Iowa State Fair

FFA: Farm Crops

August 21, 2021

Fifty-nine FFA members submitted 398 exhibits in the Farm Crops contest judged Thursday, August 12 at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Premier Exhibit Award

Champion: Janelle Clark, Albia FFA, Albia (New Crop Field Corn)

Reserve Champion: Hannah Rohwedder, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland (Alfalfa Sheaf)

Sweepstakes Trophy

Champion: Dakota Rohwedder, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland

Reserve Champion: Riley Bruns, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland

Field Corn

Champion: Janelle Clark, Albia FFA, Albia (New Crop Field Corn)

Reserve Champion: Emmet Van Zante, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville (1 Gallon Shelled Corn)

Popcorn & Ornamental Corn

Champion: Ellen Olson, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland (Single Ear Ornamental)

Reserve Champion: Ellie Cloyed, Albia FFA, Albia (Ornamental Corn Mulit Color)

Small Grains, Legumes and Special Crops

Champion: Shelby Wegener, Northeast FFA, Goose Lake (Winter Wheat)

Reserve Champion: Sierra Wegener, Northeast FFA, Goose Lake (Winter Wheat)

Soybeans

Champion: Ephraim Van Zante, Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville (Mid -Season Beans)

Reserve Champion: Samantha Hledik, DeWitt Central FFA, DeWitt (Early Season Beans)

Sheaf Grains

Champion: Olivia McDermott, Maquoketa FFA, Maquoketa (Rye in Straw)

Reserve Champion: Gabe Gardner, Maquoketa FFA, Maquoketa (Mid-Season Oats)

Grasses and Legumes

Champion: Hannah Rohwedder, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland (Alfalfa)

Reserve Champion: Hannah Rohwedder, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland (Smooth Brome Grass)

Crop Display

Champion: Nathan Kroeger, Carroll Area FFA, Carroll (2 Field Corn Plants)

Reserve Champion: Dakota Rohwedder, Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland (Alfalfa Hay Slice)

Chapter Awards out of 16 chapters

  1. Calamus-Wheatland FFA, Wheatland
  2. Maquoketa FFA, Maquoketa
  3. Albia FFA, Albia
  4. Agri-Power FFA, Eddyville
  5. DeWitt Central FFA, Dewitt
  6. Northeast FFA, Goose Lake
  7. Forest City FFA, Forest City
  8. Carroll Area FFA, Carroll
  9. Nashua-Plainfield FFA, Nashua
  10. Mid-Prairie FFA, Wellman