Iowa State Fair

Cattle - Prospect Calf

August 22, 2022

Greyson Belcher of Blakesburg exhibited the Grand Champion Breeding Heifer in the Prospect Cattle show judged Saturday, August 13, at the 2022 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer was shown by Blueprint Cattle of Otley. Brittain Cattle of Earlham received Grand Champion Market Animal, and Fraker Show Cattle of Malcolm earned Reserve Champion Market Animal.

Complete results below:

PROSPECT

Grand Champion & Reserve Breeding Heifer

Grand) Greyson Belcher, Blakesburg

Res. Grand) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Breeding Heifer

3) Cassidy Becker, Diagonal

4) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

5) Danker Farms, Avoca

Grand Champion & Reserve Market Animal

Grand) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

Res. Grand) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Market Animal

3) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

4) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

5) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Angus 1

1) Meyer Cattle Company, Wright

2) Kelsi Carlson, Lake City

3) Wagemester Cattle Co., De Witt

4) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Angus 2

1) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

2) Shay Farms, Tingley

3) Brandt Farms, Corning

4) Kelsi Carlson, Lake City

5) Walter Family Stock Farm, Farragut

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Angus 3

1) Cassidy Becker, Diagonal

2) Shay Farms, Tingley

3) Austin Brandt, Corning

Champion & Reserve Angus Breeding Heifer

Champion) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

Reserve) Cassidy Becker, Diagonal

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Chianina 1

1) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

2) Brown Family Cattle, Afton

3) Moore's Show Cattle, Earlham

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Chianina 2

1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

2) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Champion & Reserve Chianina Breeding Heifer

Champion) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

Reserve) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Maine Angus

1) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

3) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt

4) Kelly Marshek, Iowa City

5) Hansen Show Cattle, Anthon

6) Jim Opperman, Manning

Champion & Reserve Maine Angus Breeding Heifer

Champion) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Maine-Anjou 1

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Maine-Anjou 2

1) Danker Farms, Avoca

2) Muir Family Farms, Rippey

3) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock

Champion & Reserve Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifer

Champion) Danker Farms, Avoca

Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Maintainer 1

1) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

2) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa

3) Whaley Cattle, Eagle Grove

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Maintainer 2

1) Greyson Belcher, Blakesburg

2) Brunscheen Show Cattle, Monticello

3) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

Champion & Reserve Maintainer Breeding Heifer

Champion) Greyson Belcher, Blakesburg

Reserve) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Shorthorn Plus 1

1) Brooke Puckett, Allison

2) AC Cattle Company LLC, Lucas

3) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Shorthorn Plus 2

1) Emily Ludwig, Auburn

2) Kylie Mysak, Springville

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Plus Breeding Heifer

Champion) Brooke Puckett, Allison

Reserve) AC Cattle Company LLC, Lucas

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Simmental 1

1) Ty Johnson, Maquoketa

2) Muir Family Farms, Rippey

3) Bormann Cattle Co., De Witt

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Simmental 2

1) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

2) Ryan Slater, Shenandoah

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Simmental 3

1) Macy Schroeder, Pella

2) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

3) Clark Cattle, Persia

Champion & Reserve Simmental Breeding Heifer

Champion) Macy Schroeder, Pella

Reserve) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Foundation Simmental 1

1) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

2) Klayton Yoder, Redding

3) Addie Johnson, Maquoketa

4) Clark Cattle, Persia

5) Klayton Yoder, Redding

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Foundation Simmental 2

1) Rod Beeler, Truro

2) Nahkunst Family Cattle Co, Hamburg

3) Brennemann Show Calves, Parnell

4) Nahkunst Family Cattle Co, Hamburg

Purebred Breeding Heifer: Foundation Simmental 3

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

Champion & Reserve Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer

Champion) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

Reserve) Brandt Farms, Corning

Commercial Heifers 1

1) Kelly Marshek, Iowa City

2) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

3) Jim Johnson, Allison

4) Brennemann Show Calves, Parnell

Commercial Heifers 2

1) Joel Totemeier, Columbus Junction

2) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

3) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

4) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City

5) Kinley Richardson, Lake City

6) Kylie Mysak, Springville

Commercial Heifers 3

1) Shay Farms, Tingley

2) Danker Farms, Avoca

3) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

4) 6B Farms, Allison

Champion & Reserve Commercial Heifer

Champion) Joel Totemeier, Columbus Junction

Reserve) Shay Farms, Tingley

Market Heifers 1

1) Colton Anderson, Boone

2) Rod Beeler, Truro

3) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

4) Brennemann Show Calves, Parnell

Market Heifers 2

1) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

2) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

3) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

4) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

Champion and Reserve Market Heifer

Champion) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

Reserve) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Charolais Steers

1) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

2) Sarah Tapken, Adel

3) Iowa Foam, Nevada

Champion & Reserve Charolais Steer

Champion) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

Reserve) Sarah Tapken, Adel

Maine-Anjou Steers

1) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

2) Hansen Show Cattle, Anthon

3) Bisinger Farms, Monmouth

Champion & Reserve Maine-Anjou Steer

Champion) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

Reserve) Hansen Show Cattle, Anthon

Shorthorn Steers

1) M And B Cattle, Charles City

2) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

3) Connor Tapken, Adel

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Steers

Champion) M & B Cattle, Charles City

Reserve) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

Simmental Steers 1

1) Chloe Sprague, Altoona

2) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

Simmental Steers 2

1) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

2) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

3) Tucker Olsen, Persia

Champion & Reserve Simmental Steers

Champion) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

Reserve) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

All Other Breeds Steers

1) Brennemann Show Calves, Parnell

2) M And B Cattle, Charles City

Champion and Reserve All Other Breeds Steer

Champion) Brennemann Show Calves, Parnell

Reserve) M & B Cattle, Charles City

Crossbred Steers 1

1) Saje Ites, Alden

2) 5R Farms, Earlham

3) Wagemester Cattle Co., De Witt

Crossbred Steers 2

1) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

2) Kelly Marshek, Iowa City

3) Brown Family Cattle, Afton

4) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

5) Marc Johnson, Clarksville

6) Moore's Show Cattle, Earlham

7) Kerry N Cattle Co., Belle Plaine

Crossbred Steers 3

1) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

2) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt

3) Saje Ites, Alden

4) Bormann Cattle Co., De Witt

Champion & Reserve Crossbred Steer

Champion) Fraker Show Cattle, Malcom

Reserve) Maddox England, Mount Ayr

Purebred Breeding Heifer: All Other Breeds 1

1) Lane Johnson, Maquoketa

2) Bisinger Farms, Monmouth

3) Amelia Duskin, Cumming

4) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel

Purebred Breeding Heifer: All Other Breeds 2

1) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

2) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel

3) Kerry N Cattle Co., Belle Plaine

Champion All Other Breeds Breeding Heifer

Champion) Lane Johnson, Maquoketa

Reserve) Eliza Schmidt, Adel