Iowa State Fair

Beef: Red Angus

August 26, 2021

Kip Wallace Cattle Co. of Emerald, WI, earned Grand Champion Bull in the Red Angus Cattle show judged at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Steady Run Genetics of Hedrick received Reserve Grand Champion Bull and Champion Iowa Bull titles.

Rylie Smith of Grinnell took home Grand Champion Female. CB2 Cattle Co., of Brooklyn claimed the Reserve Grand Champion Female and Champion Iowa Female titles.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

RED ANGUS

March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2021

1) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 130J, 3/1/2021, 4435901

2) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Queen Of Hearts 138J, 3/4/2021, 4435899

3) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Feery, CSPF MS OH BABY J118, 3/3/2021, 4438549

4) Emma Ahrendsen, Sioux Rapids, TLC Daisy 12J, 3/18/2021, 4438261

5) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Fannie 106J, 3/5/2021, 4437335

6) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Lindi 188N, 3/2/2021, 4438397

February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2021

1) JVM Cattle Company, Pella, JVM JADA 130J, 2/23/2021, 4446365

2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Miss J13, 2/17/2021, 4438683

3) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA STRETCH 117, 2/24/2021, 4438517

4) KAW Red Angus, Seward, Neb., KAW KAGNEY 111, 2/19/2021, 4440777

February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2021

1) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Feery, CSPF MS MINI J104, 2/8/2021, 4438309

2) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Rache's Josie 7132 112, 2/13/2021, 4437911

3) Berg Family Red Angus, Pipestone, Minn., Berg Cruiser 107J, 2/11/2021, 4435659

4) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Kamila's Jera 108, 2/10/2021, 4437909

5) Shady Hill Farms, Blue Earth, Minn., SHR Miss Mario 115J, 2/4/2021, 4437217

6) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA FAYETTE 104, 2/8/2021, 4438511

January Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2021

1) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Feery, CSPF MS OH BABY J101, 1/6/2021, 4438545

2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 301R Julia 111J, 1/7/2021, 4449441

3) KAW Red Angus, Seward, Neb., KAW MYRTLE 103 ET, 1/16/2021, 4440781

4) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Lakme's Jane 101, 1/5/2021, 4437905

5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA IONE 102, 1/28/2021, 4438521

6) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Miss J7, 1/23/2021, 4438681

7) KAW Red Angus, Seward, Neb., KAW MARRIBELLE 105 ET, 1/23/2021, 4440779

8) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Kimmie 101J, 1/1/2021, 4441989

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) 7K Red Angus, Justin, Texas, 7KZG HARLOW H807, 11/7/2020, 4416443

2) Kassidy Broadwater, Preston, Minn., JCL Strawberry 046H, 11/7/2020, 4388421

3) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Rachel 746 J282, 12/26/2020, 4438407

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Tess 82H, 12/21/2020, 4441929

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Hannah Vaalemoen, Preston, Minn., 1EN Kuruba H053, 10/4/2020, 4421995

2) Rocky Top Farms, Tonganoxie, Kan., REBA Hot Tamale, 9/11/2020, 4381817

3) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., TC TOPEKA 144H, 10/20/2020, 4406599

4) Matt Schreiber, Eagle Grove, KML MS FANCY H135, 10/24/2020, 4408161

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Morgan Hansen, Baxter, JDD Helen 85H, 8/23/2020, 4439227

2) Julie Damman, Melbourne, JDD Heidi 80H, 8/7/2020, 4439233

Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Leah Evans, Washington, SIX MILE LARKABA 636H, 5/7/2020, 4420175

April Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2020

1) Rylie Smith, Grinnell, ALT Geisha Girl 452H, 4/7/2020, 4269763

2) Emily Meyer, Anamosa, BONNEBELL H44, 4/5/2020, 4318075

3) Matt Schreiber, Eagle Grove, WDZ HOPE 0238, 4/5/2020, 4292105

March Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2020

1) Ryan Hegland, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ PEARL 0118, 3/1/2020, 4289769

2) Kip Wallace Cattle, Emerald

3) Jake Kabela, West Branch, TC Doll 33H, 3/5/2020, 4333893

4) Emma Ahrendsen, Sioux Rapids, ESAC Lucy 04H, 3/10/2020, 4287925

5) Cooper Avey, Randolph, KBCC VICTORIA 109H, 3/25/2020, 4353409

6) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, TPL KML Mackenzie, 3/20/2020, 4280627

7) Wesley Meyer, Anamosa, PEARL H09, 3/9/2020, 4318045

8) Julie Damman, Melbourne, JTVM Hope 001H, 3/9/2020, 4292231

9) Squaw Creek Farm, New Virginia, Barn Hattie, 3/12/2020, 4325131

February Yearling Heifer -- Feb. 1-29, 2020

1) Jaycie Stutzman, Milford, Neb., RDBG Hottie 137H, 2/11/2020, 4307323

2) Kassidy Broadwater, Preston, Minn., 1EN UTOPIA H001, 2/9/2020, 4339603

3) Hannah Vaalemoen, Preston, Minn., 1EN Utopia H013, 2/14/2020, 4339577

4) Carter Batterson, Bloomfield, BCC ANNA 463H, 2/17/2020, 4394273

5) Veronica Lents, Creston, WEBR ELEANOR 89H, 2/20/2020, 4302251

6) Dodge Stock Farm, Terril, DBLG 170H, 2/21/2020, 4307325

7) Leah Evans, Washington, SIX MILE SUN FLOWER 168H, 2/21/2020, 4420173

January Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2020

1) Berg Family Red Angus, Pipestone, Minn., Berg Dorito 042H, 1/25/2020, 4262487

2) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, WEBR Ashley 20H, 1/27/2020, 4302345

3) 7K Red Angus, Justin, Texas, 7KZG HAVANA H298, 1/7/2020, 4253879

4) Brownlee Cattle Company, Van Wert, Nolins Miss Cruizer H6, 1/6/2020, 4274175

5) Julie Damman, Melbourne, DBOR 233F Hot Cocoa 2008, 1/25/2020, 4229054

6) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Deer Run's Lucy, 1/15/2020, 4378441

7) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Deer Run's Ms Dom, 1/10/2020, 4378443

8) Stumptown Red Angus, Ottumwa, KAW 009NOVA, 1/29/2020, 4259409

Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2019

1) Collin Batterson, Bloomfield, BCC DUETTE 442G, 12/2/2019, 4422437

2) 7K Red Angus, Justin, Texas, PRESNELL OH MY BABY G208, 11/5/2019, 4271681

Two Year Old Female with Calf

1) Veronica Lents, Creston, C9CC MS Y137 Red Berry G109(WITH CALF 02/01/2021), 2/11/2019, 4108720

2) Julie Damman, Melbourne, JRA 378 Jade(Calf 1/6/2021), 1/1/2019, 4092800

3) Leah Evans, Washington, SIX MILE ALANA 748G(WITH CALF 03/19/2021), 5/1/2019, 4156672

4) Stumptown Red Angus, Ottumwa, DAL Praise Royal 003G(WITH CALF 03/20/2021), 2/2/2019, 4073624

5) Matt Schreiber, Eagle Grove, TLA Miss Excel 9618G(WITH CALF 03/13/2021), 5/4/2019, 4247822

Mature Cow with Calf

1) Carter Batterson, Bloomfield, MEADO WEST ALLI(WITH CALF 02/15/21), 5/3/2013, 1644468

2) KAW Red Angus, Seward, Neb., KAW LAGERTHA 581(WITH CALF 02/19/2021), 6/2/2015, 3492810

3) Stumptown Red Angus, Ottumwa, Martin's Rhonda 07XH(WITH CALF 02/05/2021), 9/18/2018, 4094538

March Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2021

1) Leah Evans, Washington, HOT TOPIC, 3/19/2021, 4421459

2) Matt Schreiber, Eagle Grove, 4JJS 0501 DEFENDER LARRY, 3/13/2021, 4438639

February Bull Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2021

1) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Jaxon 109, 2/12/2021, 4438223

2) Veronica Lents, Creston, Jack, 2/10/2021, 4436479

3) Shady Hill Farms, Blue Earth, Minn., SHR ONE And ONLY 106J, 2/2/2021, 4437205

4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Justice 104J, 2/10/2021, 4437329

5) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Johnny Cash 110, 2/12/2021, 4438225

6) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA RIBEYE 105, 2/10/2021, 4438515

7) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA RECONING 114, 2/20/2021, 4438519

January Bull Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2021

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 752E Jammer 1J, 1/2/2021, 4449443

2) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Just Right 204J, 1/8/2021, 4419823

3) Winkels Red Angus, Alden, Wink Bourne J286, 1/5/2021, 4438415

4) Shady Hill Farms, Blue Earth, Minn., SHR Benelli 113J, 1/29/2021, 4437275

5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA DEEP END 103, 1/28/2021, 4438513

6) Julie Damman, Melbourne, Jensen, 1/6/2021, 4440147

7) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Nexus 105E, 1/14/2021, 4438373

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1- Dec. 31, 2020

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC One And Only 79H, 12/14/2020, 4441983

2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Razor 83H, 12/22/2020, 4441565

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Komoto H23, 7/5/2020, 4274209

Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) KIP Wallace Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., JKEY/KIP H245 PTO, 5/5/2020, 4407795

2) Carter Batterson, Bloomfield, BCC CREED, 5/7/2020, 4422371

3) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Dirty Harry 2029, 5/3/2020, 4339705

February Yearling Bull -- Feb. 1-29, 2020

1) KIP Wallace Cattle Co. & Luke Pladsen, Emerald, Wis., KIP Freyer E381 H203, 2/23/2020, 4293745

January Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2020

1) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Deer Run's Road Block, 1/9/2020, 4378463

Senior Yearling Bull -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2019

1) JVM Cattle Company, Pella, JTVM FREEDOM 950G, 11/7/2019, 4273555

Summer Senior Yearling Bull -- May 1 - Aug. 31, 2019

1) Fair Acres Stock Farms, Waldorf, Minn., C9CC D852 Next Up G366, 5/1/2019, 4108846

Two Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2019

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 521C Gee Whizz 9G, 1/1/2019, 4115718

2) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton, KML TPL FIREHOUSE F45G, 1/11/2019, 4441361

Produce of Dam

1) KAW Red Angus, Seward, Neb.

2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage

3) Garth Griffin, New Hampton

Champion & Reserve Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 130J

Reserve) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Queen of Hearts 138J

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Feery, CSPF MS OH BABY J101

Reserve) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Feery, CSPF MS MINI J104

Champion & Reserve Fall Heifer Calf

Champion) 7K Red Angus, Justin, Texas, 7KZG HARLOW H807

Reserve) Hannah Vaalemoen, Preston, Minn., IEN Kuruba H053

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Heifer

Champion) Leah Evans, Washington, SIX MILE LARKABA 636H

Reserve) Morgan Hansen, Baxter, JDD Helen 85H

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer

Champion) Rylie Smith, Grinnell, ALT Geisha Girl 452H

Reserve) Ryan Hegland, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ PEARL 0118

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf

Champion) Carter Batterson, Bloomfield, MEADO WEST ALLI(WITH CALF 02/15/21)

Reserve) Veronica Lents, Creston, C9CC MS Y137 Red Berry G109(WITH CALF 02/01/21)

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Rylie Smith, Grinnell, ALT Geisha Girl 452H

Res. Grand) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 130J

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 130J

Champion & Reserve Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Leah Evans, Washington, HOT TOPIC

Reserve) Matt Schreiber, Eagle Grove, 4JJS 0501 DEFENDER LARRY

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Jaxon 109

Reserve) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 752E Jammer 1J

Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf

Champion) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC One and Only 79H

Reserve) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Razor 83H

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) Kip Wallace Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., JKEY/KIP H245 PTO

Reserve) Carter Batterson, Bloomfield, BCC CREED

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull

Champion) Kip Wallace Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., KIP Freyer E381 H203

Reserve) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Deer Runs Road Block

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull

Champion) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 521C Gee Whizz 9G

Reserve) Heartland Simmentals, New Hampton, KML TPL FIREHOUSE F45G

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) Kip Wallace Cattle Co., Emerald, Wis., JKEY/KIP H245 PTO

Res. Grand) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Jaxon 109

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Steady Run Genetics, Hedrick, SRG Jaxon 109

Premier Breeder

Champion) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue

Premier Exhibitor

Champion) CB2 Cattle Co., Brooklyn