Aug 08 - 18, 2024 | Days | Hours | Min
Fair Fever
August 8-18, 2024
Quick Links
Be Social with Us
August 17, 2023
Banners Awarded at the Iowa State Fair Maine-Anjou Cattle Show
Landon Tibken of Wiota took home the Grand Champion Female title at the 2023 Iowa State Fair Maine-Anjou Show judged on Saturday, August 12. Brueggeman Farms LLC of Lake Park received Reserve Grand Champion Female and Birk Willis of Diagonal was awarded Champion Iowa Female.
Liss Livestock/Bormann Family Show Cattle of Algona won Grand Champion Bull and Champion Iowa Bull, and Schrage/Rice Cattle of Parkersburg received Reserve Grand Champion Bull.
Complete results below:
MAINE-ANJOU
MT Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2023
1) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Sanders 104L, 3/15/2023, 541822
2) Doug & Diana Sampson, Nevada, SDD Light Em Up 07L, 3/21/2023, 542063
MT Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC BIG ROB 2L, 2/1/2023, 542002
2) Doug & Diana Sampson, Nevada, SDD Let's Go 06L, 2/3/2023, 542079
3) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Maverick 301L, 1/26/2023, 541968
MT Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, TREB MR MANNY 133K, 12/3/2022, 542442
Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2023
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, LISS MR LUDACRIS 915L, 3/10/2023, 542446
Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Muir Family Farms, Rippey, MFF Pursuit Of Happiness, 2/8/2023, 540725
Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2022
1) Jim Opperman, Manning, OPPERMANS COOL BUSINESS ET, 10/22/2022, 542000
Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2022
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, TREB MR Kaliber 9133K, 4/12/2022, 531892
Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Krank It Up 204K, 1/21/2022, 531617
M-Ang Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2023 & After
1) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, HSN PENNY 3L ET, 5/15/2023, 541984
2) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, HSN ROSE 4L ET, 5/22/2023, 541985
M-Ang Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2023
1) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC ITCHY 48L, 4/23/2023, 542004
2) Iowa State University, Britt, EEK CAROLINE 41, 4/9/2023, 540651
3) Moeller Hills Cattle, Bryant, MHC Marigold 201L, 3/5/2023, 542013
M-Ang Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Danker Farms, Avoca, DNKF GRETTA 319L, 2/5/2023, 542369
2) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, TREB MISS LYDIA 3825L ET, 1/5/2023, 542609
3) Cody Von Glan, Vail, Roche Isabel 31L, 2/2/2023, 541955
4) Jim Opperman, Manning, OPPERMANS LACEY 380L, 1/10/2023, 541997
M-Ang Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, TREB MISS KIMBER 825K, 12/26/2022, 542448
2) Jim Opperman, Manning, OPPERMANS BRIDGET 324K, 11/5/2022, 541996
M-Ang Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2022
1) Elaina Rozenboom, Bussey
2) RyLee German, Ottumwa, K&A SAGE 225K ET, 3/17/2022, 538973
3) Brueggeman Farms LLC, Lake Park, Ia, CMAC ANNIE LU GRONC 201K ET, 3/3/2022, 532754
4) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Kavi 103, 4/21/2022, 541357
5) Ethan Graber, Mount Pleasant, MCRL MISS KIRA 36K ET, 4/22/2022, 536094
M-Ang Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, MINN Laquisha 286K ET, 2/13/2022, 536993
MT Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2023 & After
1) Muir Family Farms, Rippey, MFF Bianca, 4/20/2023, 541886
MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2023
1) Drake McCleary, Wapello, MCDK Miss Whiskey Dreams 187L ET, 3/4/2023, 541811
2) Cody Von Glan, Vail, Roche Abish 30L, 3/5/2023, 541954
3) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Sadie 73L, 3/3/2023, 541836
4) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC CALLIE 22L, 3/3/2023, 541987
5) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg, SMP Becca, 4/17/2023, 541982
6) Pilcher Show Cattle, Blakesburg, SMP Bailey, 3/23/2023, 541981
MT Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Ebersole Cattle Co, Kellerton, ECC Malibu 311L, 2/9/2023, 542521
2) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Hazel, 2/26/2023, 541940
3) HW Cattle, Afton, HW FOREVER LADY 3115L ET, 2/3/2023, 542464
4) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM LUCY, 1/22/2023, 542510
MT Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, TREB MISS MARGO 133K, 12/4/2022, 542443
2) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG KiKi Sue 287K, 11/21/2022, 540842
MT Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2022
1) Brueggeman Farms LLC, Lake Park, Ia, JBOY WF TAMMY 2129K ET, 9/2/2022, 540683
2) Kinley Richardson, Lake City, Lacey’s Unmatched, 9/26/2022, 504604
MT Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2022
1) Tyson Lillegard, Bondurant, CRLL MISS KATE 214K ET, 5/5/2022, 538248
2) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City, DDV MISS ESTELLA 5K, 5/20/2022, 539274
MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2022
1) Bailee McCollom, Colo, KABG June 245K ET, 3/24/2022, 536169
2) Dakota DeVore, Promise City, GRDT MISS BETTY 224K, 3/24/2022, 539797
3) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Rowena 147, 4/19/2022, 531744
MT Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, LL&E MISS FERRARI, 1/25/2022, 533133
2) Ford Farms, Milo
3) Mylie Kaub, Denison, Otto's Sugar, 2/12/2022, 541151
MT Early Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2021
1) Rylee Short, Masonville, KEMP MISS JOURNEE 113J ET, 9/14/2021, 530487
MT Cow/Calf
1) Bryanna Timm, Guernsey
Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2023 & After
1) Moeller Hills Cattle, Bryant, MHC Sara 210L, 5/9/2023, 542014
2) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC ANGEL 52L, 5/5/2023, 541988
Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2023
1) Wyatt Kelly, Algona
2) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC BECKIE 42L, 4/1/2023, 541986
3) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Riley, 3/12/2023, 541941
4) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Stella 63L ET, 3/20/2023, 541835
5) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM LEXI, 4/11/2023, 542511
6) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC Lolita, 4/25/2023, 542575
7) Kemry Richardson, Lake City, Rainbow, 3/18/2023, 542307
Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2023
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM RHYTHM, 1/1/2023, 542507
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM LILLIAN, 2/2/2023, 542509
Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2022
1) Conover Livestock Co., Adel, AHCL J Lo 77K (Dixie), 11/20/2022, 540076
Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2022
1) Jaycey Hargens, Avoca, BKMT KIT KAT 2003K ET, 9/29/2022, 539711
2) Circle J Livestock, Ogden, JIMM Kittyhawk281K, 9/24/2022, 541334
Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2022
1) Whaley Cattle, Eagle Grove, BPC Myra 57J, 7/6/2022, 540612
Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2022
1) Brenda Willis, Diagonal, Weis Bell 39K, 5/20/2022, 540037
2) Kinley Richardson, Lake City, Crll Miss Kali 216K, 5/5/2022, 535360
3) Darwin Luing, Panora
Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2022
1) Landon Tibken, Wiota, Sieck Caught U Lookin, 3/18/2022, 536437
2) Brueggeman Farms LLC, Lake Park, Ia, BBR Foxys Queen 571K ET, 4/14/2022, 536506
3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM KATIE, 3/25/2022, 532010
4) Jamie Hejlik, Garner, KUHL RIVER, 3/20/2022, 534558
5) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Puff Martha, 4/12/2022, 529224
6) HW Cattle, Afton, SHLI Keep It Up 280K ET, 4/12/2022, 533462
7) Van Vliet Farms, Pella, Lady Liberty, 4/10/2022, 534339
8) Jantz Dornbier, Renwick
Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2022
1) Kale Ploog, Charlotte, BBR Kournikova 552K ET, 1/31/2022, 535104
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, CRLL MERCEDES 61K ET, 2/5/2022, 533233
3) Muir Family Farms, Rippey, Miss Foxy, 2/23/2022, 530990
4) Taylor Deppe, Bellevue
5) Double E Cattle, Britt, EEK DOLLY 61, 2/28/2022, 531104
Produce of Dam
1) Muir Family Farms, Rippey
Get of Sire
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona
Best Four Head
1) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona
Champion & Reserve MT Junior Bull Calf
Champion) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, 2
Reserve) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, 5
Champion & Reserve MT Senior Bull Calf
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 7
Champion & Reserve MT Summer Bull
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 7
Reserve) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, 2
Grand Champion & Reserve MT Bull
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 7
Reserve) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, 2
Champion Iowa MT Bull
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 7
Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 9
Reserve) Muir Family Farms, Rippey, 10
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf
Champion) Jim Opperman, Manning, 11
Champion & Reserve Summer Bull
Champion) Jim Opperman, Manning, 11
Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Bull
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 12
Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Bull
Champion) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, 13
Champion & Reserve Senior Bull
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 12
Reserve) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 9
Champion & Reserve M-Ang Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Danker Farms, Avoca, 20
Reserve) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 23
Champion & Reserve M-Ang Senior Heifer Calf
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 24
Reserve) Jim Opperman, Manning, 25
Champion & Reserve M-Ang Spring Yearling Heifer
Champion) Elaina Rozenboom, Bussey, 83
Reserve) Rylee German, Ottumwa, 29
Champion & Reserve M-Ang Junior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, 32
Grand Champion & Reserve M-Ang Female
Champion) Elaina Rozenboom, Bussey, 83
Reserve) Rylee German, Ottumwa, 29
Champion Iowa M-Ang Female
Champion) Elaina Rozenboom, Bussey, 83
Champion & Reserve MT Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Drake Mccleary, Wapello, 40
Reserve) Ebersole Cattle Co, Kellerton, 44
Champion & Reserve MT Senior Heifer Calf
Champion) Liss Livestock/ Bormann Family Show Cattle, Algona, 48
Reserve) Brueggeman Farms Llc, Lake Park, Ia, 51
Champion & Reserve MT Summer Heifer
Champion) Tyson Lillegard, Bondurant, 55
Reserve) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City, 53
Champion & Reserve MT Spring Yearling Heifer
Champion) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, 58
Reserve) Dakota DeVore, Promise City, 59
Champion & Reserve MT Junior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, 61
Reserve) Ford Farms, Milo, 33
Champion & Reserve MT Senior Heifer
Champion) Rylee Short, Masonville, 62
Champion & Reserve MT Cow/Calf
Champion) Bryanna Timm, Guernsey, 95
Grand Champion & Reserve MT Female
Grand) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, 58
Res. Grand) Rylee Short, Masonville, 62
Champion Iowa MT Female
Champion) Bailee Mccollom, Colo, 58
Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf
Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, 73
Reserve) Wyatt Kelly, Algona, 19
Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf
Champion) Jaycey Hargens, Avoca, 75
Reserve) Conover Livestock Co., Adel, 74
Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer
Champion) Birk Willis, Diagonal, 77
Reserve) Kinley Richardson, Lake City, 78
Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer
Champion) Landon Tibken, Wiota, 85
Reserve) Brueggeman Farms Llc, Lake Park, Ia, 79
Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer
Champion) Kale Ploog, Charlotte, 90
Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, 88
Grand Champion & Reserve Female
Grand) Landon Tibken, Wiota, 85
Res. Grand) Brueggeman Farms Llc, Lake Park, Ia, 79
Champion Iowa Female
Champion) Birk Willis, Diagonal, 77