Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Dairy Cattle: Milking Shorthorns

Dairy Cattle: Milking Shorthorns

August 15, 2021

Midwest dairies faced off in the Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair on August 12.

Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth was awarded Grand Champion Female. Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth, took home Champion in the Senior Female class.

Reserve Grand Champion Female was awarded to Maddie Mellick, Waukon.

Complete results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

MILKING SHORTHORN

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2021

1) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Green Knoll PDJ Chardonnay, 3/5/2021, 68329414

2) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor, Green Knoll PDJ Shampagne, 4/15/2021, 68329413

3) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST WIN ROSE, 3/14/2021, 840003219590836

4) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J R Roxie, 4/12/2021, 840003131563140

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2020 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Rockstar Money, 12/12/2020, 68329402

2) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Elron Wintergreen, 12/5/2020, 000000068329613

3) Pleasant Valley Ayrshires, Elgin, Gold Mine R Joyful 556 EXP, 12/21/2020, 000000068328954

4) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Comanche Ciara, 12/1/2020, 68328710

5) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J LS Fancy-P, 12/2/2020, 840003131563133

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2020

1) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Lazy M MDJ Laina-EXP, 9/21/2020, 840003217399682

2) Emma Alderton, Washington, Jastamere Daisy2, 9/15/2020, 68329026

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST WIN ADDISON, 6/10/2020, 840003219590830

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Keeley, 6/1/2020, 68328471

3) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Betty, 7/16/2020, 68328473

4) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Trisha P, 6/17/2020, 000000068329401

5) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., CCU Lucky Rona P, 6/1/2020, 68328711

6) Woodcrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Champ Rascel, 6/1/2020, 68328315

7) Tyler Alderton, Washington, Justamere Serena, 7/8/2020, 68328472

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2020

1) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Green Knoll Well Flamingo, 3/3/2020, 68327121

2) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Lazy M Deuce Jalapeno-EXP, 3/2/2020, 840003202759851

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec.1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Tik Tok P, 12/12/2019, 68327237

2) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Green Knoll Well Matilda, 12/5/2019, 68327120

3) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo, Little J Lucky Charm-P, 12/2/2019, 840003131563126

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2019

1) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Gold Mine G Deitra 502 ERPP, 9/27/2019, 68326543

2) Cherrywood Farm, Ames, Cherrywood Jackie, 9/7/2019, 68326749


Junior Best Three Females

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland

3) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis.

4) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor

5) Little J Cattle Company, Garnavillo

Fall Yearling in Milk -- After Sept. 1, 2019

1) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor, Green Knoll Well Ling Ling, 10/10/2019, 68327119

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2019

1) Maddie Mellick, Waukon, GI 2 Lands-Brook Candice, 3/20/2019, 84003003521521

2) Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Corstar Mixin-It-Up EXP ET P, 6/3/2019, 840003014529

3) Woodcrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Barney Raindrop, 4/4/2019, 68325512

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2018 - Feb. 28, 2019

1) Cost Farms, Long Grove, GOLD MINE S GALILEO ROSLYN 466, 1/21/2019, 68325301

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Jenna, 9/16/2018, 68325159

3) Woodcrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Edgebrook Gianni Annie EXP, 9/3/2018, 840003137928634

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2017 - Feb. 28, 2018

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel CoCo, 1/12/2018, 68325048

2) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2016 - Aug. 31, 2017

1) Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth, Lazy M RR Bianca EXP, 7/6/2017, 840003143699176

2) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Elron Zeus Whitley EXP, 12/4/2016, 68321323

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2015 - Aug. 31, 2016

1) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Juliet, 7/1/2016, 68321727

2) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis.

3) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor, Green Knoll ER Patsy, 9/15/2015, 68319488

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2015

1) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Gold Mine CTIE Desiree, 1/16/2015, 68317509

Best Three Head

1) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland

Best Four Head

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland

3) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor


Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Rockstar Money

Reserve) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Tik Tok P

Honorable Mention) Cost Farms, Long Grove, COST WIN ADDISON

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel CoCo

Reserve) Maddie Mellick, Waukon, GI 2 Lands-Brook Candice

Honorable Mention) Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Corstar Mixin-It-Up EXP ET P

Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth, Lazy M RR Bianca EXP

Reserve) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., Elron Zeus Whitley EXP

Honorable Mention) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Juliet

Grand Champion Female & Reserve

Grand) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Weissway Ocean Carmel CoCo

Res. Grand) Maddie Mellick, Waukon, GI 2 Lands-Brook Candice

Premier Exhibitor

Champion) Justamere Farm, Wayland, x

Reserve) C&C Genetics, Lancaster, Wis., x

Premier Breeder

Champion) Green Knoll Farms, Mcgregor, x

Reserve) Justamere Farm, Wayland, x