Iowa State Fair

Beef: Angus

August 31, 2021

Cale Jensen of Plainfield was awarded the Grand Champion Bull banner in the Angus Show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Schroeder Angus of Clarence received Reserve Grand Champion Bull.

Catie Collison of Lake City claimed the Premier Exhibitor title, and Erica Chapman of Tipton received the Premier Breeder title.

Complete results below:

ANGUS

Cow/Calf -- Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) Mariah Steenhard, Mason City, GREIMAN BARBARA 89(WITH CALF 02/08/2021), 2/10/2019, +19494731

2) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center, Breeze Hill Georgina 9126, 2/20/2019, 19577305

3) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, Jensen Shadow 934 FAF(WITH CALF 02/04/2021), 2/8/2019, 19525976

Cow/Calf -- Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) CJ Stock Farm, Corning, Vanderholm Fannie 801, 1/15/2018, 19179141

2) RNDJ Farms, Postville, 4WA Lady 85, 2/28/2018, 19217263

Junior Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, PAF Miss Mandy Mae 11, 4/1/2021, 20100366

2) 6S Cattle Co., Fairfield, 6S Insight 1337B, 3/1/2021, AAA 20081179

3) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, Miss Lizzy 10, 3/2/2021, 20100438

4) Clint Brown, Afton, HW Forever Lady 1353, 3/12/2021, Pending

5) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., Bullerman Georgina 1124, 3/3/2021, 20026126

Junior Heifer Calf -- February, 2021

1) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax

2) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Chap Erica Lady J65, 2/27/2021, Applied For

3) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Erica Lady J651, 2/20/2021, Applied For

4) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, CAF Miss Libby 12, 2/4/2021, 20100439

5) VZR Angus, Sioux Center, VZR Missie 2115, 2/22/2021, 20082451

6) Brandt Farms, Corning, WB Queen 1428, 2/4/2021, Pending

7) Rowdi Van Zee, Sioux Center, VZR Peg 2117, 2/25/2021, 20062114

8) Dkt Angus Farms, Ottumwa, DKT Heatherbloom 1269, 2/24/2021, 20059411

9) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center, Breeze Hill Georgina 1909, 2/15/2021, 20042071

Junior Heifer Calf -- January, 2021

1) Brandt Farms, Corning, KLB Rita 0342, 1/2/2021, Pending

2) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., Bullerman Proven Queen 1068, 1/16/2021, 20026102

3) Clint Brown, Afton, HW Forever Lady 1391, 1/10/2021, Pending

4) Rowdi Van Zee, Sioux Center, VZR Sheza Queen 2107, 1/14/2021, 20062942

5) Willer Cattle Company, Ashton, WIller Allied Lady 103, 1/11/2021, 20070431


Late Senior Heifer Calf -- November & December, 2020

1) K&J Angus, Larchwood, K&J Proven Queen 900, 11/15/2020, 20042907

2) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Seldom Rest Princess 0127, 11/1/2020, 19988756

3) Gatlin Rodgers, Moscow, HARTZ EDELLA 094 7113G, 11/4/2020, 20035440

4) Dylan Bieber, Waukon, Biebers Miss Next Up 3002, 12/22/2020, 20006691

5) Mya Curran, Chariton, Burns Elba 20S32 , 11/6/2020, 19994921

6) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis., SMA Jane 2039, 11/3/2020, 20038046

7) Cheyenne Houk, Blakesburg, Houks Lilly 2043, 11/15/2020, 20043249

Early Senior Heifer Calf -- September & October, 2020

1) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo., MES Burgess Benni 015-650, 9/10/2020, 20047661

2) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Moffitt Rosebud 2522, 10/20/2020, 20042153

3) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., PVF Blackbird 0141, 9/3/2020, 19989705

4) Wicked Angus, Oxford, PVF MISSIE 0138, 9/2/2020, AAA--19992725

5) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center, EXAR Frontier Gal 2210, 9/14/2020, 19922437

