Aug 08 - 18, 2024 | Days | Hours | Min
Fair Fever
August 8-18, 2024
Quick Links
Be Social with Us
September 06, 2023
Banners Awarded in Iowa State Fair Simmental Cattle Show
Reck Brothers of Blakesburg took home the Grand Champion Purebred Bull and Champion Iowa Bull in the Simmental Cattle show judged at the 2023 Iowa State Fair.
Speas Farm of Elkhart won the Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Bull.
Brady Edge of West Branch won Grand Champion Purebred Female, and Shelby Greiman claimed Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Female.
Complete results below (name, hometown):
SIMMENTAL
Percentage Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
2) J8 Family Farms, Saint Charles
Percentage Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell
2) Collin Greve, Carroll
3) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
4) Kaldenberg Family Farms, Albia
5) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
2) Moody Farms, Maxwell
3) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
4) Mathes Farms, Unionville, Mo.
5) Kaldenberg Family Farms, Albia
Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
2) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
3) Kelly & Daniel Collins, What Cheer
4) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Percentage Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
2) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Percentage Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
Percentage Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 -Aug. 31, 2022
1) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Percentage Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 -Aug. 31, 2022
1) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
2) Maas Cattle Company, Adair
3) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
Percentage Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 -Aug. 31, 2022
1) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Percentage Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
Percentage Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
Purebred Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
2) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Purebred Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Moody Farms, Maxwell
2) Moody Farms, Maxwell
3) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Moody Farms, Maxwell
2) J&c Simmentals, Arlington, Neb.
3) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
5) Prairie Creek Cattle, Vinton
6) J&c Simmentals, Arlington, Neb.
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Jarr Cattle, Bloomfield
2) Skyler Murty, Gladbrook
3) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
4) Herold Cattle, Slater
5) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
2) K&a Farm, Blakesburg
3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
4) J&c Simmentals, Arlington, Neb.
5) Double W Ranch, Ames
Purebred Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) KAISAND CATTLE, Bussey
Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
2) Maas Cattle Company, Adair
Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Rockin Rafter G, Chelsea
Purebred Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Springer Simmentals, Cresco
Purebred Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Speas Farms, Elkhart
2) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
3) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Foundation Cow/Calf
1) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
2) Rockin Rafter G, Chelsea
3) Hannah Peck, Birmingham
4) J8 FAMILY FARMS, Saint Charles
Foundation Cow/Calf
1) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.
2) Echard Farms, Farmersburg
Foundation Cow/Calf
1) Mathes Farms, Unionville, Mo.
Purebred Cow/Calf
1) Grandview Cattle Company, Ackley
2) LCB Farms, Washington
3) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
Purebred Cow/Calf
1) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Herold Cattle, Slater
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Micayla Christopher, Decorah
2) Gold Standard Cattle Company, Winterset
3) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
3) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
4) Edwin Warren, New Sharon
5) Smitty Family Farms, Schaller
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Drake Cattle Co, Centerville
3) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
4) Casons Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
5) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
2) Zach Greiman, Garner
3) R9 Cattle Co., Searsboro
4) Hannah Peck, Birmingham
Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
2) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Creed Ruby, Murray
2) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
3) Stremsterfer Farms, Fairfield
4) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point
Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) McLane Warren, New Sharon
2) Kyle Smith, Runnells
3) Ruble Ranch, Corydon
4) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point
5) Moeller Livestock, Wellsburg
6) Smitty Family Farms, Schaller
Foundation Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Drake Cattle Co, Centerville
2) Grandview Cattle Company, Ackley
3) J Zika, Adel
4) Brynn Kintzle, Epworth
5) Klopfenstein Simmentals, Winfield
6) Moeller Livestock, Wellsburg
Foundation Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Brock Henderson, Wiota
2) Clarahan Cattle Company, Harper
3) Kolbey Bailey, Creston
4) Collin Greve, Carroll
5) Clarahan Cattle Company, Harper
6) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook
Foundation Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Carson Rieck, Creston
3) Jacob Greiman, Goodell
4) Clarahan Cattle Company, Harper
5) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa
Foundation Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Brueggeman Farms LLC, Lake Park, Ia
2) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
3) Klaire Blackford, Weldon
4) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
5) Clarahan Cattle Company, Harper
6) J8 Family Farms, Saint Charles
Foundation Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) McKenna DeCap, Dixon
2) R9 Cattle Co., Sully
3) Agnes Hogan, Monticello
Foundation Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
2) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell
Foundation Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) McLane Warren, New Sharon
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
2) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Denny Drake, Centerville
2) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
3) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
4) Speas Farms, Elkhart
5) Speas Farms, Elkhart
6) Smitty Family Farms, Schaller
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
3) Upah Cattle Company, Clutier
4) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Micayla Christopher, Decorah
4) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
5) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora
2) Casons Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
3) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
4) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
5) Zach Greiman, Garner
Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2023 & After
1) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
3) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
4) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
5) Kaldenberg Family Farms, Albia
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora
2) Zach Greiman, Garner
3) Moody Farms, Maxwell
4) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Sheffield
5) Shy 5 Simmentals, Villisca
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
3) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
4) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia
5) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
2) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
5) Echard Farms, Farmersburg
6) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
2) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
3) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
4) KAISAND CATTLE, Bussey
5) Specht Family Simmentals, Guttenberg
6) Sampson Family Simmental, Nevada
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
2) Scottland, Oskaloosa
3) C & K Simmentals, Hooper, Neb.
