Iowa State Fair

Beef: Maine-Anjou

August 31, 2021

Abree Belcher of Blakesburg took home the Grand Champion Female title at the 2021 Iowa State Fair Maine-Anjou Show. CEO Cattle Company of Nevada received Reserve Grand Champion Female and Champion Iowa Female.

Maine Aim Ranch of Allerton won Grand Champion Bull and Champion Iowa Bull, and Trevor Bormann of Algona received Reserve Grand Champion Bull.

Complete results below:

MAINE-ANJOU

MT Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, Nothing Better, 4/22/2021, 521461

2) DDTAC Farms Inc, Nevada, SDD Justify 02J, 4/11/2021, 521629

MT Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Jim Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Mr Jazz114, 1/10/2021, 521404

2) Dustin & Marcy Conover, Adel, MKDC Exit 110, 2/18/2021, 521456

MT Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2020

1) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, HHC High Class, 4/13/2020, 519156

Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MR JAGO 895J, 3/11/2021, 521901

2) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC CVV Craig 24J, 3/7/2021, 521976

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Luing Maines, Panora, DFL Mr Premier 2J ET, 1/6/2021, 521364

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Hank072H ET, 11/1/2020, 521418

Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2020

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MR MAINE AIM END GAME, 3/4/2020, 512403

MA Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK 121J, 3/12/2021, 521503

2) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Ellie 61J, 4/7/2021, 521500

MA Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2021

1) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC JASMINE 310J, 2/4/2021, 521486

MA Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2021

1) Jim Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Sarahs Jennifer, 1/6/2021, 521426

MA Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2020

1) Quinn Whaley, Eagle Grove, ASTN Victoria 491H, 3/24/2020, 514006

2) Brunscheen Show Cattle, Monticello, KALB Harlow 48H, 4/8/2020, 516793

MA Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock, STAUDTS CURLY, 1/16/2020, 511059

MT Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2021 & After

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM, 5/2/2021, 521801

MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2021

1) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Kendra 31J, 3/21/2021, 521498

2) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Erin 101J, 3/7/2021, 521501

3) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City, DSRC Cherry, 4/17/2021, 521005

4) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Juniper 102J, 3/9/2021, 521467

MT Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Flare, 2/24/2021, 520273

2) Aaron Allen, Elk Horn, AUDREY, 2/5/2021, 520666

3) DDTAC Farms Inc, Nevada, SDD Jasmine 01J, 2/16/2021, 521630

4) Cody Von Glan, Vail, CCVG NATALIE, 2/2/2021, 520696

5) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Jade 635J, 1/22/2021, 521485

MT Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Pacey Hawkins, Cincinnati, GMW Raelynn 10h, 9/12/2020, 519930

MT Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Ms Hendrix 010H, 6/3/2020, 521473

MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 2020

1) Riley Supple, Cascade, Boots, 4/26/2020, 515321

2) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Holly, 4/15/2020, 522126

3) Holdgrafer Farms, Bryant, RJG Miss Meg 12H "Rainbow", 4/17/2020, 516288

4) LMC Livestock, Mount Ayr, Fancy, 4/25/2020, 515502

MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 2020

1) Landon Rozenboom, Bussey, LL&E Miss Honey 36H, 3/6/2020, 510843

2) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MISS HARLOW 133H, 3/15/2021, 513011

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, BRARCHERRI BANK 005H, 3/25/2020, 515897

4) KDAM Cattle Co., Bryant, MHC MADDIE 001H, 3/15/2020, 518600

5) KDAM Cattle Co., Bryant, SIECK MISS DATA BANK, 3/20/2020, 516172

6) HF Haskovec, Cresco, Honey, 3/25/2020, 514802

MT Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Carson Rieck, Creston, KBSC Shakeira 067H, 2/22/2020, 518631

2) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, SCG Salty 10H, 2/13/2020, 510728

3) Alyson Haywood, Albia, Hwyd Daisy Duke 27H, 2/26/2020, 521280

4) Aurora Schlichte, Melbourne, Star, 2/17/2020, 517184

MT Cow/Calf

1) Cody Von Glan, Vail, BSC EDITH 8E ET(WITH CALF 2/2/2021), 4/10/2017, 487438

2) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Brandy Swizzle 24B(WITH CALF 03/09/2021), 3/9/2014, 445971

Spring Heifer Calf -- April 2021

1) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Emma 51J, 4/1/2021, 521499

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MISS MAINE AIM REBA, 4/4/2021, 521800

3) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Jazzy Rae 103J, 4/28/2021, 521424

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2021

1) Ty Johnson, Maquoketa, TJJ Ms. Foxy Jorga, 3/27/2021, 521481

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Felicia, 3/11/2021, 520274

3) Luing Maines, Panora, DFL Ms Patent 3J ET, 3/11/2021, 521140

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MISS JASPER 7130J, 2/28/2021, 521883

2) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC Simone 19J, 2/24/2021, 521973

3) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa, BPC CVV Abbi 16J, 2/14/2021, 521974

4) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock, STAUDTS PINK WHITNEY, 2/10/2021, 520153

5) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC CVV Amber 15J, 2/24/2021, 521975

6) Luing Maines, Panora, DFL Miss Boomer 1JET, 1/6/2021, 521139

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2020

1) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Harper Rae 084H, 12/22/2020, 520403

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Abree Belcher, Blakesburg, BK JG HONEY RUN 0005H, 10/2/2020, 519033

2) Dustin & Marcy Conover, Adel, BBDK Temptress 23IH, 9/15/2020, 517956

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MISS HYACINTH 825H, 6/5/2020, 513031

Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 2020

1) Muir Family Farms, Rippey, Roxy, 4/20/2020, 516980

2) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Betty 17H, 4/28/2020, 520487

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 2020

1) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Heidi Jo 028H, 3/7/2020, 517023

2) Hattie Mccollom, Colo, MVAN MADAM MORGAN 008H, 3/16/2020, 512180

3) Lane Johnson, Maquoketa, JAJN Ms. Indy ET, 3/10/2020, 510794

4) Robert Schaefer, Bryant, CVV Fiona, 3/25/2020, 518191

5) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock, OHL HAVANNA 0135-2H ET, 3/15/2020, 515641

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Chloe, 2/25/2020, 515931

2) Monson Show Goats, Humboldt, TTTS Miss Cici 1H ET, 2/12/2020, 514946

3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC HAZEL 58H ET, 2/25/2020, 518992

4) Kinley Richardson, Lake City, Sweets, 1/28/2020, 514049

5) Thomas Welch, Denison, VRC Roxanne 117H, 1/21/2020, 511065

Late Senior Yearling Heifer -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2019

1) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Miss Gia 974G, 12/26/2019, 514050

Breeder Groups

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona

2) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Produce of Dam

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon

Get of Sire

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Best Four Head

1) Trevor Bormann, Algona

2) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

4) Koo's Kattle Kompany, Audubon

Champion & Reserve MT Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, Nothing Better

Reserve) Jim Opperman, Manning, Oppermans Mr Jazz114

Champion & Reserve MT Spring Yearling Bull

Champion) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, HHC High Class

Grand Champion & Reserve MT Bull

Grand) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, Nothing Better

Res. Grand) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, HHC High Class

Champion Iowa MT Bull

Champion) Hansen Show Cattle, Hornick, Nothing Better

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MR JAGO 895J

Reserve) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC CVV Craig 24J

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf

Champion) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Hank072H ET

Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Bull

Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MR MAINE END GAME

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MR MAINE AIM END GAME

Res. Grand) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MR JAGO 895J

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MR MAINE AIM END GAME

Champion & Reserve MA Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK 121J

Reserve) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Ellie 61J

Champion & Reserve MA Spring Yearling Heifer

Champion) Quinn Whaley, Eagle Grove, ASTN Victoria 491H

Reserve) Brunscheen Show Cattle, Monticello, KALB Harlow 48H

Champion & Reserve MA Junior Yearling Heifer

Champion) Olivia Staudt, Marble Rock, STAUDTS CURLY

Grand Champion & Reserve MA Female

Grand) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK 121J

Res. Grand) Quinn Whaley, Eagle Grove, ASTN Victoria 491H

Champion Iowa MA Female

Champion) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK 121J

Champion & Reserve MT Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Kendra 31J

Reserve) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, RKK Erin 101J

Champion & Reserve MT Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Pacey Hawkins, Cincinnati, GMW Raelynn 10h

Champion & Reserve MT Summer Heifer

Champion) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Ms Hendrix 010H

Champion & Reserve MT Spring Yearling Heifer

Champion) Riley Supple, Cascade, Boots

Reserve) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Holly

Champion & Reserve MT Junior Yearling Heifer

Champion) Carson Rieck, Creston, KBSC Shakeira 067H

Reserve) Schrage/Rice Cattle, Parkersburg, SCG Salty 10H

Champion & Reserve MT Cow/Calf

Champion) Cody Von Glan, Vail, BSC EDITH 8E ET(With calf 2/2/2021)

Reserve) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Brandy Swizzle 24B (With calf 3/9/2021)

Grand Champion & Reserve MT Female

Grand) Riley Supple, Cascade, Boots

Res. Grand) Carson Rieck, Creston, KBSC Shakeira 067H

Champion Iowa MT Female

Champion) Riley Supple, Cascade, Boots

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MISS JASPER 7130J

Reserve) Blueprint Cattle, Otley, BPC Simone 19J

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Abree Belcher, Blakesburg, BK JG HONEY RUN 0005H

Reserve) Dustin & Marcy Conover, Adel, BBDK Temptress 231H

Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer

Champion) Trevor Bormann, Algona, TREB MISS HYACINTH 825H

Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer

Champion) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Chloe

Reserve) Monson Show Goats, Humboldt, TTTS Miss Cici 1H ET

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer

Champion) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Miss Gia 974G

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Champion) Abree Belcher, Blakesburg, BK JG HONEY RUN 0005H

Reserve) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Chloe

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) CEO Cattle Company, Nevada, Chloe