Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Fabrics and Threads: Embroidery

Fabrics and Threads: Embroidery

August 15, 2021

Anne Hanson of Cedar Rapids won the Best of Show in the Embroidery division of the Fabric and Threads contest before the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Sweepstakes honor went to Joanne Roth of Des Moines.

Participant’s work was judged on design, workmanship and finishing.

Fabric and Threads exhibits will be on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.

EMBROIDERY

Surface - Small Household Item

2) Vera Manor, Des Moines

3) Ileta Wilson, Des Moines

Surface - Embroidered Crib Quilt

1) Coretta Cronbaugh, Blairstown

Surface - Towels

1) Ileta Wilson, Des Moines

2) Marilyn Samson, Prairie City

3) Ronda Smith, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Marylou Nelson, Ames

Surface - Pair of Pillowcases

1) Jan Beal, Urbandale

2) Betty Staudt, Marble Rock

3) Ileta Wilson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

Surface - Picture

1) Anne Hanson, Cedar Rapids

2) Martha Lawrence, Cedar Rapids

3) Kareen Strumpel, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Pillow

1) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

2) Linda Chagoya, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Marjorie Grimm, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Accessory for Needlework

1) Anne Hanson, Cedar Rapids

2) Jamie Randall, Cedar Rapids

3) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sheri Ekstrom, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Crewel Embroidery

1) Janet King, Marion

Surface - Silk & Metal Embroidery

1) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

2) Solveig Walstrom, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Stumpwork

1) Anne Hanson, Cedar Rapids

2) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

3) Sheri Ekstrom, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Brazilian Embroidery

1) Martha Lawrence, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Embroidered Holiday Decoration

1) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

2) Linda Bergquist, Iowa City

3) Martha Lawrence, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Wool Embroidery (perimeter 30 inches or less)

1) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

Surface - Wool Embroidery (perimeter over 30 inches)

1) Cynthia Bortell, Winterset

2) Nancy Gray, Searsboro

3) Laurie Say, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Dorothy Grimm, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Item Made Using English Smocking Techniques

1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny

2) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids

Surface - Item Made Using Punch Needle Embroidery

1) Sachi Kumagai, Pleasant Hill

Machine - Picture

1) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

2) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

3) Lois Friday, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Sally Olsen, Cedar Rapids

Machine - Towel

1) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

2) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

3) Diane Rauh, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kristy Hoodjer, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kristy Hoodjer, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Lois Friday, Iowa City


Machine - Pillow

1) Catherine Russell, Cedar Rapids

2) Sandi Guely, Urbandale

3) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kristy Hoodjer, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Diane Rauh, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

Machine - Garment for Adult or Child

1) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

2) Diane Rauh, Des Moines

3) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

Honorable Mention) Kristine Frank, Dike

Honorable Mention) Coretta Cronbaugh, Blairstown

Machine - Home Décor Item

1) Lois Friday, Iowa City

2) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

3) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

Honorable Mention) Kristine Frank, Dike

Honorable Mention) Kristy Hoodjer, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Sally Olsen, Cedar Rapids

Machine - Holiday / Seasonal Item

1) Sandra Bolin-Townes, Ankeny

2) Sandi Guely, Urbandale

3) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

Honorable Mention) Kristine Frank, Dike

Honorable Mention) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Coretta Cronbaugh, Blairstown

Machine - Machine Applique Item

1) Gail Sauvage, Saint Charles

2) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

3) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Kristy Hoodjer, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Diane Rauh, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lois Friday, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Kristine Frank, Dike

Sweepstakes - Embroidery

1) Joanne Roth, Des Moines

Best of Show - Embroidery

1) Anne Hanson, Cedar Rapids