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Colin DeCap, Dixon
2) Carley Kintzle, Epworth
3) C & K Simmentals, Hooper, Neb.
4) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
5) Stremsterfer Farms, Fairfield
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) J Zika, Adel
2) Jarr Cattle, Bloomfield
3) Moeller Livestock, Wellsburg
4) Sanny Farms, Bondurant
Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Shelby Greiman, Goodell
2) Casons Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia
3) Ruble Ranch, Corydon
4) Springer Simmentals, Cresco
5) KAISAND CATTLE, Bussey
Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Greyson Belcher, Blakesburg
2) Regan McClure, Burlington
3) Denny Drake, Centerville
4) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
5) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg
6) Aurora Schlichte, Melbourne
7) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
8) Scottland, Oskaloosa
Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) TJ Goecke, State Center
2) Brock Henderson, Wiota
3) Anna Dirksen, Hampton
4) R9 Cattle Co., Sully
5) Nathan Greiner, Keota
6) Jeff Hosbond, Colfax
7) Kaylynn Murty, Tama
8) Kadley Bailey, Creston
9) Brayden Dawson, Anita
Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
2) Speas Farms, Elkhart
3) Double W Ranch, Ames
4) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point
5) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.
6) Rockin Rafter G, Chelsea
Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) RL2 Livestock, Audubon
2) Larz Smith, Iowa City
3) Ellizabeth Blackford, Weldon
4) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point
5) Echard Farms, Farmersburg
6) Rhianna Murty, Gladbrook
Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Rolling Hills Cattle, Blakesburg
2) Kline Simmentals, Grinnell
3) Brayden Dawson, Anita
4) Rylie Smith, Grinnell
5) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook
Purebred Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Shelby Greiman, Goodell
2) Follon Cattle Company, Everly
3) Jarr Cattle, Bloomfield
4) Creed Ruby, Murray
5) Wade Lawler, Union
Purebred Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
2) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
4) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
5) J8 FAMILY FARMS, Saint Charles
Purebred Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.
2) Jarr Cattle, Bloomfield
3) Keegan Bailey, Creston
4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
Purebred Senior Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Brady Edge, West Branch
2) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
3) Golden Acres Simmental, Laurens
4) Top Line Simmentals, Mount Ayr
5) Ryley DeJong, Bussey
6) KAISAND CATTLE, Bussey
Purebred Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2021
1) Gretchen McLain, Stockport
Junior Get of Sire
1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
Best Five Head
1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
Champion & Reserve Percentage Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell
Reserve) CNN Cattle Company, Roland
Champion & Reserve Percentage Winter Bull Calf
Champion) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Reserve) Elmore Farms, Fairfield
Champion & Reserve Percentage Fall Bull Calf
Champion) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
Reserve) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
Champion & Reserve Percentage Junior Bull
Champion) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
Reserve) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Champion & Reserve Percentage Senior Bull
Champion) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
Reserve) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert
Grand Champion & Reserve Percentage Bull
Grand) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
Reserve) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Bull Calf
Champion) Moody Farms, Maxwell
Reserve) Moody Farms, Maxwell
Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Bull Calf
Champion) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Reserve) Moody Farms, Maxwell
Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Bull Calf
Champion) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey
Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Bull
Champion) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles
Reserve) Maas Cattle Company, Adair
Champion & Reserve Purebred Senior Bull
Champion) Speas Farms, Elkhart
Reserve) BARS Cattle Co, Pierce, Neb.
Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Bull
Grand) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Reserve) Speas Farms, Elkhart
Champion Iowa Bull
Champion) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Champion & Reserve Foundation Cow/Calf
Champion) Mathes Farms, Unionville, Mo.
Reserve) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.
Champion & Reserve Purebred Cow/Calf
Champion) Grandview Cattle Company, Ackley
Reserve) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton
Champion & Reserve Foundation Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Micayla Christopher, Decorah
Reserve) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
Champion & Reserve Foundation Winter Heifer Calf
Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
Reserve) Reck Brothers, Blakesburg
Champion & Reserve Foundation Fall Heifer Calf
Champion) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville
Reserve) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax
Champion & Reserve Foundation Junior Female
Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
Reserve) Carson Rieck, Creston
Champion & Reserve Foundation Senior Female
Champion) Brueggeman Farms Llc, Lake Park, Ia
Reserve) McKenna Decap, Dixon
Champion & Reserve Champion Foundation Senior Yrlg Heifer
Champion) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point
Reserve) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell
Grand Champion & Reserve Foundation Female
Grand) Brueggeman Farms Llc, Lake Park, Ia
Reserve) McKenna Decap, Dixon
Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Heifer Calf
Champion) Denny Drake, Centerville
Reserve) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree
Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Heifer Calf
Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City
Reserve) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora
Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Heifer Calf
Champion) Shelby Greiman, Goodell
Reserve) Colin Decap, Dixon
Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Female
Champion) Greyson Belcher, Blakesburg
Reserve) Tj Goecke, State Center
Champion & Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Female
Champion) Brady Edge, West Branch
Reserve) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.
Champion & Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Gretchen Mclain, Stockport
Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Female
Grand) Brady Edge, West Branch
Reserve) Shelby Greiman, Goodell
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Brady Edge, West Branch
Premier Exhibitor - Small Group
1) Brock Henderson, Wiota
Premier Exhibitor - Large Group
1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City