, Peosta, LE-O-LA COLTON SHANIA-ET, 3/8/2021, 840003234325630

8) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Denver Violet, 3/30/2021, 174360407

9) Luke & Cody Koepke, Denver, Koepke Victorious Emmy, 3/6/2021, 840003219009814

10) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Denver Glitzy, 3/20/2021, 174360425

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2020 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Arthur Acres, Sumner, Arthuracres Vallie Jamba Juice, 12/2/2020, 840003221489676

2) Heavens Elite, Waukon, HeavensElite FZ Bombshell, 12/3/2020, JE840003204403604

3) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS GENTRY CLARABELLE-ET, 12/20/2020, 174318512

4) LuckyRidge Jerseys, Guttenberg, Bj Colton Moka, 12/1/2020, 840003208254505

5) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J Oliver Halo-P, 12/22/2020, 840003131563136

6) Luke & Cody Koepke, Denver, Koepke Dirk Flame, 12/23/2020, 840003219009813

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2020

1) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Schulte Bros Colton Fergalicious, 9/20/2020, 174181356

2) Theresa Pagel, Sumner, Triple S Dirk Fresca, 9/3/2020, 840003210590452

3) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn., Swede Alley Gentry Prada, 10/16/2020, JE840003216164507

4) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS COLTON CAMILLA-ET, 9/12/2020, 174181338

5) LuckyRidge Jerseys, Guttenberg, LuckyRidge Fizz Tally, 9/1/2020, 840000067013906

6) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Lucy Ann Chrome Scarlet, 9/3/2020, 174147297

7) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, Miss Cheers To Stella, 9/26/2020, 174301116

8) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J Casino Gold Nugget-P, 9/1/2020, 840003131563131

9) Irish Hill, Dewitt, Irish Hill Colton Kash, 9/9/2020, 840003124743209

10) Luke & Cody Koepke, Denver, Koepke Sultan Faith, 9/1/2020, 840003219009812

11) Gabriel Jonas, Boone, Kunde Abel Sap, 10/26/2020, USA174289559

12) Nors Holsteins/Melaar Ayrshires, Decorah, ALKattle Verbatim Kennedy, 10/5/2020, 8400032094233530

13) Geise Dairy, DeWitt, BLC GEISE CHROME ADELIA, 11/12/2020, 174240002

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Arthur Acres, Sumner, Arthuracres Gentry Madelyn, 6/3/2020, 840003221489666

2) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Bambi-KCCK Colton Evelyn, 6/3/2020, 174113836

3) Irish Hill, Dewitt, Irish Hill Fizz Rafiki, 6/21/2020, JE840003124743207

4) Hazelbrush Farms, Marshalltown, Hazelbrush Colton Molly, 6/26/2020, 840003224242806

5) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS COLTON FANTASTIC-ET, 6/12/2020, 174181253


Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2020

1) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, HAZELBRUSH COLTON BAM BAM, 3/2/2020, 840003151976263

2) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, HC-Rader Gentry Nady, 3/2/2020, 840003145981241

3) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, FELICIDAD ROCKSTAR FIONA-ET, 3/2/2020, 174060428

4) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS COLT FIRST LADY-ET, 3/10/2020, 174109581

5) Luke & Cody Koepke, Denver, Koepke Victorious Ella, 3/29/2020, 840003219009811

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec.1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, Schelcht Getaway Star, 1/21/2020, 840003208521723

2) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J O Holiday- P, 12/25/2019, 840003131563127

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2019

1) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi KCCK Joey Susan, 9/23/2019, 173899968

2) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn.

3) Cherrywood Farm, Ames, Kunde Denny Freezer, 9/20/2019, 173885118

Junior Best Three Females

1) Schulte Bros, Blairstown

2) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville

3) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

Fall Yearling in Milk -- After Sept. 1, 2019

1) Luke & Cody Koepke, Denver, Koepke Victorious Jackpot, 9/17/2019, 840003151589623

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2019

1) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi KCCK Casino Spring, 3/2/2019, 173735383

2) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, Miss GC Secret Service, 6/4/2019, 174301161