6) Hannah Rodgers, Moscow, HARTZ PRINCESS 030 3130, 9/5/2020, 20035442

7) Callie Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Ericia 098 Of FAF, 10/8/2020, 19875090

8) Jane Koppen, Lakota, M Bar M Opal 034, 9/20/2020, 20025492

9) Hannah Rodgers, Moscow, HARTZ DIXIE ERICA 031 731H, 10/5/2020, 20035441

10) Noah Gerber, West Bend, CVA Proven Queen 211, 10/1/2020, AAA 20043522

11) Eliza Patchin, Mitchellville, JM POLLY POWERCHIP J605-M077, 9/19/2020, 20028372

12) Eliza Patchin, Mitchellville, DAMERON KTT ENCHANTRESS D150, 9/5/2020, 19959430

13) Dkt Angus Farms, Ottumwa, DKT Elba 0629, 9/13/2020, 20041567

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July & August, 2020

1) Kael Chapman, Tipton, Chap Georgina H031, 7/8/2020, 20040296

2) Brandt Farms, Corning, KLB Beebe Queen 0724, 8/2/2020, 20055115

3) Jane Koppen, Lakota, Koppen Sandy 5619, 8/2/2020, 20047666

4) Cameron Prasil, Lisbon

5) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis., SMA Josaphine 2027, 7/2/2020, 19991094

6) Cameron Prasil, Lisbon

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May & June, 2020

1) Brady Klendworth, Walker, Burns Elba 20S5, 5/1/2020, 19818692

2) Kara Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Georgina 097, 6/1/2020, 19977590

3) Mya Curran, Chariton, BNWZ Juanada 0318, 5/8/2020, 19815700

4) Erica Driscoll, Williamsburg, AE2 Driscoll Lady May 010, 5/6/2020, 20037087

5) AB Angus, Waukon, Biebers Miss Primo, 5/26/2020, 20006688

6) Carter Schroeder, Pella, LVS Princess 2017, 6/6/2020, 19824997

7) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center, WDRF Sandy 7, 6/16/2020, 19946403

8) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, DDA Northern Miss 2031, 6/15/2020, 19844225

9) Andy Driscoll, Williamsburg, AE2 Driscoll Sissy 067, 6/3/2020, 20037088

10) K&J Angus, Larchwood, Henning Elba 0061, 5/6/2020, 19795292

11) Brian Boedeker, Clarence

12) Brandt Farms, Corning, KLB Proven Queen 0606, 6/3/2020, 19873194

13) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis., SMA Beauty 2016, 5/12/2020, 19787216

14) Cheyenne Houk, Blakesburg, Houks Lauren 2002, 6/4/2020, 19957372

15) Dkt Angus Farms, Ottumwa, J4 Susan 004, 6/4/2020, 19891825


April Junior Yearling Heifer -- April, 2020

1) Catie Collison, Lake City

2) Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge, JCC LOLA 0181, 4/11/2020, AAA 19956753

3) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., MJP Purfeerst Proven QN 2014, 4/21/2020, 19896587

4) Macy Schroeder, Pella, K&A Harlie 073, 4/21/2020, 19983120

5) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Shadoe 076 Of FAF, 4/7/2020, 20029712

6) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax

7) Sydney Lovrien, Clarksville, Younge's Keymura Katy 2032, 4/28/2020, AAA 19863409

8) Mariah Steenhard, Mason City, SHER ROSEBUD 010H, 4/8/2020, +19821594

9) Wicked Angus, Oxford, WIKD KATARINA 0031, 4/17/2020, AAA-19959866

10) Tyler Murray, Buffalo Center, Rozeboom 028, 4/8/2020, 19896247

11) Maas Cattle Company, Adair, Maas Blackbird Holly 50, 4/5/2020, 19803767

12) Kylie Munson, Walker, Burns Elba 20S1, 4/1/2020, 19818689

13) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis., PK Black Lady 001, 4/23/2020, 19900330

14) Brynn Nickle, Clearfield

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2020

1) Austen David, Lenox, CB PEGETTE 022, 3/11/2020, 19875036

2) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo.

