Iowa State Fair

Beef: Shorthorn

August 26, 2021

6B Farms of Allison exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Shorthorn Cattle show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair.

Gilman Shorthorns of Stuart claimed Reserve Grand Champion Bull and Champion Iowa Bull.

Studer Shorthorns of Creston showed the Grand Champion Female and earned the Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor titles. Melanie Thompson of Gilman received Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

SHORTHORN

SP Early Spring Heifer Calf -- April 2021

1) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax, Neto, 4/29/2021, AR4323596

2) McKenna Sonntag, Atlantic, DMSF Isabelle’s Elle 421J, 4/14/2021, AR4321789

3) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Larissa 1030J, 4/8/2021, AR4321834

4) Gus Erwin, Lacona, RG Red Beast, 4/10/2021, XAR4324018

SP Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2021

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 56J ET, 3/3/2021, Xar4317681

2) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Loni 1023J, 3/28/2021, AR4321920

3) M & B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Jade, 3/16/2021, XAR4320668

4) M & B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Jazzy, 3/26/2021, XAR4320669

SP Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake, BPUCK BLUE BETTY LU 241, 2/4/2021, AR4320656

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Fort Flame 24J, 2/8/2021, AR4319141

SP Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Jamie Lyon, New Auburn, Wis., LFS-JL Sonata's Melody, 11/18/2020, XAR4321091

SP Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Will Cattle Company, Anita, GR SLIM SYDNEY, 9/14/2020, *xAR4318991

2) Ronald Long, Leon, JLS Rosie, 9/9/2020, AR4318759

SP Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) RyLee German, Ottumwa, REEVERS LADY 5H ET, 5/7/2020, XAR4312776

2) Jaylee Happe, Washta, Sull Crystal's Limit, 5/10/2020, *xAR4308938

3) CBF Cattle, Altoona, Hermione Jean, 5/5/2020, *xAR4314784

4) Sami Sagar, Runnells, CHB'S MISS MARGIE, 5/14/2020, *xAR4310738

SP Early Spring Yearling Female -- April 2020

1) Moffitt Stock Farms, Indianola, Miss Linda BM1 ET, 4/10/2020, AR4311689

2) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, RJG Miss Meg 12H "Rainbow", 4/17/2020, AR4312644

3) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, BFR Trixie 8H, 4/23/2020, XA4311393

4) Emma Vogl, Adair, CMA SHARONA XTX, 4/22/2020, AR4302661

SP Spring Yearling Female -- March 2020

1) Chase Rozenboom, Bussey

2) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan, CSF Lady Crystal 2112 ET, 3/20/2020, AR4305658

3) J & J Farms, Howells, Neb., Ruby Helga Aint Bluffin, 3/16/2020, AR4304773

SP Junior Yearling Female -- February 2020

1) 6B Farms, Allison, BPUCK Black Betty 128, 2/11/2020, AR4306201

2) Abigail Green, State Center, CMA Advanced Evolution, 2/12/2020, AR4302658

SP Junior Yearling Female -- January 2020

1) Abigail Green, State Center, SFF Augusta Pride 001 B, 1/3/2020, AR4308470

2) Walnut Grove Farm, Valley Falls, Kan., Schab's Blue Jewels 0120, 1/5/2020, AR4304101

SP Group of Two Females

1) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola

SP Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Chisum K5J, 3/3/2021, Xar4317752

2) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, Kylie's Bandit 921, 4/20/2021, AR4323754

3) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Ace 1032, 4/10/2021, AR4321921

SP Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Brandt Ranch, Clarion, Confidential Asset, 1/29/2021, AR4321862

2) McKenna Sonntag, Atlantic, DMSF Mr Castlerock 221J ET, 2/4/2021, AR4321790

3) M & B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Jumanji, 2/4/2021, XAR4320664

SP Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Madison Branstad, Leland, BSSC OUTKAST, 12/10/2020, *xAR4322009

SP Super Cow

1) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake

2) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- April 2021

1) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, Loyd's Willow 0421, 4/15/2021, 4323752

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2021

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Party Gal 57J, 3/15/2021, 4321573

2) Delanie Erwin, Lacona, DE Lady 212, 3/17/2021, 4324015

3) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls Revival River, 3/15/2021, 4321293

4) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, Loyd's Simone 1421, 3/28/2021, 4323753

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2021

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW FERRARI 312 ET, 3/10/2021, 4318866

2) Moffitt Stock Farms, Indianola, Juniper Brandi RK 150, 3/6/2021, 4319414

3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 57J ET, 3/2/2021, 4317689

Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2021

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW MIRAGE 2.OMAHA 201 ET, 2/20/2021, 4318862

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Carmele Pro 113, 2/19/2021, 4320181

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Sonya 31J, 2/14/2021

4) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Nashua, DRM MYRTLE BO 103 ET, 2/16/2021, *x4321655

Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2021

1) J & J Farms, Howells, Neb., Cair Demi's Solution 2107 ET, 2/7/2021, 4321641

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Primrose 7J, 2/2/2021, 4317655

3) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn., F/C Goose's Bo 1122J, 2/4/2021, 4322922

Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2021

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW LAMBORGHINI 162 ET, 1/16/2021, 4318863

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Elsie's Jade 13J, 1/28/2021, 4321493

3) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls Meg's Rose, 1/21/2021, 4321292

Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2021

1) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn., F/C Goose's Bo 1101J ET, 1/1/2021, 4322916

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS MYRTLE BO SY 102, 1/10/2021, U4320169

3) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville, Thills Jolene 61J, 1/6/2021, 4321735

Winter Heifer Calf -- December 2020

1) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Augusta Linda RS 0104, 12/17/2020, 4320203

2) Gabrielle Branstad, Leland, BSSC LITHIUM, 12/12/2020, *x4319957

3) B Rae Co Farm, Blairsburg, BRC-C Daisy's Noelle, 12/25/2020, X4319222

4) B Rae Co Farm, Blairsburg, BRC-C Daisy's Eve, 12/25/2020, X4319221

Winter Heifer Calf -- November 2020

1) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Nashua, DRM CARDINAL 019, 11/2/2020, *x4316964

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, MM Amanda Maid HC, 9/15/2020, 431725009/15/2020

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Royal Ruby P 089 ET, 10/6/2020, U4316678

3) Abigail Green, State Center, Bergs WRF Red Value Jealousy's Shine, 10/16/2020, 4315034

Summer Yearling Female -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Bailey Abney, South Wayne, Wis., TKA Roxy, 7/22/2020, 4318130

Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) 6B Farms, Allison, BWR Myrtle's Angel ET, 5/3/2020, 4303130

2) Colton Becker, Atlantic, RSF American Margie 43H, 5/28/2020, 4313496

3) Bailey Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Candy Cowgirl 12B, 5/7/2020, 4312640

4) Madison Branstad, Leland, BSSC PLATINUM, 5/7/2020, *x4317206

5) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls Mirage, 5/2/2020, 4304096

Early Spring Yearling Female -- April 2020

1) Abigail Green, State Center, AF VF Magic Margie 055, 4/4/2020, 4306771

2) M & B Cattle, Charles City, DVW Mirage 430, 4/13/2020, X4303728

3) SSC Cattle, Hamburg, Minn., GRETELS GEORGIE, 4/3/2020, 4312838

4) SSC Cattle, Hamburg, Minn., OLIVE OYL, 4/21/2020, 4307460

5) SSC Cattle, Hamburg, Minn., JEWELS JULIET, 4/10/2020, 43128339

Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 2020

1) Rosemarie Thompson, Gilman, STECK Chelsie RM 014, 3/25/2020, 4307843

2) Moffitt Stock Farms, Indianola, Hannah Rose OS, 3/31/2020, 4303111

3) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC MAIZIE, 3/21/2020, 4307988

4) Anna Karels, Young America, Minn., Hazel, 3/28/2020, *x4303363

5) Zenlynn Lee, Mount Pleasant, LFF SIZZLING MAGIC'S DREAM, 3/26/2020, 4314559

Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 2020

1) 6B Farms, Allison, BWR Jillian, 3/2/2020, 4303349

2) McKenna Sonntag, Atlantic, Lorenz’s Socks 2020, 3/14/2020, *x4311656

3) Walnut Grove Farm, Valley Falls, Kan., Cave Miss Hottie 204H, 3/2/2020, 4306870

4) B Rae Co Farm, Blairsburg, KSS Sensational Mona Lisa 2010, 3/5/2020, X4312171

Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Velvet 23H, 2/7/2020, 4304610

2) Emma Vogl, Adair, GAA ROSEPOSIE H216, 2/16/2020, 4301524

3) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC MINNIE, 2/6/2020, 4307987

Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Dazzle Fool RP, 2/5/2020, 4303459

2) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Nashua, GILMAN'S SWEET LADY 2H, 2/1/2020, X4305312

3) J & J Farms, Howells, Neb., Cair Demi 207, 2/4/2020, 4304177

Two-Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born 1/1/19-8/31/19

1) Zenlynn Lee, Mount Pleasant, LOYDS RUBY ROSE(WITH CALF 03/08/2021), 4/20/2019, 4290013

Three-Four Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born 1/1/17-12/31/18

1) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Phoebe(WITH CALF 05/01/2021), 7/10/2018, *x4284980

Group of Two Females

1) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn.

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

3) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn.

4) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn.

5) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn.

