Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Ag & Hort Crops: Fruit Crops

Ag & Hort Crops: Fruit Crops

August 23, 2021

The best tree fruits from across the state received awards at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Full results below:

FRUITS- APPLE COLLECTION

Summer Varieties

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Fall Varieties

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

3) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Winter Varieties

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

2) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

FRUITS- APPLE TRAY DISPLAY

Delicious, Red

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

Delicious, Golden

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

Any Other Green/Yellow Varieties

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Any Other Red Varieties

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

3) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Apple Tray Display - Overall Winner

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

FRUITS- SINGLE PLATE OF APPLES

Cortland (F)

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

3) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Delicious, Golden (W)

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

3) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

Delicious, Golden (W)

1) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Delicious, Red (W)

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

Delicious, Red (W)

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

3) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

Gala (F)

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

Gala (F)

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Haralson (W)

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Honeycrisp

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

2) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

Jonagold (W)

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham


Jonagold (W)

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

2) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

Jonathan (F)

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Jonathan (F)

1) Brooklynn Sedlock, Indianola

2) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset

3) Larry W. Alcorn, Winterset

McIntosh (F)

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

McIntosh (F)

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Paula Red (S)

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

3) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset

Any Other Summer

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Any Other Fall

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

Any Other Fall

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Any Other Winter

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

Any Other Winter

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead


Any Other

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Judges Top Five Plates of Apples

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

Judges Top Five Plates of Apples

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

3) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Premium Fruit Award (Div 118, 120 & 123) - North

1) Louis Beck, Buckingham

Premium Fruit Award (Div 118, 120 & 123) - South

1) Atticus Vos, Pella

Single Plate of Apples - Overall Winner

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

FRUITS- APPLES IN COMMERCIAL CONTAINERS

Peck of Apples

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Louis Beck, Buckingham

3) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

FRUITS- JUMBO APPLE EXHIBIT

Jumbo Apple

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

FRUITS- CRAB APPLES

Crab Apples

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

FRUITS- PEACHES

Any Variety, Yellow Peach

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Nicholas Watson, Des Moines

Any Variety, White Peach

1) Cecelia Padora-Alcorn, Winterset

2) Lori Alcorn, Winterset

3) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

FRUITS- PEARS

Bartlett

1) South Mound Orchard, Sherrill

2) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

3) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

Bosc

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

Kieffer

1) Ronald Eckoff, Cumming

2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

Any Other Green

1) Bildens Apple Orchard, Elgin

2) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

3) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

FRUITS- PLUMS

Damson

1) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines

Green Gage

1) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines

Wild

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Charles L. Hoehnle, Homestead

3) Gary Fattig, Chelsea

Any Other Variety

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Mary P. Smith, Des Moines

3) Gary Fattig, Chelsea