3) Macy Schroeder, Pella, LVS Forever Lady 2009, 3/10/2020, 19824623

4) Mycah Weaver, Dougherty, Nova, 3/26/2020, 19815049

5) Maple Lane Cattle, Knoxville, UDE Phyllis 0226, 3/15/2020, 19794976

6) CJ Stock Farm, Corning, DORY SOO-LINE 0646, 3/17/2020, 19796276

7) Nic Brase, Plainfield, Jensen Shadoe 059 Of FAF, 3/12/2020, 19827785

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2020

1) Emily Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Forever Lady 053, 3/8/2020, 19893710

2) Siek Cattle, Blairstown, CASE HEATHER BLOOM 10, 3/4/2020, 19919404

3) Brady Klendworth, Walker, Colburn Saras Dream 0140, 3/2/2020, 19807549

4) Coryn Wilson, Donahue, Taloncrest Princess 014, 3/1/2020, 19717363

5) Rogen Angus, Brandon, S.D., Rogens Saras Dream 204, 3/5/2020, 19850407

6) Maas Cattle Company, Adair, Maas Blackbird Harley 36, 3/5/2020, 19803181

7) Dkt Angus Farms, Ottumwa, Musgrave Ella 2170-188, 3/8/2020, 19790325

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- February, 2020

1) Purdum Angus Farms, Creston, PVF DLX Missie 0301, 2/5/2020, 19797659

2) Abree Belcher, Blakesburg, Younges Lady 2028, 2/26/2020, 19863408

3) Grace Greiman, Goodell, Hauge Royal Blackbird 13H, 2/10/2020, 19828052

4) Bailee McCollom, Colo, Follow Me 0487, 2/25/2020, AAA19807058

5) Elise Engle, Colfax, Moffitt Pride Lucy 2013, 2/22/2020, 19812724

6) Deppe Angus, Waverly, Deppe JA Blackcap 0265, 2/8/2020, 19822963

7) Mariah Steenhard, Mason City, CG Vanz Sandy 50, 2/17/2020, +19838552

8) Madison Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Georgina 050, 2/28/2020, 19907381

9) Austen David, Lenox, CB PEGETTE 010, 2/4/2020, 19726459

10) RNDJ Farms, Postville, RNDJ Princess Primo, 2/4/2020, AAA 19804308

11) Willer Cattle Company, Ashton, Willer Tawnee 012, 2/5/2020, 19697996


Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- January, 2020

1) Miller Smith, Pendleton, Ind., Deppe JA Blackcap 0212, 1/8/2020, 19836015

2) Callie Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Shadoe 006 Of FAF, 1/3/2020, 20029711

3) Hughes Cattle Company, Bagley, Pearl -Collison Miss Annie Lu 022, 1/28/2020, 19914917

4) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center, Breeze Hill Sandy 0101, 1/25/2020, 19992127

5) Erin Driscoll, Williamsburg, BFR Lucy Rose 2001, 1/19/2020, 19952142

6) Hunter Brase, Plainfield, Jensen Proven Queen 025, 1/29/2020, 19827787

Junior Bull Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) RNDJ Farms, Postville, RNDJ Classen Style, 3/2/2021, AAA 20048768

2) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, Double C No Doubt 16RI, 3/9/2021, 20044365

Junior Bull Calf -- January & February, 2021

1) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Pending, 1/24/2021, Pending

2) CJ Stock Farm, Corning, CJ THE JED 1801, 2/2/2021, 20032657

3) AB Angus, Waukon, AB Turning Point 921, 1/22/2021, 20040223

Late Senior Bull Calf -- November & December, 2020

1) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield, WBSF True Blue 2021, 11/17/2020, 20028524

2) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder Ace 20, 11/18/2020, 20072663

3) R&C Angus & Family, Monticello, SQF Top Of His Class, 11/9/2020, 19942769

4) Cheyenne Houk, Blakesburg, Houks Ordnance 2042, 11/12/2020, 200443250

Early Senior Bull Calf -- September & October, 2020

1) Hannah Rodgers, Moscow, HARTZ CHADWICK 079 630, 9/5/2020, 20037506

2) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder Milestone 9113, 10/12/2020, 20059975

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July & August, 2020

1) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

Early Summer Yearling Bull -- May & June, 2020

1) R&C Angus & Family, Monticello, R&C Specialist 0324, 5/23/2020, 19865269

April Junior Yearling Bull -- April, 2020

1) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, SA CC Definitive, 4/10/2020, 20026285

2) Circle K Cattle Company, Udell, CircleK Critical Acclaim 10C, 4/3/2020, 19986154

March Junior Yearling Bull -- March, 2020

1) Breeze Hill Angus Carson Mather, State Center, 4M Premonition 265, 3/28/2020, 19946587

2) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Chap Erica Flat Top H651, 3/1/2020, 19805571

3) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, Double C In Focus 43RH, 3/5/2020, 20055497


Early Junior Yearling Bull -- January & February, 2020

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Virtual 003FAF FCC, 1/1/2020, 19875087

2) Willer Cattle Company, Ashton, Willer Stun Gun 001, 1/14/2020, 19821306

3) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder Classic, 1/22/2020, 19817088

4) Houks Angus, Blakesburg, J-M Ranch Growth Fund 035, 2/20/2020, 19728955

5) Rogen Angus, Brandon, S.D., Bushs Night Cap 857, 2/19/2020, 19899296

Senior Yearling Bull -- September thru December, 2019

1) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo., MES Music Man 903-650, 9/3/2019, 19725364

Two-Year Old Bull -- January thru April, 2019

1) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Chap Erica SA No Limit G65, 3/3/2019, 19459669

Junior Get of Sire

1) Hartzell Angus, Moscow

Get of Sire

1) Hartzell Angus, Moscow

Breeders Six Head

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield

Produce of Dam

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield

2) Voss Angus, Dexter

3) Erica Chapman, Tipton

Grand Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf Pair

Grand) CJ Stock Farm, Corning, Vanderholm Fannie 801

Res. Grand) Mariah Steenhard, Mason City, Greiman Barbara 89

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Moffitt Rosebud 2176

Reserve) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Chap Erica Lady J65

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo., MES Burgess Benni 015-650

Reserve) K&J Angus, Larchwood, K&J Proven Queen 900

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female

Champion) Brady Klendworth, Walker, Burns Elba 20S5

Reserve) Kara Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Georgina 097

Champion & Reserve Junior Female

Champion) Emily Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Forever Lady 053

Reserve) Miller Smith, Pendleton, Ind., Deppe JA Blackcap 0212


Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Emily Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Forever Lady 053

Res. Grand) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo., MES Burgess Benni 015-650

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder Style 56

Reserve) RNDJ Farms, Postville, RNDJ Classen Style

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf

Champion) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield, WBSF True Blue 2021

Reserve) Hartzell Angus, Moscow, Hartz Chadwick 079 630

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) R&C Angus & Family, Monticello, R&C Specialist 0324

Reserve) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis., SMA Watchout 2026

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull

Champion) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Virtual 003 FAF FCC

Reserve) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, SA CC Definitive

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull

Champion) Erica Chapman, Tipton, Chap Erica SA No Limit G65

Reserve) Osage Grass & Livestock, Eagleville, Mo., MES Music Man 903-650

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Jensen Virtual 003 FAF FCC

Res. Grand) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, SA CC Definitive

Premier Exhibitor

1) Catie Collison, Lake City

Premier Breeder

1) Erica Chapman, Tipton