Iowa State Fair

Open Western

August 30, 2021

Western pleasure riders brought their skills to Des Moines to compete in the Open Western Horse Show judged Saturday, August 14, at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

OPEN WESTERN

All Breed Trail - Riders All Ages

1) Magdalena Dale, Iowa City

2) Jacqueline Kelling, Humboldt

3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

4) Becky Grier, Kalona

5) Kaylee Wuebker, Rockwell City

6) Anna Young, Indianola

7) Jaden Rydl, Boone

8) Sophia Garside, Van Meter

9) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic

10) Kennedy Cheney, Urbandale

All Breed Western Horsemanship -- Riders 18 & Under

1) Hailey Jack, Victor

2) Anna Young, Indianola

3) Sasha Baker, Bettendorf

4) Molly Reeves, Altoona

5) REICHERT VENTURES, Marengo

6) Vanessa Saylor, Muscatine

7) Taylor Jensen, Earlham

8) Sophia Garside, Van Meter

9) Jaden Rydl, Boone

10) Kennedy Cheney, Urbandale

All Breed Horsemanship -- Riders 19 & Over

1) Jacqueline Kelling, Humboldt

2) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

4) Herman Farms, Sigourney

5) Katherine Resler, North Liberty

6) Kimberly Wilson, Muscatine

7) Becky Grier, Kalona

8) Makaila Moore, De Witt

9) Roxanne Burton, Chariton

10) McKenna Von Rentzell, Earlham

All Breed Bareback Pleasure -- Riders All Ages

1) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic

2) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

3) Mackenzie Sickels, Des Moines

4) Katie Kruse, Parnell

5) Kennedy Cheney, Urbandale

6) Kelsey Nelson, Manson

All Breed Western Pleasure -- Ladies 19 & Over

1) Linda Tish, Malcom

2) Kunde Performance Horses, Dubuque

3) Kimberly Wilson, Muscatine

4) Rita Robison, Malcom

5) Krystal Nelson, Clare

6) Lori Mennenga, Meservey

All Breed Western Pleasure -- Men 19 & Over

1) Daniel Amsden III, Milo

2) Jodi Conover, Holstein

3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

4) KELLY CONOVER, Anthon

5) Brian McQuillen, Cascade

All Breed Walk-Trot Pleasure -- Riders 9 & Under

1) Karly Christensen, Winterset

2) Kaylee Wuebker, Rockwell City

3) Abbey Peterson, Indianola

4) Dana Kelly, Ft. Madison

5) Kimberly Wilson, Muscatine

All Breed Walk-Trot Pleasure -- Riders 10-18

1) Mckenzie Kempf, Victor

2) REICHERT VENTURES, Marengo

3) Debra Saylor, Muscatine

4) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic

5) Hailey Jack, Victor

6) Taylor Jensen, Earlham

All Breed Western Pleasure -- Riders 19 & Over

1) Carson Handeland, Springville

2) Linda Tish, Malcom

3) Daniel Amsden III, Milo

4) Jodi Conover, Holstein

5) Kunde Performance Horses, Dubuque

6) Krystal Nelson, Clare

All Breed Western Pleasure -- Riders 13 & Under

1) Kara Flickinger, Earlham

2) Debra Saylor, Muscatine

3) Kennedy Cheney, Urbandale

4) Abbey Peterson, Indianola

5) Stephanie Herman, Hawkeye

6) Kaylee Wuebker, Rockwell City

All Breed Western Pleasure -- Riders 14-18

1) REICHERT VENTURES, Marengo

2) Carsen Mellinger, Columbus Jct

3) Molly Reeves, Altoona

4) Hailey Jack, Victor

5) Karly Christensen, Winterset

6) Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic

All Breed Walk-Trot Pleasure -- Riders 19 & Over

1) Daniel Amsden III, Milo

2) Linda Tish, Malcom

3) Katherine Resler, North Liberty

4) Rita Robison, Malcom

5) Chelsea Larsen, Guthrie Center

6) Brian McQuillen, Cascade

All Breed Showmanship -- Riders 19 & Over

1) Jacqueline Kelling, Humboldt

2) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

3) Daniel Amsden III, Milo

4) McKenna Von Rentzell, Earlham

5) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

6) Joni Spies, Hawkeye

7) Katherine Resler, North Liberty

8) Becky Grier, Kalona