Iowa State Fair

Swine: Hawkeye Market

August 30, 2021

Clint Van Hauen of Ames was awarded the Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine banner at the Hawkeye Market Swine show at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Kannan Heindel of Columbus Junction was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine.

Complete results below:

HAWKEYE MARKET SWINE

Class 1 Crossbred Truckload

1) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Class 2 Crossbred Truckload

1) Oostenink Farms, Hull

2) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

Class 1 Purebred Gilts

1) WULF BROS., Donahue

2) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

3) Drake McCleary, Wapello

4) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

Class 2 Purebred Gilts

1) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

2) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) Frascht Farms, Charles City

5) Harman Farms, Hull

Class 1 Purebred Barrows

1) WULF BROS., Donahue

2) Hughes Farms, Elwood

3) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient

4) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

5) Kelby Butcher, Holstein

6) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

7) Kent Farms, Osceola

8) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

Class 2 Purebred Barrows

1) James Family, Perry

2) Frascht Farms, Charles City

3) Hughes Farms, Elwood

4) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

5) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

6) Herman Farms, Sigourney

Class 1 Crossbred Gilts

1) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

2) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

3) Dead End Livestock, Colo

4) Dead End Livestock, Colo

5) Kent Farms, Osceola

6) Harman Farms, Hull

Class 2 Crossbreed Gilts

1) Adrienne Drescher, Boone

2) Ben Todd, Holstein

3) Faidley Farms, Colfax

4) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

5) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

6) Scott Evans, New Virginia

Class 3 Crossbred Gilts

1) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

2) Raelee Warrick, Sully

3) Oostenink Farms, Hull

4) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

5) Kelby Butcher, Holstein

6) Harman Farms, Hull

Class 4 Crossbred Gilts

1) Kannan Heindel, Columbus Junction

2) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

3) Oostenink Farms, Hull

4) Houska Brothers, Sac City

5) Hailey Wipperfurth, Leclaire

6) WULF BROS., Donahue

7) Greiman Farms, Waterloo

Class 5 Crossbred Gilts

1) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

2) James Family, Perry

3) Oostenink Farms, Hull

4) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

5) Houska Brothers, Sac City

6) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

7) Greiman Farms, Waterloo

8) Wiebbecke-Johnson Brothers, St. Ansgar

Class 1 Crossbred Barrows

1) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient

2) Kannan Heindel, Columbus Junction

3) Mason Oostenink, Boone

4) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

5) Hughes Farms, Elwood

6) Dead End Livestock, Colo

7) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Class 2 Crossbred Barrows

1) Adrienne Drescher, Boone

2) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

3) Harman Farms, Hull

4) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient

5) Hailey Wipperfurth, Leclaire

6) WULF BROS., Donahue

7) Dead End Livestock, Colo

8) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Class 3 Crossbred Barrows

1) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient

2) James Family, Perry

3) Faidley Farms, Colfax

4) Adrienne Drescher, Boone

5) Hughes Farms, Elwood

6) Harman Farms, Hull

7) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

8) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

9) Wiebbecke-Johnson Brothers, St. Ansgar

10) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

Class 4 Crossbred Barrows

1) Oostenink Farms, Hull

2) Raelee Warrick, Sully

3) Tucker, Taylor & Treva Rohrig, Orient

4) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

5) WULF BROS., Donahue

6) Hailey Wipperfurth, Leclaire

7) Oostenink Farms, Hull

8) Heeren Showpigs, Jewell

9) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

10) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

11) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

Class 5 Crossbred Barrows

1) Oostenink Farms, Hull

2) Frascht Farms, Charles City

3) James Family, Perry

4) Ben Todd, Holstein

5) Greiman Farms, Waterloo

6) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

7) Houska Brothers, Sac City

8) Will Kreutner, Vinton

9) WULF BROS., Donahue

10) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Grand Champion & Reserve Truckload

Grand) Oostenink Farms, Hull

Res. Grand) Garbes Farms, New Hartford

Champion & Reserve Purebred Gilt

Champion) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

Reserve) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

Champion & Reserve Purebred Barrow

Champion) Sherry James, Perry

Reserve) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

Champion & Reserve Crossbred Gilt

Champion) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

Reserve) Kannan Heindel, Columbus Junction

Champion & Reserve Crossbred Barrow

Champion) Oostenink Farms, Hull

Reserve) Oostenink Farms, Hull

Grand Champion & Reserve Hawkeye Market Swine

Grand) Clint Van Hauen, Ames

Res. Grand) Kannan Heindel, Columbus Junction