Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Fabric and Threads: Senior Division

Fabric and Threads: Senior Division

August 17, 2021

The Senior Citizen Division created a variety of pieces for the Fabric and Threads Competition judged before the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Each piece is judged upon design, workmanship and finishing. Participants created quilts individually or in a team.

The Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal.

SENIOR CITIZENS

Crochet - Baby Afghan

1) JoDee Anderson, Alta

2) Deborah Tell, Windsor Heights

3) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

Crochet - Doily

1) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

2) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

3) Norma Schall, Runnells

Knit Sweater

1) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

2) James Audlehelm, Osceola

3) Diann Egeland, Madrid

Honorable Mention) Susan Spry, Des Moines

Knit Shawl or Wrap

1) Diann Egeland, Madrid

2) Susan Spry, Des Moines

3) Anne Johnson, Emmetsburg

Honorable Mention) Linda Laurenzo, Clive

Knit Hat

1) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

2) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

3) Anne Johnson, Emmetsburg

Tatted Item

1) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

2) Serena Linn, Des Moines

3) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

Hand Embroidered Item

1) Cynthia Bortell, Winterset

2) Marilyn Samson, Prairie City

3) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Dorothy Grimm, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Marjorie Grimm, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Sally Olsen, Cedar Rapids

Needlepoint Item

1) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

2) Sheri Ekstrom, Cedar Rapids

3) Janice Blubaugh, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sharon Kolosik, Marion

Counted Cross Stitch Item

1) Robert Malake, Davenport

2) Sharon Kolosik, Marion

3) Laura Nentl, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Linda Knight, Urbandale

Pieced Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

2) Debra Kimball, Clive

3) Julie McNair, Conrad

Honorable Mention) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

Mixed Technique Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Debra Kimball, Clive

2) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

3) Kim Peterson, Granger

Honorable Mention) Becky Larson, Ankeny

Applique Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

2) Judy Rohret, Oxford

Pieced Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

2) Carol Kirkbride, Ankeny

3) Joyce Lien, Ames

Honorable Mention) Karen Hugen, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

Honorable Mention) Deb Umland, Audubon

Honorable Mention) Phyllis Schrag, Ames

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Bernard, Webster City

Mixed Technique Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

2) Sue Keller, Indianola

3) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Carol Kirkbride, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Phyllis Schrag, Ames

Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

2) Linda Goodin, Bondurant

3) Donita Fredricks, Windsor Heights

Honorable Mention) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

Honorable Mention) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill

Any Item - Ruth Van Den Baard Award

1) Janice Blubaugh, Des Moines

2) Janet Schuessler, Huxley

3) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

Honorable Mention) Jackie Trevillyan, Winterset