3) Arthur Acres, Sumner, Arthuracres VIP Noble V, 3/3/2019, 840003208473232

4) LuckyRidge Jerseys, Guttenberg, Riley Tequila Bri, 3/2/2019, 840003200863472

5) Hazelbrush Farms, Marshalltown, Hazelbrush Casino Royale, 6/16/2019, 840003151976262

6) Irish Hill, Dewitt, Irish Hill Colton Rumchata, 4/5/2019, JE840003124743202

7) Irish Hill, Dewitt, Irish Hill Chrome Smirnoff, 3/1/2019, JE840003124743202

8) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Chrome Darly, 4/29/2019, 173897957

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2018 - Feb. 28, 2019

1) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Colton Tamara, 9/28/2018, 067230328

2) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Lucy Ann Bit Razzle, 9/4/2018, 173490981

3) Hazelbrush Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Armani Lucy, 12/8/2018, 840003200173585

4) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS COLTON FRANNY-ET, 12/4/2018, 173756052

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2018

1) Theresa Pagel, Sumner, Pagel-Sunlite-Lil Sedona VIP, 3/1/2018, JE840003200094853

2) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Citation A Dhalia, 7/26/2018, 173668771

3) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Lucy Ann Tequila Shimmer, 6/23/2018, 173412482

4) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, Miss Tequila Shananigans, 6/6/2018, 173673586


Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2017 - Feb. 28, 2018

1) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS ENTICING TEQUILA-ET, 9/5/2017, 173172357

2) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi - KCCK Colton Erin, 9/1/2017, 17317082

3) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, EdgeBrook Jax Nola, 12/6/2017, 840003200173591

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Tequila Jitter Bug, 9/8/2017, 173134548

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2016 - Aug. 31, 2017

1) Rachel Hefel / Gene Henderson /Joe Gibbs, Epworth, Arthuracres Tequila Maria - ET, 4/4/2017, 840003138572820

2) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi KCCK Matt Emmett, 9/2/2016, 119904644

3) Rick Demmer, Peosta, SOUTH MOUNTAIN COSMIC SHOWDOWN-ET, 9/1/2016, 840003134122911

4) SteinRidge Jerseys, Lawler, MaryNole Tequila Goldie, 3/2/2017, 840003145061112

5) Ski Pal Ayrshires, Epworth, Kunde Navigator Lake, 2/27/2017, 172919342

6) Courtney Schilling, Epworth, JJS Surefire Kit Kat {6}, 10/21/2016, 119982808

7) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Premier Vision ET, 3/4/2017, 119979330

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2015 - Aug. 31, 2016

1) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, WOODMOHR GENTY GINGER-ET, 3/6/2016, 119693087

2) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS FLASHY LADY, 6/3/2016, 119877610

3) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Jbbyers Tequila Attraction ET, 3/5/2016, 119720422

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Arthuracres Tequila Mary Beth ET, 3/27/2016, JE840003138572804

5) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Faith, 6/3/2016, 119948271

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2015

1) South Lane Farm, Epworth, Eclipse, 12/15/2014, JECAN000012018692

2) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Fancy, 6/11/2014, 119189924

3) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Roslyn, 9/10/2013, 118775308

Best Three Head

1) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville

2) Schulte Bros, Blairstown

3) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

4) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa

Best Four Head

1) Schulte Bros, Blairstown

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

3) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville

4) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Schulte Bros Colton Fergalicious

Reserve) Luckyridge Jerseys, Guttenberg, Gar Gen Gentleman Ellie

Honorable Mention) Arthur Acres, Sumner, Arthuracres Gentry Madelyn

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi KCCK Casino Spring

Reserve) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Miss GC Secret Service

Honorable Mention) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Colton Tamara


Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Rachel Hefel / Gene Henderson /Joe Gibbs, Epworth, Arthuracres Tequila Maria-ET

Reserve) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, WOODMOHR GENTY GINGER-ET

Honorable Mention) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, SCHULTE BROS FLASHY LADY

Grand Champion Female & Reserve

Grand) Rachel Hefel / Gene Henderson /Joe Gibbs, Epworth, Arthuracres Tequila Maria-ET

Res. Grand) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, WOODMOHR GENTY GINGER-ET

Honorable Mention) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Bambi KCCK Casino Spring

Premier Exhibitor

Champion) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, x

Reserve) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, x

Premier Breeder

Champion) KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, x

Reserve) Schulte Bros, Blairstown, x