Iowa State Fair

Fine Arts Results

August 12, 2020

Artists across Iowa submitted their best work for the 2020 Iowa State Fair Fine Arts Show. Even though we were not able to gather in Des Moines for the 2020 Iowa State Fair, we were able to continue with the Fine Arts contest. Judges gathered to choose award winners from the juried in digital submissions.

Thank you to the sponsors who continue to support the arts in this unprecedented time. A full list of prizes and sponsors can be found at https://2020iowastatefair.artcall.org/pages/awards-and-judging.

This year provides art viewers a virtual opportunity to see the artwork submissions.  Visit https://2020iowastatefair.artcall.org/ to view a full gallery of images accepted into the show.  Select “Web Gallery” at the top of the page or on a mobile phone click on the menu to the top right.  The Web Gallery also includes voting for People’s Choice.   Voting will be live today through August 23rd.  If you are not able to authenticate your vote through Facebook you may send an email to finearts@iowastatefair.org with the subject line: People’s Choice vote Entry #XXX.  One vote per email address is allowed.  The People’s Choice winner will be announced on August 25.  

Kathleen Simmons of West Des Moines won Best of Show in the adult division.

Results below:

ADULT AWARDS
$1,000  BEST OF SHOW sponsored by  Iowa State Fair 

Lace     Kathleen Simmons, West Des Moines

$125  First Prize Acrylic/Tempera sponsored by  Des Moines Women's Club

Zoey's Pizzeria, July 5, 7:16 pm      Paul Marlow, Cedar Rapids 

$75  Second Prize Acrylic/Tempera sponsored by  Oracle Art Supply

No Frogs     Chuck Bickel, Elkhart

$50  Third Prize Acrylic/Tempera sponsored by  Tandem Brick

Saguaro      Cheryl Ferriss, Altoona

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Drawing sponsored by  Jan Roxberg 

Hassaleh & the Sons of Hypnos ($275.00)      Rebecca Wagner, Urbandale

$75  Second Prize Drawing sponsored by  Carlisle Fareway

Venessa           Kathleen Simmons, West Des Moines

$50  Third Prize Drawing sponsored by  Des Moines Women's Club

"Eight"        David Borzo, Des Moines

$125  First Prize Fiber sponsored by  APQS(American Professional  Quilting Systems)

Touch of Red           Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

$75  Second Prize Fiber sponsored by  Creekside Quilting

Thursday Market           Rowen Schuusheim-Anderson,  Davenport

$50  Third Prize Fiber sponsored by  The Iowa Quilt Block

Understory Daisies             Janet Bergeron, Norwalk

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Glass sponsored by  Susan Koenig Vande Haar and Dr. Dale  Vande Haar 

Goldenbrown Flame              John Byerly, State Center

$75  Second Prize Glass sponsored by  Arts On Grand, Spencer IA

Cane/Murrini vase in Emerald Green        Art Ciccotti,  Ames

$50  Third Prize Glass sponsored by  Jan Roxberg 

Mushroom      John Byerly, State Center

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Original Hand Pulled Prints sponsored by Helena Agri-Enterprises, LLC 

Windridge         Sadie Goll, Iowa City

$75  Second Prize Original Hand Pulled Prints sponsored by  Oracle Art Supply

Evening Corn               James Ferrell, Clive

$50  Third Prize Original Hand Pulled Prints sponsored by  Bothwell Farms

Ashton Park                 Lauren Roush, Newton

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Jewelry sponsored In honor of Janet Heinicke- The college group

Romantic Flower Ring       Nataliya Laux, Iowa City

$75  Second Prize Jewelry sponsored by  JewelrySupply.com

Inner Peace     Abigail West,  Des Moines 

$50  Third Prize Jewelry sponsored by   JewelrySupply.com

Amber and Amethyst Pendant/Necklace  Nataliya Laux, Iowa City

$125  First Prize Mixed Media sponsored by  Jim and Sue Cornick in Memory of Glen Roxberg 

Hanging in the Balance  Sara Slee Brown, Iowa City

$75  Second Prize Mixed Media sponsored by  Des Moines Women's Club

Halo  Janice Pedersen, West Des Moines

$50  Third Prize Mixed Media sponsored by  Jan Roxberg

Woven Threads Of Color 1  Denise Walters McNally, Knoxville

$125  First Prize Oil Painting sponsored by  Susan Koenig Vande Haar and Dr. Dale  Vande Haar 

Fanfare for the Mailman (W 56th & 9th Ave., NYC)              Paul Marlow, Cedar Rapids 

$75  Second Prize Oil Painting sponsored by  Oracle Art Supply

Code Blue   Jordyn Welshons, Indianola

$50  Third Prize Oil Painting sponsored by  NAILS & SPA

Where the Cricket Sings      William Allan, Glenwood

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Pastels sponsored by  Dr. James and Mary Ellen Kimball

Noble Grace         Shannon Mayhew, Peru

$75  Second Prize Pastels sponsored by  Russ' Uptown Optical

Debonair         Shannon Mayhew, Peru

$50  Third Prize Pastels sponsored by  Russ' Uptown Optical

People of Peru - Wrapped Baby     Mary Johnson, Ankeny

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$125  First Prize Pottery sponsored by  Sam and Jane Martin

East Wind   Judith Miller, Clear Lake

$75  Second Prize Pottery sponsored by  Tom and Wanda Clark, Dakota Potters Supply

State Bird Bliss            Karen Moorhead, Iowa City

$50  Third Prize Pottery sponsored by  Barb Vaske

The Croak Brothers      Karen Moorhead, Iowa City

$125  First Prize Sculpture sponsored by  La Mie Bakery

Tortuous              Tom Whalley, Urbandale

$75  Second Prize Sculpture sponsored by  Friends of Iowa Art

Abandon     Stanley Satchell, Des Moines

$50  Third Prize Sculpture sponsored by  Friends of Iowa Art

"Light Lather from a Soap Stone"        Sharon Nelson-Vaux, Altoona

$125  First Prize Watercolor sponsored by  Jerry and Maggie Ranch

Right on Schedule       Mary Johnson, Ankeny

$75  Second Prize Watercolor sponsored by  Iowa Watercolor Society in Memory of Wendell Mohr

Low Vantage    Lauren Roush, Newton

$50  Third Prize Watercolor sponsored by  Iowa Watercolor Society in Memory of Kay Wall

Summer Band Concert        Susan Baer, Chariton

YOUTH AWARDS ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

$50  First Prize Youth Painting sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Peaceful Farm Afternoon       Allison Su,  Ankeny  

$30  Second Prize Youth Painting sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Chinese Street Shops            Joanne Wu, Johnston

$20  Third Prize Youth Painting sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Garlic Bulbs     Samara McLain, Lockridge  

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$50  First Prize Youth Drawing sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Isaac    Victoria Ulrich, Cedar Falls

$30  Second Prize Youth Drawing sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Vioin     Samuel Vis, Ames

$20  Third Prize Youth Drawing sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Perserverance             Jazmin Terrell, Urbandale

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$50  First Prize Youth Three-Dimensional Work sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

As One             Ally Baumhover, Woodward

$  30  Second Prize Youth Three-Dimensional Work sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Octopus Mug  Samara McLain, Lockridge

$  20  Third Prize Youth Three-Dimensional Work sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Audrey II           Georgia Billingsley, Des Moines

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$50  First Prize Youth Other Artwork sponsored by  Terri's Frame Shop

Mind of Wonder      Emma Meijer Ankeny

JUNIOR AWARDS­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

$50  First Prize Junior Painting sponsored by  Sharon and Steve Nelson-Vaux

Fruit and Pitcher         Minerva Cao, Clive

$30  Second Prize Junior Painting sponsored by  Sharon and Steve Nelson-Vaux

Sushi    Beverly Zheng, Waukee

$20  Third Prize Junior Painting sponsored by  Sharon and Steve Nelson-Vaux

Pavilion on putuo mountain              Mitchell  Zheng,  Johnston 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­$50  First Prize Junior Drawing sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

Coco    Beverly Zheng, Waukee

$30  Second Prize Junior Drawing sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

Castle Araluen             Emma Fust, Bondurant

$20  Third Prize Junior Drawing sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

Old Truck        Lilah Behounek, Waukee

$50  First Prize Junior Three-Dimensional Work sponsored by  Sharon and Steve Nelson-Vaux

Polar Bear Jar              Mae Juhl Bondurant

$50  First Prize Junior Other Artwork sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

The Sunrise     Vaughn McIver, Des Moines

$30  Second Prize Junior Other Artwork sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

Eye              Izi Juhl, Bondurant

$20  Third Prize Junior Other Artwork sponsored by  Gil and Becky Wigeland

Girls just wanna have fun                Stacy Henningsen, Waukee

###

The Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Because of safety and health concerns, the 2020 Iowa State Fair has been postponed until August 12-22, 2021. In the meantime, smaller activities include weekend food events, livestock shows, and other activities as allowed. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.