Iowa State Fair

Beef: Aberdeen

August 31, 2021

Top honors were given during the 2021 Iowa State Fair Aberdeen Cattle show.

Fanning Cattle Company of Harrodsburg, Ky., won Grand Champion FB Bull and Reserve Grand Champion FB Bull and LJS Farms of Grundy Center exhibited the Grand Champion FB Iowa Female in the Aberdeen Cattle show at the 2021 Iowa State Fair. Litchfield Family Lowlines of Boone won the Champion FB Iowa Bull.

Additional results below:

ABERDEEN

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf -- After April 1, 2021

1) Kiersten Gatewood, Thor, GAT Trouble Maker, 5/9/2021, MF44422

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2021

1) Carter Lampe, West Liberty, Uno HL1J, 3/9/2021, MF44398

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS SUPREME`S BELL 3J, 3/8/2021, IF 44174

3) Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC Lilly, 3/4/2021, MF44353

4) Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC Redlin, 3/10/2021, MF44352

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2021

1) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Frog, 1/18/2021, MF44624

PB&M Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica 5A 30H, 9/6/2020, 44192

PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JORDAN 5A 21H, 7/2/2020, 42991

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC MIC MISS FLO 007H, 8/29/2020, MF44443

PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ Sandy 157H, 5/5/2020, MF42676

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., EZ SIENNA 152H, 5/3/2020, MF42463

3) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Harley, 6/3/2020, MF 42511

4) Shawn Bosler, Alvord, DAC Pattycakes Girl 19H, 5/5/2020, 44269

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2020

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Hattie, 4/25/2020, 42976

2) Austin Petow, Harrodsburg, Ky., AZP Hestia H03, 4/19/2020, 43112

3) Esser Family Livestock, Bloomington, Wis., ESR DESTARTE, 4/1/2020, MM43040

4) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Halo, 4/29/2020, MF 42849

5) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Harper, 4/6/2020, MF44009

6) Carter Lampe, West Liberty, Cream Of The Crop, 4/29/2020, MF43677

7) Braeden Otkin, Alvord, EZ Rebecca, 4/24/2020, 42685

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2020

1) LJS Farms, Grundy Center, Pine Hurst Grace, 3/7/2020, 42837

2) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB Roses 7H, 3/3/2020, MF 42119

3) Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC Daisy, 3/24/2020, MF43253

4) C3 American Aberdeens, Sedalia, Ky., Hot Lips, 3/3/2020, 42542

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2020

1) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB Shelby, 1/20/2020, MF 42121

2) Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC Sweetie 29H, 2/14/2020, MF43254

PB&M Cow/Calf -- Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2018

1) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC PRINCESS 904G(WITH CALF 05/02/2021), 3/11/2019, MF40594

2) Carter Lampe, West Liberty, TCS Miss Breeze 5A1G(WITH CALF 03/09/2021), 2/15/2019, MF39946

3) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., CS OOPSIE BELL(WITH CALF 03/08/2021), 1/26/2019, 39324

PB&M Cow/Calf -- Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2018

1) Jack Morris, New Virginia, WOF Grand Finale(WITH CALF 05/06/21), 8/22/2018, MF3883

PB&M Junior Bull Calf -- After April 1, 2021

1) Kiersten Gatewood, Thor, GAT Black Out, 5/21/2021, MM44590

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC Ghost Rider, 5/2/2021, MM44444

PB&M Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS TAKIN NAMES 45H, 10/2/2020, 44176

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC IRON MAN 012H, 9/30/2020, 44504

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull -- April 1-30, 2020

1) Esser Family Livestock, Bloomington, Wis., ESR HONDO, 4/12/2020, MM43003

Steers; 700-899 lbs

1) Anna Holthaus, Ossian, LFL1Y0H, 5/10/2020, FM 44262

2) James Leonard, Colo, IOU Harry 02H, 5/28/2020, FM44220

Steers; 900-999 lbs

1) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Hose`, 6/1/2020, MM 42509

2) Anna Holthaus, Ossian, LFL2A4H, 4/24/2020, FM 44261

Steers; 1,000+ lbs

1) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Gray Duck, 1/4/2020, MM41964

2) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Holden, 3/18/2020, MM41986

FB Junior Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2021

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Ness, 3/17/2021, FF44575

FB Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2020

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JASMINE 5A 36H, 9/7/2020, 44168

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS PATIENCE J 26H, 9/5/2020, 44166

3) C3 American Aberdeens, Sedalia, Ky., Glitcharoo, 9/27/2020, 43583

FB Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) James Leonard, Colo, PCH HEIDI 04H, 7/13/2020, FF44215


FB Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) LJS Farms, Grundy Center, Pine Hurst Dominatrix, 6/8/2020, 43167

2) James Leonard, Colo, PCH Holly 02H, 5/16/2020, FF44214

3) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., HF HANNAH 09H, 5/7/2020, FF43992

4) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Amberlina, 6/22/2020, FF43429

5) James Leonard, Colo, IOU HAPPY DAYS 02H, 6/13/2020, FF44216

6) James Leonard, Colo, PCH HAZEL 03H, 5/22/2020, FF44213

FB Junior Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2020

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JH PRETTY GIRL 4H, 4/2/2020, 42979

FB Junior Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2020

1) Dakota Territory Ranch & Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ Lulu 1H, 3/1/2020, FF42643

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Niki, 3/28/2020, FF42416

3) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., HIC AHHH HALLELUJAH 2H, 3/2/2020, FF43624

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Scarlet, 3/25/2020, FF43324

FB Cow/Calf -- Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2018

1) Anna Holthaus, Ossian, LFL PERFECT(WITH CALF 05/18/2021), 6/17/2019, FF 41065

FB Junior Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2021

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Diesel, 3/30/2021, FF44574

FB Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2020

1) Austin Petow, Harrodsburg, Ky., AZP The Muffin Man H07, 7/27/2020, FM44499

FB Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2020

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Noble, 5/6/2020, FM42333

FB Senior Yearling Bull -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2019

1) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., HIC GODZILLA 6G, 9/20/2019, FM41954

FB Summer Senior Yearling Bull -- May 1 - Aug. 31, 2019

1) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., CSF TAMBORA, 6/29/2019, FM41106

Pair of Heifers

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D.

3) Broken Acres, Rock Valley

4) James Leonard, Colo

5) James Leonard, Colo

6) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

Pair of Bulls

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

Get of Sire

1) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn.

2) James Leonard, Colo

Produce of Dam

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

Best Five Head

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) James Leonard, Colo

3) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

Champion & Reserve PB&M Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Carter Lampe, West Liberty, Uno HL1J

Reserve) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS SUPREMES BELL 3J

Champion & Reserve PB&M Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica 5A 30H

Champion & Reserve PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer

Champion) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JORDAN 5A 21H

Reserve) Effertz Ez Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ Sandy 157H

Champion & Reserve PB&M Junior Heifer

Champion) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Hattie

Reserve) Austin Petow, Harrodsburg, Ky., AZP Hestia H03

Grand Champion & Reserve PB&M Heifer

Grand) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JORDAN 5A 21H

Reserve) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Hattie

Champion & Reserve PB&M Cow/Calf

Champion) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC PRINCESS 904G(WITH CALF 5/2/2021)

Reserve) Carter Lampe, West Liberty, TCS Miss Breeze 521G(WITH CALF 3/9/2021)

Champion & Reserve PB&M Junior Bull Calf

1) Kiersten Gatewood, Thor, GAT Black Out

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC Ghost Rider

Champion & Reserve PB&M Senior Bull Calf

Champion) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS TAKIN NAMES 45H

Reserve) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., FCC IRON MAN 012H

Champion & Reserve PB&M Junior Bull

Champion) Esser Family Livestock, Bloomington, Wis., ESR HONDO

Grand Champion & Reserve PB&M Bull

Grand) Esser Family Livestock, Bloomington, Wis., ESR HONDO

Res. Grand) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS TAKIN NAMES 45H

Champion & Reserve Steer

Champion) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Gray Duck

Reserve) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Hose

Champion & Reserve FB Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Ness

Champion & Reserve FB Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JASMINE 5A 36H

Reserve) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS PATIENCE J 26H

Champion & Reserve FB Summer Yearling Heifer

Champion) LJS Farms, Grundy Center, Pine Hurst Dominatrix

Reserve) James Leonard, Colo, PCH Holly 02H

Champion & Reserve FB Junior Heifer

Champion) Dakota Territory Ranch, Custer, SD and Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ Lulu 1H

Reserve) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JH PRETTY GIRL 4H

Grand Champion & Reserve FB Heifer

Grand) Dakota Territory Ranch, Custer, SD and Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ Lulu 1H

Res. Grand) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS JASMINE 5A 36H

Champion FB Iowa Female

Champion) LJS Farms, Grundy Center, Pine Hurst Dominatrix

Champion & Reserve FB Cow/Calf

Champion) Anna Holthaus, Ossian, LFL PERFECT(WITH CALF 5/18/2021)

Champion & Reserve FB Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Diesel

Champion & Reserve FB Summer Yearling Bull

Champion) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Noble

Reserve) Austin Petow, Harrodsburg, Ky., AZP The Muffin Man H07

Champion & Reserve FB Senior Bull

Champion) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., HIC GODZILLA 6G

Reserve) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., CSF TAMBORA

Grand Champion & Reserve FB Bull

Grand) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., HIC GODZILLA 6G

Res. Grand) Fanning Cattle Company, Harrodsburg, Ky., CSF TAMBORA

Champion FB Iowa Bull

Champion) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Noble