6) Ronald Long, Leon

Late Spring Bull Calf -- After May 1, 2021

1) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Parker, 5/1/2021, *x4319476

Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Judgement, 3/3/2021

2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW OMAHA 382, 3/18/2021, 4318865

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Jaw Dropper 48J, 3/7/2021, 4321568

4) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls Outsider's Marshmallow, 3/5/2021, 4321296

5) Zenlynn Lee, Mount Pleasant, LFF DOZER, 3/8/2021, 4321937

Junior Bull Calf -- February 2021

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Searcher 29J ET, 2/14/2021, 4317663

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Joker 27J, 2/9/2021, 4321524

3) Delanie Erwin, Lacona, DE Thunder 211, 2/25/2021, 4324016

Junior Bull Calf -- January 2021

1) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Profile 104, 1/24/2021, U4320171

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Jaguar Ave, 1/26/2021

3) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls The Dance, 1/17/2021, 4321295

Junior Bull Calf -- January 2021

1) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn., F/C Mile High 1104J, 1/12/2021, 4322918

2) Abigail Green, State Center, ARG King Commodity SB001, 1/3/2021, 4316913

3) Ronald Long, Leon, Jls Thunder Rolls, 1/11/2021, 4321294

Winter Bull Calf -- December 2020

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Harvard 119H, 12/19/2020, 4320167

2) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn., F/C War Paint 065H, 12/26/2020, 4322928

Winter Bull Calf -- November 2020

1) CHB Cattle Company, Altoona, CHB'S SMOKEY JUNE, 11/6/2020, 4319824

2) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, Loyd's Loki 1421, 11/1/2020, 4323755

Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) 6B Farms, Allison, WJM Southern Comfort C14H, 9/1/2020, 4312032

Late Spring Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Garth, 5/1/2020, *x4309397

Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Hammer Time 43H, 2/21/2020, 4306520

Group of Two Bulls

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn.

3) Ronald Long, Leon

Super Cow

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn.

3) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn.

4) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn.

Get of Sire

1) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn.

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

3) Ronald Long, Leon

Breeders Herd

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn.

3) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn.

4) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn.

5) Ronald Long, Leon

Best of Six Head

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn.

3) Ronald Long, Leon

Champion & Reserve SP Early Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Netolicky Cattle, Fairfax, Neto

Reserve) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

Champion & Reserve SP Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake, BPUCK BLUE BETTY LU 241

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Fort Flame 24J

Champion & Reserve SP Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Will Cattle Company, Anita, GR SLIM SYDNEY

Reserve) Ronald Long, Leon, JLS Rosie

Champion & Reserve SP Intermediate Female

Champion) RyLee German, Ottumwa, REEVERS LADY 5H ET

Reserve) Jaylee Happe, Washta

Champion & Reserve SP Junior Female

Champion) Chase Rozenboom, Bussey, Blue

Reserve) Moffitt Stock Farms, Indianola, Miss Linda BM1 ET

Champion & Reserve SP Senior Female

Champion) Abigail Green, State Center, SFF Augusta Pride 001 B

Reserve) 6B Farms, Allison, BPUCK Black Betty 128

Grand Champion & Reserve SP Female

Grand) Chase Rozenboom, Bussey, Blue

Res. Grand) RyLee German, Ottumwa, REEVERS LADY 5H ET

Champion & Reserve SP Early Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Chisum K5J

Reserve) Loyd Shorthorns/Loyd Kid Mini Herefords, New London, Kylies Bandit 921

Champion & Reserve SP Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Brandt Ranch, Clarion, Confidential Asset

Reserve) Mckenna Sonntag, Atlantic, DMSF Mr Castlerock 221J ET

Champion & Reserve SP Senior Bull Calf

Champion) Madison Branstad, Leland, BSSC OUTKAST

Grand Champion & Reserve SP Bull

Grand) Brandt Ranch, Clarion, Confidential Asset

Res. Grand) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Chisum K5J

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Party Gal 57J

Reserve) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW FERRARI 312 ET

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Faxon Creek Cattle Co., Belle Plaine, Minn., F/C Gooses Bo 1101J ET

Reserve) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW MIRAGE 2.OMAHA 201 ET

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, MM Amanda Maid HC

Reserve) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Royal Ruby P 089 ET

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female

Champion) Bailey Abney, South Wayne, Wis., TKA Roxy

Reserve) 6B Farms, Allison, BWR Myrtles Angel ET

Champion & Reserve Junior Female

Champion) Melanie Thompson, Gilman, STECK Chelsie RM 014

Reserve) 6B Farms, Allison, BWR Jillian

Champion & Reserve Senior Female

Champion) The Bollum Family, Goodhue, Minn., BFS Dazzle Fool RP

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Velvet 23H

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf Pair

Champion) Lee Family Farms, Mount Pleasant, LOYDS RUBY ROSE(WITH CALF 03/08/2021)

Reserve) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Phoebe(WITH CALF 05/01/2021)

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, MM Amanda Maid HC

Res. Grand) Melanie Thompson, Gilman, STECK Chelsie RM 014

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) 6B Farms, Allison, BWR Jillian

Champion & Reserve Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Parker

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Jaw Dropper 48J

Reserve) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW OMAHA 382

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Searcher 29J ET

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Joker 27J

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf

Champion) 6B Farms, Allison, WJM Southern Comfort C14H

Reserve) CHB Cattle Company, Altoona, CHBs SMOKEY JUNE

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove_Farm Garth

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Hammer Time 43H

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) 6B Farms, Allison, WJM Southern Comfort C14H

Res. Grand) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Searcher 29J ET

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Searcher 29J ET

Premier Breeder

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

Premier Exhibitor

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston