Iowa State Fair

Beef: Prospect

August 25, 2021

Austin Brandt of Corning exhibited the Grand Champion Breeding Heifer in the Prospect Cattle show at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Sarah Mitchell of Charles City received Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer.

The Grand Champion Market Animal was shown by Mittag Show Cattle of Prescott. Hade DeVore of Atlantic received Reserve Champion Market Animal.

Complete results below:

PROSPECT

Grand Champion & Reserve Breeding Heifer

Grand) Austin Brandt, Corning

Res. Grand) Sarah Mitchell, Charles City

3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Breeding Heifer

3) Mittag Genetics, Creston

4) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

5) Danker Farms, Avoca

Grand Champion & Reserve Market Animal

Grand) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

Res. Grand) Hade DeVore, Atlantic

3rd, 4th, & 5th Overall Market Animal

3) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

4) Pudenz Family Show Cattle, Carroll

5) Haylea England, Mount Ayr

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus

1) Danker Farms, Avoca

2) Shay Farms, Tingley

3) HW Cattle, Afton

4) Shay Farms, Tingley

5) Wagemester Cattle Co., Dewitt

6) Addie Koenig, Pleasantville

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus

1) Shay Farms, Tingley

2) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan

3) Brandt Farms, Corning

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Angus

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) HW Cattle, Afton

3) CJ Stock Farm, Corning

4) CJ Stock Farm, Corning

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Chianina

1) Mittag Genetics, Creston

2) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham

3) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Chianina

1) Dustin & Marcy Conover, Adel

2) Fred&Alexis Gruhn, Dension

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Anjou

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Bormann Cattle Co., Dewitt

3) Brockelyn Anderson, Lohrville

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Anjou

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona

2) Danker Farms, Avoca

3) Ty Johnson, Maquoketa

4) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

5) Holden DeVore, Atlantic

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Anjou

1) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

2) Jim Opperman, Manning

3) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa

4) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Tainer

1) Haylea England, Mount Ayr

2) Landrie DeVore, Atlantic

3) Lisa Irons, Northwood

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Maine-Tainer

1) Bennett & Bremer, Richland

2) Aaron Allen, Elk Horn

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

4) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Simmental

1) Reynolds Cattle, Earlham

2) Bormann Cattle Co., Dewitt

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Simmental

1) JA Cattle, Maquoketa

2) Jentry Zika, Adel

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Simmental

1) Austin Brandt, Corning

2) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental

1) Mittag Genetics, Creston

2) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental

1) HW Cattle, Afton

2) Fred&Alexis Gruhn, Dension

Purebred Breeding Heifer- Foundation Simmental

1) Jeremy Heald, Blakesburg

2) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

3) CJ Stock Farm, Corning

4) Tori Schmidt, Adel

Purebred Breeding Heifer- AOB

1) Nathan Tapken, Adel

2) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

3) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

4) Taylor Deppe, Bellevue

5) Rosemarie Long, Clarksville

Purebred Breeding Heifer- AOB

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Olivia Allen, Tiffin

3) Kylie Mysak, Springville

4) Eliza Schmidt, Adel

5) JVM Cattle Company, Pella

Commercial Breeding Heifer

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Mason Johnson, Allison

3) Rod Beeler, Truro

4) Rosemarie Long, Clarksville

5) B & B Cattle, Bellevue

Commercial Breeding Heifer

1) Muir Family Farms, Rippey

2) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

3) B & B Cattle, Bellevue

4) Hay Show Cattle, Webster City

5) Wagemester Cattle Co., Dewitt

Commercial Breeding Heifer

1) Sarah Mitchell, Charles City

2) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan

3) CJ Stock Farm, Corning

4) HW Cattle, Afton

5) Lane Johnson, Maquoketa

6) Kylie Mysak, Springville

Commercial Breeding Heifer

1) William Thorp, Adel

2) Danker Farms, Avoca

3) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

Market Heifer

1) Brown Family Cattle, Afton

2) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham

3) Rod Beeler, Truro

Market Heifer

1) Haley Pudenz, Carroll

2) Gold Standard Cattle Company, Winterset

3) Rosemarie Long, Clarksville

Market Heifer

1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

2) Sarah Mitchell, Charles City

3) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick

4) Ryan Mcdanolds, Mystic

Registered Market Steer- Maine-Anjou

1) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

2) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

Registered Market Steer- Maine-Anjou

1) Hade DeVore, Atlantic

2) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Registered Market Steer- AOB

1) Haylea England, Mount Ayr

2) Mason Johnson, Allison

3) Daniel & Sheila Bormann, Clinton

4) Joey McDanolds, Mystic

Registered Market Steer- AOB

1) Sarah Tapken, Adel

2) Muir Family Farms, Rippey

3) Connor Tapken, Adel

Registered Market Steer- AOB

1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

2) Gold Standard Cattle Company, Winterset

Crossbred Market Steer

1) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City

2) Dylan Schnitker, Alden

3) Saje Ites, Alden

4) Rosemarie Long, Clarksville

Crossbred Market Steer

1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

2) Sarah Tapken, Adel

3) Saje Ites, Alden

4) Joey McDanolds, Mystic

5) Hay Show Cattle, Webster City

6) Wagemester Cattle Co., Dewitt

Crossbred Market Steer

1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

2) Pudenz Family Show Cattle, Carroll

3) Tori Schmidt, Adel

4) Kylie Pendleton, Red Oak

Champion Angus Heifer

Champion) Danker Farms, Avoca

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer

Reserve) Brandt Farms, Corning

Champion Chianina Heifer

Champion) Mittag Genetics, Creston

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer

Reserve) Dustin & Marcy Conover, Adel

Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer

Champion) Blueprint Cattle, Otley

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer

Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Champion Maine-Tainer Heifer

Champion) Bennett & Bremer, Richland

Reserve Champion Maine-Tainer Heifer

Reserve) Haylea England, Mount Ayr

Champion Simmental Heifer

Champion) Austin Brandt, Corning

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer

Reserve) JA Cattle, Maquoketa

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer

Champion) H&M Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer

Reserve) Mittag Genetics, Creston

Champion AOB Heifer

Champion) Nathan Tapken, Adel

Reserve Champion AOB Heifer

Reserve) Brandt Farms, Corning

Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer

Champion) Sarah Mitchell, Charles City

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer

Reserve) William Thorp, Adel

Champion Market Heifer

Champion) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

Reserve Champion Market Heifer

Reserve) Pudenz Family Show Cattle, Carroll

Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Champion) Hade DeVore, Atlantic

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Reserve) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

Champion AOB Steer

Champion) Haylea England, Mount Ayr

Reserve Champion AOB Steer

Reserve) Sarah Tapken, Adel

Champion Crossbred Market Steer

Champion) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Steer

Reserve) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail