Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Competition Results

>

Ag & Hort Crops: Farm Crops

Ag & Hort Crops: Farm Crops

August 23, 2021

Farm crop aficionados from across the state gathered to have their crops judged Thursday, August 12, at the Iowa State Fair.

Full results below:

FARM CROPS-SOYBEAN CREATIONS

Natural

1) Brenda Klyn, Pella

2) Oxford Farms, Ames

3) William Colvin, Ames

All Painted or Painted & Natural

1) Oxford Farms, Ames

2) Brenda Klyn, Pella

3) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

FARM CROPS- SOYBEANS

Early Soybeans

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Mid Season Soybeans

1) Deb Turnball, Waverly

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Late Season Soybeans

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Soybean Bundles

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Soybeans - Sweepstakes

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

Soybeans - Best Overall

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

FARM CROPS- FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Alsike Clover

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Medium Red Clover

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

Millet

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Reed Canarygrass

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Sudan

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Sweetclover

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

Any Other

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Forages, Grasses & Legumes - Sweepstakes

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

FARM CROPS- CORN CREATIONS

Natural Color

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Rena Cling, Urbandale

3) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

Dyed and/or Painted

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

All Natural Color (Youth)

1) William Colvin, Ames

Natural, Dyed &/or Painted (Youth)

1) William Colvin, Ames

Christmas Ornament

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Brenda Klyn, Pella

Fair Theme

1) Kathy Fattig, Chelsea

2) Oxford Farms, Ames

3) William Colvin, Ames

FARM CROPS- FIELD CORN

Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear

1) Deb Turnball, Waverly

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear

1) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Paul White, Ames

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn

1) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

2) Corey Jamison, Van Meter

3) Corey Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn

1) Corey Jamison, Van Meter

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

Open-Pollinated, Single Ear

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Shelby Chapman, Richland


Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn

1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Aaron Adam, Richland

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

Ornamental Corn

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Rena Cling, Urbandale

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Field Corn - Sweepstakes

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

Field Corn - First Place Overall Hybrid Commercial Corn

1) Corey Jamison, Van Meter

FARM CROPS- POPCORN

Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Roger Weyhrich, Boone

Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn

1) Roger Weyhrich, Boone

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn

1) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

Popcorn - Sweepstakes

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

FARM CROPS- SHEAF GRAINS

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Millet for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Early Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

Mid Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Oats, any other

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Rye in Straw

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Grain Sorghum

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea


Timothy for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Sheaf Grains - Sweepstakes

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

FARM CROPS- SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

Early Oats

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Red Clover Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Any Other

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly