Iowa State Fair

Creative Arts

August 20, 2021

The top works in basketry, ceramics, china painting and five other divisions of competition received ribbons and cash awards in the Creative Arts competition judged prior to the start of the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results follow:

BASKETRY

Reed or Splint

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

2) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Naturals

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

Twill

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

Coiled

1) Macy Snyder, Glidden

Other than Named/Multi Media

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Allison Snyder, Glidden

Best of Show in Basketry

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

BEADWORK

Handmade Beads/Pendants

1) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

2) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

3) Ellen Olson, Ames

Needle Constructed Jewelry

1) Susan Love, Altoona

2) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

3) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

Non Jewelry

1) Nina Petran, Iowa City

2) Sandra Lnenicka, Cedar Rapids

3) Rita Weinberg, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sherry L Murtle, Des Moines

Stringing

1) Ellen Olson, Ames

2) Sherry L Murtle, Des Moines

3) Pamela Webster, Boone

Metal/Wire Work

1) Alianna Teel, Ankeny

CERAMICS

Professional Glaze

1) Jean Reihman, Marengo

2) Allison Snyder, Glidden

Stain

1) Jean Reihman, Marengo

Seasonal Decoration

1) Jean Reihman, Marengo

Youth Class

1) Allison Snyder, Glidden

CHINA & PORCELAIN PAINTING

Professional Floral Design

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

3) Mary Schneider, Callender

Professional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

3) Kathy Lewis, Adel

Professional Box

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

Nonprofessional Floral Design

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Mary Schneider, Callender

Nonprofessional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Carol Toft, Ames

2) Norma Arnold, Altoona

3) Elizabeth Wessels, Palmer

Honorable Mention) Marla Norman, Rutland

Nonprofessional Box

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Fruit or Vegetable Design

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Mary Plagmann, Humbolt

Honorable Mention) Carol Toft, Ames

Scenic Design

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Elizabeth Wessels, Palmer

3) Marla Norman, Rutland

Mug or Cup & Saucer

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

2) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

3) De Streeter, Pleasant Hill

Dresden

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

Enamel, Paste, Gold or Luster

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Elizabeth Wessels, Palmer

Honorable Mention) Reta Robey, Des Moines

Christmas Decoration or Other Holiday

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

3) De Streeter, Pleasant Hill

Honorable Mention) Kathy Lewis, Adel

Honorable Mention) Carol Toft, Ames

Pen Work

1) Norma Arnold, Altoona

2) De Streeter, Pleasant Hill

3) Marla Norman, Rutland

Egg

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Elizabeth Wessels, Palmer

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Christal Arthur, Washington

Tray

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) De Streeter, Pleasant Hill

Vase, Pitcher or Bowl

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Reta Robey, Des Moines

Still Life or Full Body Figure

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

Portrait

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

3) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

Honorable Mention) Christal Arthur, Washington

Framed Porcelain Tile

1) Marla Norman, Rutland

2) Christal Arthur, Washington

3) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

Jewelry or Miniature

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Porcelain Doll

1) Mary Plagmann, Humbolt

Best of Show in China Painting

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

OTHER CREATIVE ARTS & CRAFTS

Adult Free Style Coloring

1) Sherry L Murtle, Des Moines

2) John Prock, Des Moines

3) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

Christmas Decoration

1) Pat Edington, West Des Moines

2) Kenoyer Farms, Van Meter

3) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

Honorable Mention) Carl Vass, Danville

Decorated Wreath or Swag

1) Becca Templeton, Michellville

2) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

3) Kenoyer Farms, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Tracy Clements, Des Moines

Duct Tape

1) Kobi Sadler, Indianola

2) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

3) Susan R. Foster, Des Moines

Flower Arrangement - Dried or Silk

1) Kenoyer Farms, Van Meter

2) Juliette Houseman, Cumming

3) Matthew Roberts, Tama

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Archer, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sherry L Murtle, Des Moines

Found Art/Repurposed Art

1) Mary Lea Hampton, Pleasantville

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Tracy Sloan, Des Moines

Gourds

1) Tom Gogerty, Madrid

2) Barbara Welch, Polk City

3) Pat Edington, West Des Moines

Holiday Decoration

1) Steve Thornton, Des Moines

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Iowa Theme Art

1) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

2) Lois Friday, Iowa City

3) Tom Gogerty, Madrid

Honorable Mention) Graylon Waters, Bettendorf

Jewelry

1) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Melvin D. Shivvers, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) David Lammers, Sioux Center

Leather Craft

1) Steve Kepford, Marion

2) Wesley Borlin, Johnston

3) Rawlin Kinney, Huxley

Honorable Mention) Randall Lundgren, Des Moines

Lego

1) Angie Schaffer, Elkhart

2) Kathleen Close, Ankeny

3) Garrison Miller, Ankeny

Metal Work

1) Rick Andrews, Blairstown

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) David Lammers, Sioux Center

DIY Wood Sign

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Jessica Denner, Polk City

3) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

Steam Punk Art D├ęcor

1) Randall Lundgren, Des Moines

2) Tracy Sloan, Des Moines

3) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lizzy Orey, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Miscellaneous

1) Michael Lozano, Des Moines

2) Mike Tucker, Nevada

3) Jean Reihman, Marengo

Youth Class

1) Phoebe Schaffer, Elkhart

2) Emma Crouse, Indianola

3) Samantha McDaniel-Rold, Ames

PAPER CRAFTS

Photo Scrap Book Page - Fair Theme

1) Karen Van De Walle, Dunkerton

2) Laura Armantrout, Altoona

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Photo Scrap Book Page - Best of Iowa

1) Robin Marlowe, Low Moor

2) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Sheralyn Bartels, Clinton, IA

Photo Scrap Book Page - Heritage Theme

1) Kathy VanWey, West Des Moines

2) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Candis Culp, Grimes

Card - any occasion

1) Lois Friday, Iowa City

2) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Mary Schaffer, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sheralyn Bartels, Clinton, IA

Rubber Stamp Art - Paper

1) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

2) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Heidi Ball, Glidden

Rubber Stamp Art - Other than Paper

1) Heidi Ball, Glidden

Mini Book

1) Karen Van De Walle, Dunkerton

2) Heidi Ball, Glidden

3) Laura Armantrout, Altoona

Quilling

1) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Paper Craft - Cutting/Folding/Decoupage

1) Michael Lozano, Des Moines

2) Lisa McDaniel, Ames

3) Sara Carlson, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Brian Lipovac, Des Moines

Youth Class

1) Allison Snyder, Glidden

2) Nash Grau, Corning

3) Ruby Grosc, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Hayden Hensing, Clive

Honorable Mention) Catie Christenson, Urbandale

STAINED GLASS

Original Design

1) Dan Cudworth, Marion

2) Bart Pals, Mason City

3) Dean Vanderwell, Clive

Honorable Mention) Rod Simpson, Ames

Copper Foil

1) Marilyn Stuart Nuckolls, Altoona

2) George Hight, Ankeny

3) Rod Simpson, Ames

Honorable Mention) Bart Pals, Mason City

Lead

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

2) Ray Keith, Urbandale

3) Roger Bahe, Sumner

Mosaic & Fused Glass

1) Roger Bahe, Sumner

3-D

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

2) Roger Bahe, Sumner

3) Bart Pals, Mason City

TOLE & DECORATIVE PAINTING

Professional

1) Shawn Palek, Slater

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Airbrush

1) Shawn Palek, Slater

Pastels

1) Virginia Stone, Waukee

2) Misty Palek, Slater

Nonprofessional Landscape, Traditional Brush

1) Christal Arthur, Washington

2) Jo Jones, Eldora

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Robert Owens, Mingo

Nonprofessional Animal, Traditional Brush

1) Marilyn Stuart Nuckolls, Altoona

2) Pamela Webster, Boone

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Nonprofessional Portrait, Traditional Brush

1) Dawn Archer, Cumming

2) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

3) Martha Adair, Underwood

Honorable Mention) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

Novice, Traditional Brush

1) Robert Owens, Mingo

2) Jessica Denner, Polk City

3) Diane L Plunkett, Marshalltown

Seascape, Traditional Brush

1) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

2) Martha Adair, Underwood

3) Robert Owens, Mingo

Still Life, Traditional Brush

1) Martha Adair, Underwood

Floral, Traditional Brush

1) Dawn Archer, Cumming

2) Mary Lemmert, Prairie City

3) Martha Adair, Underwood

Bird, Traditional Brush

1) Dawn Archer, Cumming

2) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

3) Ellie Radcliff, West Des Moines

Watercolor

1) Christal Arthur, Washington

2) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

3) Misty Palek, Slater

Linework/Strokework

1) Virginia Stone, Waukee

Tinware or Metal

1) Shawn Palek, Slater

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

Christmas Decoration

1) Shawn Palek, Slater

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Amy Casperson, Ankeny

Seasonal Decoration

1) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

2) Barbara Welch, Polk City

3) Misty Palek, Slater

Jewelry

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Household Item

1) Shawn Palek, Slater

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Fabric Painting

1) Marilyn Stuart Nuckolls, Altoona

Technique Not Mentioned

1) Patricia McIntosh, Dunkerton

2) Virginia Stone, Waukee

3) Misty Palek, Slater

Youth Class

1) Chloe Evert, Clive

2) Allison Snyder, Glidden

3) Sydney Reed, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Samantha McDaniel-Rold, Ames