Iowa State Fair

FFA: Rabbit

August 18, 2021

Forty-four FFA members exhibited 190 rabbits in the FFA Rabbit Show judged Thursday, August 12, at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Jordan Buscher of Algona FFA, Algona won the Champion Meat Pen while Dustin Barker of ADM FFA, Adel won the Reserve Champion Meat Pen.

Jordan Buscher of Algona FFA, Algona also won the Champion Meat Rabbits, Reserve Champion Meat Rabbits and Market “Best of Show.”

Jordan Buscher of Algona FFA, Algona won the Champion Six Class Breeds and John Gordan of Boyer Valley FFA, Dunlap won the Reserve Champion Six Class Breeds.

Alina Goldie of West Marshall FFA, State Center won Champion Four Class Breeds and Overall “Best of Show” and Khryssa Anderson of Newton FFA, Newton won Reserve Champion Four Class Breeds.

MEAT PENS

Roaster Champion: Dustin Barker, ADM FFA, Adel

Fryer Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Reserve Fryer Champion: Natalia Brown, Wayne FFA, Corydon

MEAT RABBITS

Roaster Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Roaster Reserve Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Fryer Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Fryer Reserve Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

SIX CLASS BREEDS

California Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

California Reserve Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Champagne d’ Argent Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Champagne d’ Argent Reserve Champion: Hanna Bedwell, Interstate 35 FFA, Truro

Cinnamon Champion: Lauren Chayet, Des Moines FFA, Des Moines

Flemish Giant Champion: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis FFA, Mediapolis

Flemish Reserve Champion: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis FFA, Mediapolis

French Lop Champion: Jaylin Vander Wiel, Northeast FFA, Goose Lake

New Zealand Champion: Natalia Brown, Wayne FFA, Corydon

New Zealand Reserve Champion: Jordan Buscher, Algona FFA, Algona

Silver Fox Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua

Silver Fox Reserve Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield, Nashua

Satin Champion: John Gorden, Boyer Valley FFA, Dunlap

Satin Reserve Champion: Colton Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Other Breeds Champion: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis FFA, Mediapolis

Other Breeds Reserve Champion: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis FFA, Mediapolis

FOUR CLASS BREEDS

American Sable Champion: Gavin Tindle, Montezuma FFA, Montezuma

Harlequin Champion: Mia Dank, Des Moines FFA, Des Moines

Harlequin Reserve Champion: Lucy Auge, Des Moines FFA, Des Moines

Lionhead Champion: Shelby Seddon, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville

Lionhead Reserve Champion: Sam Seddon, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville

Dutch Champion: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Florida White Champion: Sawyer Tindle, Montezuma FFA, Montezuma

Florida White Reserve Champion: Alina Goldie, West Marshall FFA, State Center

Mini Satin Champion: Colton Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Mini Satin Reserve Champion: Jadyn Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco FFA, Colo

Dwarf Hotot Champion: Sheyenne Bergmann, Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua

Dwart Hotot Reserve Champion: Peyton Tindle, Montezuma FFA, Montezuma

Netherland Dwarf Champion: Nora Ryan, Crestwood FFA, Cresco

Netherland Dwarf Reserve Champion: Lauren Chayet, Des Moines FFA, Des Moines

Mini Rex Champion: Ella Schipper, T-55 FFA, Reinbeck

Mini Rex Reserve Champion: Hanna Bedwell, Interstate 35 FFA, Truro

Polish Champion: Caelan Engelbrecht, North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Polish Reserve Champion: Caelan Engelbrecht, North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Mini Lop Champion: Khryssa Anderson, Newton FFA, Newton

Mini Lop Reserve Champion: Khryssa Anderson, Newton FFA, Newton

Rex Champion: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Rex Reserve Champion: Caelen Engelbrecht, North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Holland Lop Champion: Jayden Reffitt, Boyer Valley FFA, Dunlap

Chapter Award out of 27 chapters

  1. Algona FFA, Algona
  2. North Scott FFA, Eldridge
  3. Boyer Valley FFA, Dunlap
  4. Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua
  5. Crestwood FFA, Cresco
  6. Montezuma FFA, Montezuma
  7. Mediapolis FFA, Mediapolis
  8. Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville
  9. Winterset FFA, Winterset
  10. North Mahaska FFA, New Sharon