Iowa State Fair

Beef: Simmental

August 30, 2021

Hunter Angus of Fair Grove, Mo., took home the Grand Champion Purebred Bull in the Simmental Cattle show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

JS Simmentals of Prairie City won the Reserve Grand Champion Purebred, Grand Champion Purebred Female and Champion Iowa Bull titles.

Jarrin Goecke of State Center won Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Female.

McKenna Decap of Dixon claimed Grand Champion Foundation Female, and Rylie Timm of Guernsey received Reserve Grand Champion Foundation Female.

Complete results below (name, hometown):

SIMMENTAL

Percentage Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

2) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia

3) Scottland, Oskaloosa

4) Sampson Family Simmentals, Nevada

5) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester

Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa

2) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

3) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield

4) Fritchen Cattle, Ollie

5) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia

6) Moody Farms, Maxwell

7) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Casons Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

2) Moore & Warren Livestock, Rose Hill

3) Sweeting Family Cattle Co, Riverside

4) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert

5) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

Percentage Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Beeson Cattle Co, Anthon

2) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

3) Grace Greiman, Goodell

4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

Percentage Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert

Percentage Fall Bull Calf -- September 2019

1) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

Purebred Spring Bull Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

2) Fritchen Cattle, Ollie

3) Hunter Cattle Co., Batavia

4) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia

5) Dohlman Simmentals, Spring Valley, Minn.

6) Sevanna Hol, Oskaloosa

Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

2) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

3) Scottland, Oskaloosa

4) Bracker Livestock, Underwood

5) LHSF Simmental, Neola

Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

2) Hunter Cattle Co., Batavia

3) Herold Show Cattle, Slater

4) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa

5) LHSF Simmental, Neola

Purebred Winter Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

2) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

3) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

4) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

5) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

6) LHSF Simmental, Neola

Purebred Fall Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester

2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

3) A to Z Livestock, Hawkeye

4) Springer Simmentals, Cresco

Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Luke Katz, Beatrice, Neb.

2) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton

Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Kimballs Few Acres Simmentals, Seymour, Wis.

Purebred Junior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Hunter Angus, Fair Grove, Mo.

2) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva

3) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Purebred Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2019

1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Foundation Cow/Calf

1) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

2) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

Foundation Cow/Calf

1) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester

2) Maas Cattle Company, Adair

Purebred Cow/Calf

1) Sweeting Family Cattle Co, Riverside

2) Moody Farms, Maxwell

3) Sevanna Hol, Oskaloosa

Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Wade Stremsterfer, Fairfield

2) Scottland, Oskaloosa

3) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa

Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

2) Maas Cattle Company, Adair

3) Kyle Sutton, Slater

4) Scottland, Oskaloosa

5) Swing Shift Simmental, Atalissa

6) Dusty Wellman, Donnellson

Foundation Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

2) Micayla Christopher, Decorah

3) Fritchen Cattle, Ollie

4) Dodge Stock Farm, Terril

Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) RS&T Simmentals, LLC, Kansas City, Mo.

2) Greiman Cattle Co., Garner

3) Bracker Livestock, Underwood

4) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax

5) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

2) RS&T Simmentals, LLC, Kansas City, Mo.

3) Beeson Cattle Co, Anthon

4) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

5) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield

Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Greiman Cattle Co., Garner

2) Beeson Cattle Co, Anthon

3) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora

4) Kimballs Few Acres Simmentals, Seymour, Wis.

5) Nathan Greiner, Keota

6) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

Foundation Winter Heifer Calf - -Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva

2) Kline Simmentals, Grinnell

3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

4) State Line Farm Simmentals, Wymore, Neb.

5) Kelly Collins, What Cheer

6) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert

Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

2) Sisco Brothers Cattle Company, Syracuse, Neb.

3) Kelly Collins, What Cheer

Foundation Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

2) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles

3) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

4) Brenner Sullivan, Woodbine

5) Okoboji Cattle Company, Lake Park

6) Wade Stremsterfer, Fairfield

Foundation Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Rolling Hill's Cattle, Blakesburg

2) Emma Sailor, Delmar

3) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville

4) Caroline Ehn, Webster City

5) Paige Griem, Delmar

Foundation Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Carli Henderson, Wiota

2) Jentry Johnson, Maquoketa

3) Carson Tobey, Charlotte

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) McKenna Decap, Dixon

2) Ty Becker, Williamsburg

3) Makayla Jones, Tingley

4) Carleigh Tobey, Charlotte

5) Dodge Stock Farm, Terril

6) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Clayton Walker, Chillicothe, Mo.

2) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Vinton

3) A to Z Livestock, Hawkeye

4) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey

5) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa

6) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Golden Acres Simmental, Laurens

2) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert

3) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

4) Sevanna Hol, Oskaloosa

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

2) Brock Henderson, Wiota

3) Cole Tobey, Charlotte

4) Noel Family Farms, Hedrick

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Brad Mcconahay, Corydon

2) Sophie Dorsey, Wiota

3) Top Line Simmentals, Mount Ayr

4) Rhianna Murty, Gladbrook

Foundation Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Brenner Sullivan, Woodbine

2) Grace Greiman, Goodell

Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Moody Farms, Maxwell

2) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.

3) Moore & Warren Livestock, Rose Hill

Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Ver Ploeg Farm, Pella

2) Brad Mcconahay, Corydon

3) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert

4) Dohlman Simmentals, Spring Valley, Minn.

5) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.

Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles

2) Greiman Cattle Co., Garner

3) Dusty Wellman, Donnellson

4) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

5) Ver Ploeg Farm, Pella

6) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva

7) LHSF Simmental, Neola

8) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey

Purebred Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2021 & After

1) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

2) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray

3) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

4) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

5) Moore & Warren Livestock, Rose Hill

6) Hunter Cattle Co, Batavia

7) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia

8) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey

9) LHSF Simmental, Neola

Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray

2) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

3) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

4) Nathan Greiner, Keota

5) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey

Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

2) Sampson Family Simmentals, Nevada

3) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield

Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora

2) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

3) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville

4) Cason's Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

5) Golden Acres Simmental, Laurens

6) Schooley Cattle Company, Bloomfield

7) LHSF Simmental, Neola

Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

2) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

3) Micayla Christopher, Decorah

4) Moore & Warren Livestock, Rose Hill

5) Scottland, Oskaloosa

6) Tayler Jones, Ottumwa

7) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

Purebred Winter Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville

2) State Line Farm Simmentals, Wymore, Neb.

3) Grandview Cattle Company, Ackley

4) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

5) Moore & Warren Livestock, Rose Hill

6) Dodge Stock Farm, Terril

Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Vinton

2) Bunker Hill Simmentals, Platteville, Wis.

3) Springer Simmentals, Cresco

Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell

2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

3) Klaire Blackford, Weldon

4) Luke Katz, Beatrice, Neb.

5) Dillan Dight, Rockford

6) Klopfenstein Simmentals, Winfield

Purebred Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Top Line Simmentals, Mount Ayr

2) Bracker Livestock, Underwood

3) Travis Leisgang, Seymour, Wis.

4) Jarr Cattle, Bloomfield

5) Sisco Brothers Cattle Company, Syracuse, Neb.

6) Logan Katz, Beatrice, Neb.

7) Kaisand Cattle, Bussey

Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Carly Axmear, North English

2) Anna Doyle, Waupaca, Wis.

3) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles

Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Jarrin Goecke, State Center

2) Lutz Show Cattle, West Point

3) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

4) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax

5) Kadley Bailey, Creston

6) Kimballs Few Acres Simmentals, Seymour, Wis.

Purebred Junior Female -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Alex Luedtke, Hortonville, Wis.

2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

3) Ellizabeth Blackford, Weldon

4) Kourtney Heick, West Liberty

5) Maas Cattle Company, Adair

6) Edler Simmentals, Gladbrook

Purebred Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Carli Henderson, Wiota

2) Kline Simmentals, Grinnell

3) Cole Miller, Charter Oak

4) Diamond K Cattle Company, Wapello

5) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Purebred Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) MaKenna Jones, Tingley

2) Ver Ploeg Farm, Pella

3) Kline Simmentals, Grinnell

4) Dillan Dight, Rockford

Purebred Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

2) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

3) Keegan Bailey, Creston

Purebred Senior Female -- Sept. 1, 2019 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

2) Brad Mcconahay, Corydon

3) Kailyn Thompson, Maquoketa

4) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

5) Kolbey Bailey, Creston

Produce of Dam

1) Grace Greiman, Goodell

2) Kimballs Few Acres Simmentals, Seymour, Wis.

3) Ruby Cattle Company, Murray

Get of Sire

1) Kimballs Few Acres Simmentals, Seymour, Wis.

Champion & Reserve Percentage Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Reserve) Layne Kaldenberg, Albia

Champion & Reserve Percentage Winter Bull Calf

Champion) Beeson Cattle Co., Anthon

Reserve) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

Champion & Reserve Percentage Senior Bull

Champion) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

Grand Champion & Reserve Percentage Bull

Grand) Volk Livestock, Battle Creek, Neb.

Res. Grand) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Bull Calf

Champion) CNN Cattle Company, Roland

Reserve) Fritchen Cattle, Ollie

Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Bull Calf

Champion) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

Reserve) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Bull Calf

Champion) Ford Cattle Company, West Chester

Reserve) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Bull

Champion) Hunter Angus, Fair Grove, Mo.

Reserve) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva

Champion & Reserve Purebred Senior Bull

Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Bull

Champion) Hunter Angus, Fair Grove, Mo.

Reserve) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Champion & Reserve Foundation Cow/Calf

Champion) Casons Pride And Joy Simmentals, Albia

Reserve) Elmore Farms, Fairfield

Champion & Reserve Purebred Cow/Calf

Grand) Sweeting Family Cattle Co, Riverside

Res. Grand) Moody Farms, Maxwell

Champion & Reserve Foundation Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Reserve) Micayla Christopher, Decorah

Champion & Reserve Foundation Winter Heifer Calf

Champion) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva

Reserve) RS&T Simmentals, LLC, Kansas City, Mo.

Champion & Reserve Foundation Fall Heifer Calf

Champion) Lone Tree Simmentals, Lone Tree

Reserve) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Champion & Reserve Foundation Junior Female

Champion) Rolling Hills Cattle, Blakesburg

Reserve) Carli Henderson, Wiota

Champion & Reserve Foundation Senior Female

Champion) McKenna Decap, Dixon

Reserve) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

Grand Champion & Reserve Foundation Female

Grand) McKenna Decap, Dixon

Res. Grand) Rylie Timm, Guernsey

Champion & Reserve Purebred Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Kitzerow Cattle Company, Saint Charles

Reserve) Greiman Cattle Co., Garner

Champion & Reserve Purebred Winter Heifer Calf

Champion) Reck Bros & Sons, Blakesburg

Reserve) Brandon & Casey Anderson, Eldora

Champion & Reserve Purebred Fall Heifer Calf

Champion) Vajgrt Cattle Co., Vinton

Reserve) Dalton Lukavsky, Russell

Champion & Reserve Purebred Junior Female

Champion) Jarrin Goecke, State Center

Reserve) Carly Axmear, North English

Champion & Reserve Champion Purebred Senior Female

Champion) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Reserve) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point

Grand Champion & Reserve Purebred Female

Grand) JS Simmentals, Prairie City

Res. Grand) Jarrin Goecke, State Center