Iowa State Fair

Dairy Cattle: Brown Swiss

August 15, 2021

Top dairy farms competed for honors in the Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle show judged August 13 at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Knapp Genetics of Epworth received Grand Champion Female honors, and Uluru Swiss Acres of Clermont showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Lee-Anns Swiss L.L.C. of De Witt claimed the Champion Premier Exhibitor and Champion Premier Breeder titles.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day’s show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day’s placings.

Additional results below:

BROWN SWISS

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2021

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, USA Diego Charlotte, 3/2/2021, 68212823

2) KishHolm, Monona, Clover Lane Maci, 3/20/2021, 000000068213498

3) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Z-Breeze Dairystar Arcadia, 3/2/2021, 3218556476

4) Keith Koopmann, Epworth, Kand K Rasta Jelly ETV, 3/2/2021, 840003212427062

5) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Pixie Bank Dixie, 3/3/2021, 68215089

6) Zumbach Swiss N Acres, Springville, Zumbach Bosephus Danella, 3/27/2021, 68213277

7) Diversified Farms, Centerville, DEVORE DAREDEVIL ROYALTY, 3/26/2021, 68213614

8) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE FAIRIE LARRY FRANKIE NP, 3/22/2021, 68213751

9) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Cal Bank Tornado, 3/14/2021, 68215090

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2020 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, TRIANGLE ACRES FAMOUS JIVE, 12/15/2020, 840003225427752

2) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Lucy Ann Dynamite Macaroni, 12/1/2020, 68211841

3) Cedar Way Farm, Waverly, Cedar Way Win For Mistletoe, 12/18/2020, 68210803

4) Keith Koopmann, Epworth, Fairdale Easton Glory, 12/24/2020, 000000068212594

5) Wendy Kruse, Dyersville, Knapps Woody Bombshell, 12/2/2020, 000000068212488

6) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman J Jade B Stella, 12/3/2020, 68215084

7) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Bank T Esmerelda, 12/21/2020, 68215088

8) DeVore's Dairy, Wilton, DEVORE PACMAN CHALLENGE, 1/28/2021, 68213638

9) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Bank Olive, 12/2/2020, 68215083

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2020

1) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Vanta Sassy, 9/17/2020, 000000068212122

2) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Cedar Way Shotgun Maisie, 10/11/2020, 68210783

3) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, La Rainbow BFLY Daylight ET, 9/6/2020, 840003207119333

4) Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth, Kruses Carter Jive ETV, 9/3/2020, 68211836

5) Holtz-View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Seaman Genius, 9/9/2020, 68211237

6) Zumbach Swiss N Acres, Springville, Zumbach Shotgun Daisy Duke, 9/20/2020, 68211261

7) Robert Hanson Family, La Porte City, Wapsie-Ana Rasta Sylvia, 11/3/2020, 00000068211615

8) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Chisel Ginger, 9/17/2020, 000000068212123

9) Grace Guy, Newton, Cedar Way Austin Marisa, 10/18/2020, 000000068210787

10) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE TAHOE LARRY TAYLOR NP, 11/27/2020, 68211358

11) DeVore's Dairy, Wilton, DEVORE GENIUS DNIGHTMARE, 10/10/2020, 68211085

12) Gabriel Jonas, Boone, Wapsi-Ana Ddevil Soar, 9/1/2020, 000000068211612

13) Schumann Dairy, Garber, Duala Tequila Daiquiri, 9/12/2020, 840003230447998

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Shotgun Liberty, 7/4/2020, 000000068209016

2) Schumann Dairy, Garber, Level Valley Tequila Beverley, 6/22/2020, 840003206702260

3) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Bosephus Sher, 6/15/2020, 000000068209013

4) Zumbach Swiss N Acres, Springville, Kruses LJ Dynamite Sparta, 6/17/2020, 68207290


Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2020

1) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Justice Jewel, 3/9/2020, 68206055

2) Zumbach Swiss N Acres, Springville, Pit Crew Dynamite Tabs, 4/14/2020, 68208104

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec.1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Express-SDM Dynamite Phoebe, 12/6/2019, 840003143702293

2) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Onword Silver Valerie, 1/12/2020, 68204980

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Grace Gloria, 1/10/2020, 68206053

4) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE STRUDEL BAX STRAWBERRY, 12/3/2019, 840003145415837

5) Grace Guy, Newton, Guys Genius BalladofRosalie, 12/25/2019, 840003139654434

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2019

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Top Acres Braidn Willow ETV, 9/19/2019, 68202359

2) Adam Hansmann, Hull, Knapp Famous Good Times, 9/2/2019, 000000068204411

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Daisy Dixie, 10/6/2019, 68203009

4) Robert Hanson Family, La Porte City, LaRainbow Sweet Virgo Twin, 9/28/2019, 840003207119310

5) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, Onword Kade Virtue, 10/15/2019, 68203884

6) Hazelbrush Farms, Marshalltown, Oak Forest Bush Florie, 9/6/2019, 68203852

7) Robert Hanson Family, La Porte City, LaRainbow Sweet Shelley ET, 9/21/2019, 840003207119306

8) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE DANDELION MARDI DAISY, 9/1/2019, 840003145415837

9) Diversified Farms, Centerville, DEVORE GENIUS SWEET PEPPER, 9/2/2019, 68202735

Junior Best Three Females

1) Fick Swiss, Boyden

2) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt

3) Eberling Dairy, Postville

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2019

1) Lee-Anns Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee Ann's Woody Vortex, 3/2/2019, 000000068200951

2) Adam Kruse, Holy Cross, Kruse LJ Woody Sharlet, 6/5/2019, 68200224

3) Kishholm, Monona

4) Lucy Ann Acres, Sumner, WF Nexus Chattin, 4/20/2019, 68201207

5) Cedar Way Farm, Waverly, Cedar Way Braiden Matina, 3/2/2019, 68199506

6) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Hank Maria, 3/9/2019, 000000068200948

7) Grace Guy, Newton, Viking Valley Silver Makylie, 6/17/2019, 000000068200237

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2018 - Feb. 28, 2019

1) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's Finnigan Sleet Twin, 11/25/2018, 000000068198188

2) Diversified Farms, Centerville, DEVORE DAVENPORT REIGN, 1/4/2019, 68199286

3) Zumbach Swiss N Acres, Springville, Zumbachs Dynamite Daphney, 10/6/2018, 68196372

4) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's George Gianna, 10/17/2018, 000000068198204

5) Diversified Farms, Centerville, READS MOMBO HARMONY, 12/10/2018, 000000068197609

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2018

1) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, Double W DD Lasso, 3/12/2018, 000000068193983

2) KishHolm, Monona, Clover Lane Grace, 3/10/2018, 000000068193848

3) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee-Ann's MB Sunny, 4/2/2018, 000000068193917


Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2017 - Feb. 28, 2018

1) K + K Dairy, Epworth, Arethusa Naughtyornice ET, 12/21/2017, 840003144780055

2) Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Top Acres Braid n Snick-ET, 12/1/2017, 68191000

3) Lee-Anns Swiss LLC, Dewitt, Lee Ann's MB Zero, 1/1/2018, 000000068190897

4) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Just So C Sherri, 12/8/2017, 68192163

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2016 - Aug. 31, 2017

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, WF Richard Chit Chat, 12/26/2016, 68184329

2) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Brutus Pip Pixie, 8/13/2017, 68193048

3) Diversified Farms, Centerville, IE DEVORE DELITE DAYLITEDEVINE, 6/5/2017, 68185401

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2015 - Aug. 31, 2016

1) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE STARBURST E STRUDEL, 4/30/2016, 68176898

2) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE BOOBOO JAY BONNIE, 4/2/2016, 68177926

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2015

1) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, SS Deb S 929, 12/14/2014, 00000006816615

2) KishHolm, Monona, Clover Lane Thunder Hazzel, 6/2/2015, 000000068178060

3) Larry Dykstra, Orange City, Fick Zoey Zayne, 10/17/2014, 000000068166103

Lifetime Production

1) Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth, Cutting Edge CP Spirit, 6/2/2014, 68164558

2) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt, KE Talor Pepper Tawnia, 7/19/2013, 000000068153205

Best Three Head

1) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt

2) Kishholm, Monona

3) Diversified Farms, Centerville

4) Fick Swiss, Boyden

5) Eberling Dairy, Postville

Best Four Head

1) Lee-Ann's Swiss LLC, Dewitt

2) Kishholm, Monona

3) Diversified Farms, Centerville

4) Eberling Dairy, Postville

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, TRIANGLE ACRES FAMOUS JIVE

Reserve) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Express-SDM Dynamite Phoebe

Honorable Mention) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Top Acres Braidn Willow ETV

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, Double W DD Lasso

Reserve) K + K Dairy, Epworth, Arethusa Naughtyornice ET

Honorable Mention) Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Top Acres Braid n Snick-ET


Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, SS Deb S 929

Reserve) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, WF Richard Chit Chat

Honorable Mention) Kishholm, Monona, Clover Lane Thunder Hazzel

Grand Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, SS Deb S 929

Reserve) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, WF Richard Chit Chat

Honorable Mention) Knapp Genetics, Epworth, Double W DD Lasso

Premier Exhibitor

Champion) Lee-Anns Swiss LLC, Dewitt, x

Reserve) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, x

Premier Breeder

Champion) Lee-Anns Swiss LLC, Dewitt, x

Reserve) Eberling Dairy, Postville, x